Windows Malicious Software Removal Tool

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by chattycathy, May 15, 2015.

  1. chattycathy

    chattycathy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Posts:
    226
    I am running Windows 7 Professional Service Pack 1 and my Windows Update has quit working.

    I have tried several Fixits, and other tools that were suggested but none of them worked.

    I have 2 backups that I have tried. One is from March 20th and the other is April 30th of this year. I restored the April backup first and Windows Update didn't work with it either so I started over and restored the March 20th backup. Windows Update worked for a little while but then the Windows Malicious Software Removal Tool tried to update and it took it a long time.

    I ran a test this morning and it told me that I had missing files and registry entries for Windows Update. Is it possible that this Malicious Software Removal Tool deleted my files that I need?

    I can't to a Windows repair because I have a retail version and it states that the version I am using is newer than the version I want to install. I can't uninstall Windows Service Pack 1 because it came as a package with Windows 7 and already installed with my system. I have also uninstalled the updates that were installed after the March 20th backup but that did not help! I am getting ready to just turn off Windows Update and forget about it if it's going to be this big of a pain!!!!!

    I hate the thoughts of having to format and start over with 200 or more updates and then having to reinstall all of my programs. Could the Windows Malicious Software Removal Tool have caused all of this mess and if so, is there a simple way to fix it? I have thought about restoring it back to the March backup and not updating the Malicious Software Removal tool but I wanted a second opinion before I start this again. I have been working on this for more than a week and it is getting old!!!! Thanks for your time and listening to my venting.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 15, 2015
  2. Robin A.

    Robin A. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Posts:
    2,280
    Did you try this: https://www.windowsadvisor.co.uk/?p=21374?

    The Malicious Software Removal Tool addresses certain specific threads. I don´t think it can corrupt Windows Update, but it´s always "optional" and you don´t need to install it.
     
  3. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,047
    Also I would highly recommend doing a system backup/image prior to any windows updates.
     
  4. wshrugged

    wshrugged Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    Posts:
    202
  5. chattycathy

    chattycathy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Posts:
    226
    Yes, I've tried that several times and it doesn't change anything. It just seems strange that it was working before that update. Thank you anyway.
     
  6. chattycathy

    chattycathy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Posts:
    226
    I haven't tried that yet but I'll do it now. Thank you for the link!
     
  7. quietman

    quietman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2014
    Posts:
    491
    Location:
    Earth .... occasionally
    There's something called " MicrosoftFixit50123.msi " which I found from the Windows Update page then clicking "View Update History" , then "Troubleshoot" link
    where you can get the download.

    I haven't tried it yet so this is NOT a recommendation , merely a suggestion.
     
  8. chattycathy

    chattycathy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Posts:
    226
    That's what I had always thought too but this time, my backup didn't help. I had a backup for April and March but I didn't notice that Windows Update wasn't working until 2 weeks after my April backup. In the April backup, Windows Update had already stopped working so I restored my March backup. It worked until it installed the updates. After they installed, it would not work again. I uninstalled those updates but that didn't help a bit. So, this time, my backups were no good for this problem. It's good advice and thanks anyway!
     
  9. chattycathy

    chattycathy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Posts:
    226
    That's something else I've tried but it didn't help but I appreciate your suggestion. You never know when someone is going to suggest something that will help. Thanks again!
     
  10. chattycathy

    chattycathy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Posts:
    226
    Thank you everyone for your replies. I have a retail version of Windows 7 that I haven't installed yet. This version I'm trying to repair is an OEM version. I have the recovery cds for it but if there is a repair feature with it, I can't find it. I know there is one on my retail version so I am thinking about just going ahead and formatting. It seems like in the long run, it will be beneficial. In years past, that's what I've always done. It's just this time, I haven't been forced to do it yet but it looks like that time has come. Thank you again everyone.
     
  11. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    5,242
    @chattycathy I suggest you download and install Windows Repair from tweaking.com and run the repair for Windows Update. If this doesn't help (it should), I suggest doing a in-place upgrade of Windows from your Windows DVD if it is for the same edition of Windows you have installed. If its for a different edition, you can download an ISO of the same edition of Windows and use it do to the in-place upgrade.
     
  12. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,047
    Do you have auto windows turned on. If so turn it off. Assuming your backups are images, shut down the network restore again, and get windows updates set to manual.
     
  13. chattycathy

    chattycathy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Posts:
    226
    Thank you Roger!!!! I didn't know about the Repair download you mentioned. I will certainly give it a try!!! I tried doing an in place upgrade with my retail version but because this system came with Service Pack 1 installed, it tells me that the version I am trying to replace is newer than the one I'm trying to install. Where do I get the iso download. My version is Windows Professional Service Pack 1. I will hold off on formatting for a while longer. I am definitely not looking forward to it. I've been exporting settings, etc. this morning but maybe I won't have to use them. It may be a few hours before I get back but I will try it then. Thanks again!
     
  14. chattycathy

    chattycathy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Posts:
    226
    I use Macrium Reflect and I do it manually. I don't have it scheduled for backups. But, my March backup was good until I installed Windows Updates. Then it messed it up too. That's why I want a Windows with a repair feature I can use. Thanks anyway!
     
  15. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,047
    Not sure I understand. You restore an image and then windows updates messes it up. It can't mess up the image file, just restore it again
     
  16. chattycathy

    chattycathy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Posts:
    226
    No, it doesn't mess up my image file. I can use my image file again and again but what's the point?. It messes up Windows Update again so that it doesn't work anymore just like it did before I restored my image. So, I'm no better off if it's going to quit working again when I install the recent updates. That's why I need a repair feature and I'm going to try the one mentioned above in just a little bit.
     
  17. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,047
    Ah. Have you tried making the windows repair and recovery disk?
     
  18. chattycathy

    chattycathy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Posts:
    226
    Is the windows Repair and recovery disk different than the recovery disk we make when we first purchase a computer? For example, my system is a HP and when I first got it, I made the recovery disks. I have tried those but I couldn't find a repair option only. The only options I could find was Recovery and I didn't want to have to uninstall all of HP's junk again when I have a retail version so I don't have to mess with their junk. I started doing that years ago and would much rather do than instead. I just couldn't find a feature that would let me reinstall Windows as a Repair. But, if you're talking about something different, I'm all ears. Thank you for your time.
     
  19. chattycathy

    chattycathy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Posts:
    226
    I tried this also and it didn't help either. As bad as I hate to do it, it looks like I'm going to have to format and install my retail version. At least with it, I will have a repair feature. Thank you for your time and suggestions.
     
  20. chattycathy

    chattycathy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Posts:
    226
    I went to this site and registered, posted a thread with my problem, and tried to upload the files they requested. But, I kept getting a "server time out" message each time I tried it. I think it must be meant for me to format and use my retail version. Thank you anyway.
     
  21. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,047
    This is for Win 7. Go to the control panel>Backup and restore. On the left panel there is an item, Create a system repair disk. Make that and boot it, and see what it tells you. If it offers a repair try it. Worst that can happen is another image restore :)
     
  22. wshrugged

    wshrugged Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    Posts:
    202
    You're welcome. Concerning the "server time out" problem -- did you enter a check in the 'Remember Me' box before logging in?

    If you go the retail recovery route -- If your HP is a laptop, you might have what HP calls a 'minimized image recovery' option available to you. I've used it in the past* and it does eliminate a good deal of the extras.

    http://support.hp.com/us-en/product...4308480/model/5051462/document/c02638587#N108

    *Edit to add -- as I recall the minimized option wasn't available to me via the start menu method of starting the HP recovery manager. I could get the minimized option by starting the recovery manager using the F11 at boot method. Bottom line -- try different starting methods before initiating the recovery.
     
    Last edited: May 16, 2015
  23. chattycathy

    chattycathy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Posts:
    226
    Well, I think I will throw in the towel and format. I've tried everything here and nothing has worked. When I made the System Repair cd, it said "no system disk or disk error" why I tried to boot. I'm guessing that's another problem that this installation has now. When I tried to upload the files that were needed at the Win7 forum, it says files uploading but then stopped many times. My retail versions of xp, etc. has spoiled me. I miss that "Repair" feature and just knowing that it's on my Windows 7 retail cd, makes it seem worthwhile in the long run. And, the thoughts of having to go through this again is another incentive. I just won't update all 200 or more at the same time. I will definitely make a backup once I get it done and keep it as long as I have this system!!!! Thanks everyone for trying to help! I appreciate it.
     
  24. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,047
    One last thing. Yep make images, but you are correct, down try 200 updates at once. Also if you have good security skip the Malware removal tool, and finally turn of auto updates. I leave the auto update off and always wait a week. Monitor here and see if there are any WU problems.

    Pete
     
  25. chattycathy

    chattycathy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Posts:
    226
    I always install my security before I get online the first time and I never leave the auto update on. I don't want them installing just anything on my system and they will if you let them. I learned this many versions ago. I have a list of updates to avoid that I have found here. I appreciate this advice and if you think of anything else, please feel free to let me know. Since it is the latter part of the day, I decided I would check online here in the morning before I get started. So, if you think of anything else, I appreciate you telling me. I don't look forward to it but I never have and I do like the idea of having that repair feature. I hope I haven't run that subject in the ground and everyone is tired of hearing it. Thanks again!
     
Loading...