Windows Update

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by ErikAlbert, Sep 1, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    After my thread "Windows Activation", my story continues ... each step I do, seems to be a problem. Pffft.

    When I open this website, I get this message in the beginning, which sounds normal to me :
    After awhile, I get this message :
    Is the website "Windows Update" still working ? No matter what I do, it doesn't work. :)
    I use MS Internet Explorer version : 6.0.2900. Is that the problem ?
     
  2. Huupi

    Huupi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Posts:
    2,024
    Just updated fine,but had to download latest activeX version because of new site page,just look upper side of the screen,i got e message in a yellow in order to work properly had to download latest activeX version. FYI used FireFox.
     
  3. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,619
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    No problem here , but I don't think IE6 is the problem. However I do use IE7.0.5730.11.
     
  4. 19monty64

    19monty64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Posts:
    1,302
    Location:
    Nunya, BZ
    I've had the same problems before, and kept trying and eventually was given a "time-sync" erroro_O WTF does that meano_O My clock was off by 5-6 secs.o_O Turn on auto-updates and magically the problem disappeared, without re-setting the clocks!!! Chances are the servers are too busy (to slow) to load the results and they time outo_O Either that or try MicrosoftUpdate instead of WidowsUpdate, for faster patching.
     
  5. tradetime

    tradetime Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,000
    Location:
    UK
    I have frequently had problems with the windows updaate site, and have never been able to work out why, I get my updates via the auto update facility set to inform my before downloading or installing. Rightly or wrongly, I have decided that it is some sort of ploy to force people to use auto update.
     
  6. Huupi

    Huupi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Posts:
    2,024
    All set to manual,no problems here.
     
  7. tradetime

    tradetime Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,000
    Location:
    UK
    Yeah Huupi, funny you should say that, have just given it a try and it's working fine on my desktop, so my issue seems to be intermittant, amybe as someone else said I have just hit it a few times when the severs were too busy.
     
  8. 19monty64

    19monty64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Posts:
    1,302
    Location:
    Nunya, BZ
    Could be worse! Last weekend they may have invalidated your copy of windows and given you the updates!
     
  9. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    Thanks guys, I guess the server is too busy.
    At Technet there is a big file that updates WinXPproSP2, which is normally for IT people only. Can I use that one ?
    Does this file know that certain patches are already installed and that I have SP2 already ?
     
  10. Huupi

    Huupi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Posts:
    2,024
    No wisdom,i'm just lucky and did update at the right time accidently i guess.
     
  11. Niels

    Niels Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    466
    Location:
    Belgium
    Yes you can use that package. I can't answer your second question.
    You can also take a look here : http://blogs.microsoft.nl/tonykrijnen/archive/2007/01/18/9885.aspx
     
  12. Seer

    Seer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Posts:
    1,596
    Location:
    Singidunum
    Erik, remember your questions on benefits of AutoPatcher? Well, I beleieve you have your answers now... ;)

    Cheers.
     
  13. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8,695
    Hello,
    Manual checks every once in a while, no problem.
    BTW, since you do have imaging software, you should not worry too much Erik, even if you miss the updates by a few days or weeks. I have an XP scapegoat that runs for months without updates and it does not complain.
    Mrk
     
  14. lucas1985

    lucas1985 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    4,047
    Location:
    France, May 1968
    Which file? This?
     
  15. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    Yes something like this. Will it hurt me, if I install this one, no matter what is already installed as winXP on my computer ?
     
  16. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    Yes, I remember but I can't work with solutions that are terminated or will be terminated sooner or later. IMO terminating AP is just the beginning of Microsoft's new policy.
    I don't like Windows Update either, because I have to go on-line, the more I can install off-line, the cleaner my IMAGE will be.
    Software companies made it impossible to install your computer completely off-line.
     
  17. lucas1985

    lucas1985 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    4,047
    Location:
    France, May 1968
    That file is SP2 for offline install. You don't need it, you already have SP2 slipstreamed in your XP CD.
     
  18. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    Me too, I don't even remember my last Windows Update. My frozen snapshot doesn't allow any change, so I reboot always in the same system partition.
     
  19. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    Well this file only has to add stuff that isn't installed yet. I guess I have to try it myself. :)
     
  20. lucas1985

    lucas1985 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    4,047
    Location:
    France, May 1968
    (¿?)
    You've stated many times that you have an OEM Win XP SP2 CD. That file is SP2. You can use it to update a SP1/noSP XP installation or to build a Win XP SP2 CD.
     
  21. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    Well my post was about a file on TECHNET, which is not the same as yours.
    I only need a file that updates my WinXPproSP2 with all the patches and ignores what is already installed.
     
  22. lucas1985

    lucas1985 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    4,047
    Location:
    France, May 1968
    Ohh, my mistake :)
    Perhaps you were talking about this file?
     
  23. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    Something like that.
    I know that my original WinXPproSP2 isn't up-to-date and I bought it in March 2006. So there must have been alot of patches since then.
    I'm just looking for a file that brings my installed and activated WinXPproSP2 up-to-date as much as possible.
    If this file doesn't exist, I have to use Windows Update, but it doesn't work at this moment and it's not my favorite method either, because I have to go on-line.
    Frankly, I'm quite surprised that this file doesn't exist or is so hard to find at Microsoft's websites. I wouldn't like to install all these patches one-by-one. :)
     
  24. lucas1985

    lucas1985 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    4,047
    Location:
    France, May 1968
    SP2 was released in August 2004. So, there are lots of patches.
    RyanVM Update Pack can be used to slipstream hotfixes to a XPSP2 CD.
    This file doesn't exist at Microsoft's website. That's why Autopatcher and others were created.
     
  25. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,619
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    It appears you've frozen out Microsoft.;)
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.