Windows Update problem

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Firebytes, Dec 6, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Firebytes

    Firebytes Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Posts:
    903
    Anyone else having trouble with Windows update site? I can't get past the scrolling progress bar where it says "Checking for the latest updates for your computer."

    I did note that a new version of Windows Update software had to be installed before the update check process began. Maybe it is a problem with the new version, a website problem, or just a problem with my systems?
     
  2. Firebytes

    Firebytes Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Posts:
    903
    Ahhh, the power of posting. I tried several times to access the site prior to posting here and no luck. As soon as I post I try again and I am in easy as pie. Mods please feel free to delete this thread.
     
  3. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,786
    Reboot and try again?
     
  4. Firebytes

    Firebytes Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Posts:
    903
    Thanks Kerodo, it resolved itself apparently. :oops:
     
  5. Firebytes

    Firebytes Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Posts:
    903
    I rebooted my other computer and can access the site with it as well now.
     
  6. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,786
    Good deal.... :thumb:
     
  7. xMarkx

    xMarkx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Posts:
    447
    That happens to me periodically as well. Very annoying :mad:
     
  8. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    Hey,

    i have noticed if you press express or custom before the whole page has loaded including images the progress bar will get stuck.

    so the solution is simple: if you want it to work without a hitch everytime make sure the page has everything loaded before pressing express or custom.
     
  9. Firebytes

    Firebytes Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Posts:
    903
    I actually noticed that quite a while back and so I always wait for the page to finish loading completely before attempting to proceed. I know for sure that wasn't my problem but it is a very good tip for others who may have never noticed that it can be the problem if they didn't wait.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.