Windows says my AV isn't on?

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by firzen771, Dec 27, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    im using Avira PE Premium, i see the icon in the taskbar and when i open it, it says everything is on, but windows vista security centre is saying that i have no AV installed. ive tried restarting a few times and same message. any help on why this is happening?
     
    Last edited: Dec 27, 2008
  2. danny9

    danny9 Departed Friend

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Posts:
    678
    Location:
    Clinton Twp. Mi

    My opinion only but does it really matter?
    If Avira is working, guard active and updating, do you really need the security center to say this?
    I disabled the security center in both my computers a long time ago.
    I'd rather check things myself. :cool:
     
  3. Kielty

    Kielty Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Posts:
    139
    Location:
    The Emerald Isle
  4. Killtek

    Killtek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2007
    Posts:
    100
    I thought MS corrected the repository issue with Vista SP1... I guess we'll wait for SP2...
     
  5. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    i guess it odesnt really matter, but its giving me doubts of whether my Avira is working properly. The only avira processe i see running is avgnt.exe. Is that the only process that should be running with Avira, i can't remember if it was or not:p
     
  6. ola nordmann

    ola nordmann Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2007
    Posts:
    89
  7. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    ok seems that my webguard is working, it blocked them. i guess it is just windows security centre being an idiot...
     
  8. andyman35

    andyman35 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Posts:
    2,336
    That's the on-access scanner/guard component so all is well.:thumb:
     
  9. danny9

    danny9 Departed Friend

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Posts:
    678
    Location:
    Clinton Twp. Mi
    I have 2 running.
    avguard.exe and avgnt.exe running Avira premium.
     
  10. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,127
    Location:
    USA
    One way you can force the Security Center to resynchronize is to first turn off real time protection in Avira and then turn it back on. This works often so it's the first thing I try. You only need to leave the AV off for a few seconds, but if you're concerned just unplug your ethernet cable until you're done.
     
  11. Tarq57

    Tarq57 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Posts:
    966
    Location:
    Wellington NZ
    Windows Security centre does sometimes get itself all bewildered, the poor thing.
    I know a few users prefer to disable it. Personally I prefer it on and working, even if I have to reset the repository every so often.
    Just in case for some reason the firewall or AV fails to start, or stops, there is that chance that the red shield will alert me. All fairly unlikely, but if it happens, it matters, so I'd rather have the alert.
    (Yes, I am aware that if it's disabled via malware, the chance is likely that the malware will disable the security centre, also.)
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.