Windows Updates?

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by btman, May 19, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. btman

    btman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Posts:
    576
    Is it down? I keep getting a white page when I go their with IE7... And I need to download SP2 again (My search thing brings up a dog that has no talk bubble and just waves when i click on him... Right clicking just gives me the option to close the menu and when I follow these directions...http://help.wugnet.com/windows/Windows-XP-Search-Companion-ftopict479452.html I put in my SP1 XP CD but it says I need a file from Sp2 gah) . Sorry if this is the wrong place for the topic
     
  2. TairikuOkami

    TairikuOkami Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2,509
    Location:
    Slovakia
    Do you have activex and scripts allowed? Set Internet Zone to Default Level and OK.
    By the way, you can download SP2 offline setup, just choose your Windows language.
    If you need just a file, put its name to google, you will find its download, like srchui.dll.
     
  3. screamer

    screamer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Posts:
    921
    Location:
    Big Apple USA
  4. btman

    btman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Posts:
    576
    I'm reinstalling IE 7 so hopefully that issue will be fixed... In the meantime can someone send me or post a link to courtney.acs? I'm having troubles getting it
     
  5. btman

    btman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Posts:
    576
    Err... Re-installing SP2... AND IE7... Did nothing for my search bar issue... And my windows update issue... lol...
     
  6. screamer

    screamer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Posts:
    921
    Location:
    Big Apple USA
    btman, Have you checked windows installer. Do you have the latest 3.1.

    I was having a helluva time, I couldn't get windows updates. windows.updates.com kept asking me to enable something in IE 6 (I forget now) It was marked as enabled, but I couldn't get the box to update. I wound up nliting win XP, adding all the updates during the initial installation and now all's well. It also fixed the windows installer issue.

    ...screamer
     
  7. btman

    btman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Posts:
    576
    Where do I check this? lol... *Shame*
     
  8. coolbluewater

    coolbluewater Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Posts:
    268
    Location:
    next door to Redmond
    Check the version of MSI.DLL in the Windows\System32 folder.
     
  9. screamer

    screamer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Posts:
    921
    Location:
    Big Apple USA
  10. btman

    btman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Posts:
    576
    3.1.4000.2435

    And I already have Microsoft Net Framework installed. (For Filehippo's update checker it said I needed it)
     
  11. btman

    btman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Posts:
    576
    Bump...
     
  12. Capp

    Capp Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Posts:
    2,125
    Location:
    United States
    Just a thought because I ran into this once before.

    Click "Start"
    Click "Run"
    Type "services.msc" and press Enter (minus quotes)

    Make sure these 2 services are set to automatic

    *Automatic Updates
    *Background Intelligent Transfer Service (BITS)

    If they are set to Manual or Disabled, Windows Updates will not work.

    Like I said, it was just a thought and worth a shot.
     
  13. btman

    btman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Posts:
    576
    BITS wasn't.. But I still just get a white page going to windowsupdates...

    If it means anything after I re-installed IE7... It's going to this page

    http://runonce.msn.com/runonce2.aspx

    So I can customize my settings....Though this page doesn't seem to load either and it won't load my home page till I customize those settings.. It shows blue background... And thats it...Just like how windowsupdates shows white background but nothing else loads... I can post screenshots if anyone thinks my description sucks..
     
  14. zapjb

    zapjb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Posts:
    3,518
    Location:
    USA - Back in a real State in time for a real Pres
    I'm of the opinion (from experience) that an offline install of SP2 has to be done 1st.
     
  15. btman

    btman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Posts:
    576
    So... Ermm... How would I do that? And what would the difference be than just me downloading it and installing it.
     
  16. zapjb

    zapjb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Posts:
    3,518
    Location:
    USA - Back in a real State in time for a real Pres
    Well not to sound silly. The SP2 install has to (ime/o) done 1st or remnants of previous apps such as aborted ie7 installs may f things up.

    And being disconnected from the internet makes it an offline install.

    Sometimes for an always on connection this means physically unplugging the connection.

    And the difference. XP is vunerable connected to the net without SP2. And while installing SP2 if still connected there can be all this querying going on tween M$ home base, SP2 & your computer. And that can jam it up also. Thats 2 reasons. There are more. Oh I'd also disable any realtime AV, PF, AS & the like. Avoid conflicts.
     
  17. btman

    btman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Posts:
    576
    So should I do it in safe mode with well... My connection un-plugged.
     
  18. btman

    btman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Posts:
    576
    Bumpedy bump bump. Sorry the no search bar... Is annoying :p
     
  19. zapjb

    zapjb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Posts:
    3,518
    Location:
    USA - Back in a real State in time for a real Pres
    Wouldn't hurt to try.
     
  20. btman

    btman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Posts:
    576
    Ok the XP2 thing didn't work... But I found something that did! I'm so happy!..

    Going Start:Run: And typing

    regsvr32 jscript
    regsvr32 vbscript
    regsvr32 /i mshtml

    Fixed EVERYTHING.... Search bar is back, Windows Updates works... The page I go to when I open IE to choose options works... AND Windows Media player 11 opens.. Thanks to all who tried to help but if anyone else has this problem please do this! Thanks google too who greatly helped me in finding this fix :D
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.