WinHki

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by iceni60, Nov 4, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. iceni60

    iceni60 ( ^o^)

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    5,116
    ever heard of this (WinHki) sounds like a funny name to me :D . it looks like a zipper to me but it says it uses checksums or something to find virii
    http://www.winhki.com/en/index.htm
     
  2. Gerly

    Gerly Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2004
    Posts:
    3
  3. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    5,650
    Location:
    Hawaii
    Winhki.com domain was created 8/13/2003. Owner's address is listed as Paldau, Austria.

    Based on the description of hki's antivirus HERE, it is in reality a file integrity checker. Quote-in-part...
     
  4. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,748
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Hi,

    I did and it is running..........it is looking at checksums only and will alert (I think) when something changes. I don't notice any strange system behaviour.

    Gerard
     
  5. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    5,650
    Location:
    Hawaii
    @Gerard- I was modifying my post during which time you entered your information. I apologize for the confusion. Thanks for giving hki a trial. I hope you will post more info later, as you have further experience.
     
  6. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,748
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Attached is a screenshot of the AVirus.
    Scan interval is set in this case on 30 seconds which you can set by yourself to any number from 1 second.
    When scanning in my case it uses about 43% CPU, however scanning time is not even 1 (one) second. So about simular to Bazooka.
    Regards,

    Gerard
     

    Attached Files:

  7. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,748
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    And the options menu:
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Gerly

    Gerly Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2004
    Posts:
    3
    Hallo,

    is the programm good and stable or needs to much resourcen and CPU?
     
  9. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,748
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Hi Gerly,

    I dont know if it is good, I have nothing to check it. Stable? It just sits there in the systray and watch for any changes in checksums :doubt:. Furthermore look at the shots in my earlier posts.
    I would say just try it, can't do any harm I can think of.
    Regards,

    Gerard
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.