Windows Update problem

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Firebytes, Dec 6, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Firebytes

    Firebytes Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Posts:
    916
    Anyone else having trouble with Windows update site? I can't get past the scrolling progress bar where it says "Checking for the latest updates for your computer."

    I did note that a new version of Windows Update software had to be installed before the update check process began. Maybe it is a problem with the new version, a website problem, or just a problem with my systems?
     
  2. Firebytes

    Firebytes Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Posts:
    916
    Ahhh, the power of posting. I tried several times to access the site prior to posting here and no luck. As soon as I post I try again and I am in easy as pie. Mods please feel free to delete this thread.
     
  3. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,915
    Reboot and try again?
     
  4. Firebytes

    Firebytes Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Posts:
    916
    Thanks Kerodo, it resolved itself apparently. :oops:
     
  5. Firebytes

    Firebytes Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Posts:
    916
    I rebooted my other computer and can access the site with it as well now.
     
  6. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,915
    Good deal.... :thumb:
     
  7. xMarkx

    xMarkx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Posts:
    447
    That happens to me periodically as well. Very annoying :mad:
     
  8. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,041
    Hey,

    i have noticed if you press express or custom before the whole page has loaded including images the progress bar will get stuck.

    so the solution is simple: if you want it to work without a hitch everytime make sure the page has everything loaded before pressing express or custom.
     
  9. Firebytes

    Firebytes Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Posts:
    916
    I actually noticed that quite a while back and so I always wait for the page to finish loading completely before attempting to proceed. I know for sure that wasn't my problem but it is a very good tip for others who may have never noticed that it can be the problem if they didn't wait.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.