WinPatrol v33.6.2015.16 Released

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by hayc59, Jul 22, 2015.

  1. hayc59

    hayc59 Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Posts:
    2,130
    Location:
    R.I.P. Roger(roddy32)
    WinPatrol v33.6.2015.16
    July 22 2015

    This version contains some exciting upgrades and fixes.
    Most notable of the fixes is the silencing of repeat alerts. We have been performing field studies of our fixes with customer's who were willing to install pre-release software for the fixes. From this we learned a lot and were able to finally silence the repeat alerts.


    Whats New
    • Enhanced start-up logic to include more start-up programs.
    • Better detection of 64 bit startup and active tasks.
    • Better detection of 64 bit program status.
    • Fixes for repeat alerts.
    • Improved installation/upgrade.
    • Support for Windows 10 Edge cookies (No Spartan Cookies).
    • Fixes potential error when disabling/enabling startup tasks that would corrupt data on the screen.
    • Active Tasks page now displays all running instances of the same executable.
    • Ability to terminate all active tasks for the same program.
    • Fixed bug that would result in unwanted UAC prompts when running WinPatrol Explorer

    More Info l Download: WinPatrol 2015
     
  2. Adric

    Adric Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Posts:
    795
    If you install this version, I would advise you to backup your HKLM_RUN reg keys before updating. In my case WP removed all of mine without warning. This was an an XP WEPOS system. I will be trying this on W7 shortly.
     
  3. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,516
    Wow, same thing happened on Windows 10 64-bit...
     
  4. hayc59

    hayc59 Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Posts:
    2,130
    Location:
    R.I.P. Roger(roddy32)
    I posted and e-mailed Bret see if he can make it by ;)
     
  5. 59er

    59er Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Posts:
    43
    Location:
    Oregon
    Same here...removed Avast Free and CleanMem from start programs, a couple others, MBAE and Online Armor firewall remained. Using Windows XP Pro SP3.
     
  6. HAN

    HAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Posts:
    2,080
    Location:
    USA
    Uh oh. This probably explains why my touchpad driver died. Thank goodness for Macrium Reflect!
     
  7. Bret Lowry

    Bret Lowry Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2014
    Posts:
    19
    I want to apologies to everyone here. We did indeed have a bug in our installer and it made it through our QA process and regrettably none of our beta testers saw it either.
    The bug has been fixed and our installer will create a new Run key under HKLM, but regrettably cannot recreate any lost entries.

    Since the bug was in the installer itself, I fixed the installer and used the 33.6.2015.16 binaries and a stop-gap fix.
    We are running a full build now and will post that once available so that we increment the release/build number.

    My apologies for this problem.
    Bret.
     
  8. hayc59

    hayc59 Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Posts:
    2,130
    Location:
    R.I.P. Roger(roddy32)
    Bret thank you for posting on this issue real cool ;)
     
  9. Adric

    Adric Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Posts:
    795
    Anyone know the reason for removing the -expressboot switch from the winpatrol startup in this version?

    Is it no longer used?
     
  10. Bret Lowry

    Bret Lowry Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2014
    Posts:
    19
    I just realized that WinPatrol should be able to restore the removed Run Keys.
    Simply do the following:
    1. Click on the Options tab.
    2. Open the History dialog by clicking on "View History..."
    3. Scroll to the bottom.
    4. You will see entries with "Action" equal to "START_Alert" and "Command" "MACHINE_RUN"
    5. Select the entry and then click on "Restore"

    I was able to restore the 4 entries removed from my local workstation by doing this.

    Thanks,
    Bret.
     
  11. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,516
    Looks like they fixed it, good. I had to mount my old image, load registry hive, and export/import.
     
Loading...