WinPE troubles

Discussion in 'Paragon Drive Backup Product Line' started by RedDawn, Oct 19, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. RedDawn

    RedDawn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Posts:
    125
    Location:
    Ireland
    Dell Dimension 9200
    Vista HP x86


    Hi,

    Just wondering how people are finding Paragon's WinPE recovery disks.

    I have been making regular bare metal (whole drive) backups using WinPE 2. Backups are completing fine. Yesterday though I tried a restore for the first time using the WinPE 2 disk, while it seemed to go okay, upon reboot I received the error:

    bootmgr is missing

    Three times I tried to restore (different images) and got the same error. Luckily I also had a WinPE 3 disk which thankfully was able to restore properly.


    Then today, I attempted to make a backup using the WinPE 3 disk, twice I tried, with the backup ending with a window saying:

    Complexbackup.exe -Application Error
    The instruction at 0x00fa0000 referenced memory at 0x00fa0000. The memory could not be read.



    You can see why I might now be a little hesitant to continue using Paragon products.


    Anyone else getting similar results?


    Thanks.
     
  2. RedDawn

    RedDawn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Posts:
    125
    Location:
    Ireland
    Would anybody have any ideas why I might be receiving these errors?


    Thanks.
     
  3. SIW2

    SIW2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Posts:
    1,572
    I haven't come across this before.

    What Paragon product are you using?

    bootmgr missing usually means the wrong partition is marked Active.

    Did you restore the same image with winpe 3 successfully ?
     
  4. Mech_An

    Mech_An Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Posts:
    855
    About Complexbackup.exe -Application Error:

    Please try to disconnest all external devices (espacially memory cards or devices with memory cards.

    Then run backup agan and place it to internal drive (in ISO files via Emulator if you plan to backup to CD\DVD)
     
  5. RedDawn

    RedDawn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Posts:
    125
    Location:
    Ireland
    Thanks for the replies.

    @SIW2


    I have Paragon Drive Backup 10.0 Professional (Wilders Giveaway), which is how I downloaded WinPE 2.

    I also received a free upgrade to Paragon Backup & Recovery 10.0 Home, which is how I downloaded WinPE 3.

    I haven't installed either, just using WinPE to do Bare-Metal backups.

    My primary drive is divided into - Dell Utility Patition, (E: ) Factory Restore, and (C: ) OS.

    IIRC, when I first tried to restore using the WinPE 2 disk, (E: ) was marked Active, and (C: ) was not.

    I could be mistaken though.


    Yes.



    @Mech_An

    Disconnected all external devices, attempted to backup to second internal drive again, using the WinPE 3 disk.

    Backup failed with the same error.

    Not sure if it matters, but when using WinPE 3 to backup, the section in the center of the UI (where you select what to backup and again where you select the destination) is quite small in height, about a 3rd of the size compared to WinPE 2.


    Thanks.
     
  6. Mech_An

    Mech_An Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Posts:
    855
    RedDawn

    Please try to change Virtual Memory settings:
    * go to Start - Control Panel - System
    * go to 'Advanced' tab
    * click 'Settings' under Performance section
    * go to 'Advanced' tab
    * click 'Change' button under Virtual Memory section
    * tick 'System managed size' checkbox
    * click 'Set' button
    * click 'Apply' and 'OK'

    Then check source HDD:
    * open Start -Run and type CMD
    right-click found cmd.exe and select Run As Administrator
    * in the Command prompt type:
    chkdsk C: /F
    press Enter
    * This operation require restart. Schedule it to run before next system start and restart your PC.
    Repeat CHKDSK for all partitions.

    Then boot from WinPE 3 and check if backup works.
     
  7. RedDawn

    RedDawn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Posts:
    125
    Location:
    Ireland
    Hi Mech_An,

    Those Virtual Memory settings were already applied. Ran CHKDSK for both internal Drives, all partitions, still no luck making a backup using the WinPE 3 disk.

    I won't bother you anymore though, as using the combination of WinPE 2 to backup, and WinPE 3 to restore, is working fine so far.

    Odd all the same that I'm getting these errors, just one of those things I suppose.


    Thanks again,
    RD.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.