Windows Firewall Control (WFC) by BiniSoft.org

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by alexandrud, May 20, 2013.

  1. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    6,176
    hi TairikuOkami
    but not on every android ,i guess on new android version
    can i know why does't ms weather run on youw windows 11 or 10?
    thanks

    Hi
    i guess wfc should racommand different rules for eache os version
    but they are microsoft apps , i mean part of microsoft windows

    do you think a bunch of rules could block them?
    thanks
     
  2. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    2,436
    Location:
    Romania
    Why, what is different? Besides the rule for wwahost.exe which is not for Windows 7, the rules are the same for any OS.
    Block what? In which software? Do you have an actual example?
     
  3. TairikuOkami

    TairikuOkami Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Posts:
    3,432
    Location:
    Slovakia
    I use to do it on android 10/12, but it depends on the app, there are hardly any firewall apps left with IP ranges filtering, most of them are just allow/block.
    It requires too many permissions and I have everything disabled in settings, I would not even know, what to enable to get it working again.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    2,436
    Location:
    Romania
    Windows Firewall Control v.6.9.9.7

    Change log:
    - New: Added support for retrieving the friendly name for Name, Group, Description of Windows Store firewall rules.
    - Fixed: When importing user settings with proxy config, the tray app wfcUI.exe crashes on startup.
    - Fixed: It is not possible to remove the custom IP addresses/ranges from the High Filtering profile custom rules once they are set.

    Download location: https://binisoft.org/download/wfc6setup.exe
    SHA256: e753f8b104068990a6847e80568385b37d4870b5cf803ba8adffa62bcb1ebf95
    SHA512: 7b357e64bfda9263974ba3c2c581c0ecd64601afc6231fbb96af19f599ae5587f2713e0675f89cf71ac6ed15799fb769a4e09883735644e9ad31ee946f679855

    Thank you for your feedback and your support,
    Alexandru Dicu
     
  5. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    10,240
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Hi,

    Former lifetime license holder here. It's been quite a while since I used WFC. Is it OK to update v.6.9.9.7 over the previous version.

    Thanks.
     
  6. AmigaBoy

    AmigaBoy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2015
    Posts:
    219
    Many thanks for the latest update. I have no idea what the "friendly name" is!

    The previous version is 6.9.9.6 and it's obviously ok to update over that. If you mean another, much older version it could help if you said which one it is.

    But if you are not using it as you say, then you probably don't have it installed...? In this case, there is nothing to update and just install the current version. There is no license involved.
     
    Last edited: Apr 11, 2024
  7. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    2,436
    Location:
    Romania
    If your current version is 6.9.4.0 or newer you can update the usual way. If you have an older version you will have to uninstall first and reinstall from the latest installer. In the uninstall dialog, you can select the third option which leaves the firewall rules untouched.
     
  8. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    2,436
    Location:
    Romania
    Below is the change: Name, Group, Description of the rules defined for Windows Store apps. Before and now.

    upload_2024-4-11_21-7-43.png
     
  9. AmigaBoy

    AmigaBoy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2015
    Posts:
    219
    Thanks for the explanation! That's quite nice, actually. I didn't notice because I had the "User created rules" filter enabled. :thumb:
     
  10. Alpengreis

    Alpengreis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2013
    Posts:
    673
    Location:
    Switzerland
    @alexandrud

    The friendly name is not very user friendly, where can I see now the version of a package, which was VERY useful for me? It would be much better make it for for description only - OR if it would be configurable.
     
  11. TairikuOkami

    TairikuOkami Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Posts:
    3,432
    Location:
    Slovakia
    In the path?
    capture_04112024_220006.jpg
     
  12. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    10,240
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Great! Thank you. :thumb:
     
  13. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    10,240
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Please excuse my ignorance, but I can't seem to get those results in the Rules Panel. I don't have those check marks on the right hand side either.
     
  14. AmigaBoy

    AmigaBoy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2015
    Posts:
    219
    For the majority of Windows Apps, the Program column is blank here.
     
  15. AmigaBoy

    AmigaBoy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2015
    Posts:
    219
    That's the Extended properties column. It's disabled by default, but you can turn it on.
     
  16. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    10,240
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Thanks. I've found the option to turn Extended Properties on.

    All my MS Store apps still have the @ in front.
     
  17. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    2,436
    Location:
    Romania
    Why do you need to see those versions? I could leave the Description out of this logic so that Description will use the old name.
    This works for rules created from the notification dialog, they have a path. I think @Alpengreis was talking about the default ones created by the OS which apply to specific package names, not to specific paths.
    All of them? Can you share a screenshot?
     
  18. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    10,240
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    It turns out, no.
    Sure.

    MS Store Apps.PNG
    MS Store Apps 2.PNG


    There's more too.
     
  19. AmigaBoy

    AmigaBoy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2015
    Posts:
    219
    From version 6.9.9.7:

    6.9.9.7.png
     
  20. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    2,436
    Location:
    Romania
    I am investigating why it does not work for all packages. In the next build I will probably remove the logic from Description column so at least that column uses the package name.

    Later edit: This is more complex and requires more code changes than I thought in order to access the resource names of all packages. This will be fixed in a few days.
     
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2024 at 3:22 PM
  21. Alpengreis

    Alpengreis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2013
    Posts:
    673
    Location:
    Switzerland
    @alexandrud

    If I have the package name with version I see if there the version of the package has changed ... resp. if there are old rules (for older packages which I can delete (was the case sometimes in older PC setup)). The friendly name only means "nothing" - all rules for a package package have the same name then also for different versions of package, which is really not sensfully - it's MUCH better to see the package version. It would be better to have frendly name for description only, because the rule names are "more exact" however: if you would make it vice versa it would be also acceptable.
     
  22. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,719
    Location:
    USA
    I am sure it is explained somewhere here. Too much to dig through. I am basically on a stand alone PC. Do I need to grant systemsettings.exe online access?
    TIA
     
  23. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    1,114
    Location:
    Lunar module
    Don't.
     
  24. TairikuOkami

    TairikuOkami Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Posts:
    3,432
    Location:
    Slovakia
    That depends do you use MSA or Onedrive? It might shows some additional info, sync settings, etc. I have only 2 rules, the first one to validate a digital signature and the second one to connect to some MS IPs.
    Code:
    13.64.0.0-13.107.255.255,20.0.0.0-20.31.255.255,20.33.0.0-20.128.255.255,20.192.0.0-20.255.255.255,40.74.0.0-40.125.127.255,51.10.0.0-51.13.255.255,52.96.0.0-52.115.255.255,52.145.0.0-52.191.255.255,72.246.0.0-72.247.255.255
     

    Attached Files:

  25. Etincelle

    Etincelle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Posts:
    5
    Hello everyone,

    I'm trying to allow Microsoft processes with the remote IP address.

    But the IP addresses are so many that I use time to check and add the new IPs to Microsoft processes. I think I'll stop fighting...

    And you, what do you do for these Microsoft processes?
    1) You authorize everything about the process
    2) Do you only allow ports 443.80 in TCP for all IP addresses?
    3) Do you only allow remote IPs? (like TairikuOkami seems to do)

    Have a nice day.

    PS: @TairikuOkami, if you want to share the export file of your rules, I would be delighted. :isay:
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.