Windows Firewall Control 4

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by alexandrud, May 20, 2013.

  1. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    1,377
    Location:
    Romania
    The notifications are displayed for blocked connections, not for paused connections. It is not possible to resume a connection at Windows Firewall Control level because it doesn't do any packet filtering. This is why there is no "Allow for now and ask me later" button. You can instead create temporary rules that will be automatically removed by WFC when they expire.
     
  2. SHvFl

    SHvFl Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2015
    Posts:
    796
    @alexandrud
    I checked the issue about cpu load again and it seems to happen when i reconnect my vpn and it's wfc service that does it. Don't understand how it goes on such a high cpu usage even after the vpn is connected but it does and stays there for a bit. Any way to figure out exactly what the service is doing?
     
  3. Buddel

    Buddel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2015
    Posts:
    350
    OK, no problem. :)
     
  4. AmigaBoy

    AmigaBoy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2015
    Posts:
    22
    I am seeing this as well, although it's more subtle. Wfcs.exe, 2% CPU about every 5 seconds on idle, Intel Q9650, even right after startup. No connection-hungry programs in the background. Guess it must be negligible on newer/faster CPU's.

    It goes away only when disabling notifications. I hope you can further optimize this, although I understand it might not be possible due to the way WFC needs to communicate with Windows.
     
  5. SHvFl

    SHvFl Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2015
    Posts:
    796
    0-0.2% when you don't do anything on the pc. Up to 5% when you browse and way more when you do weird things.
     
  6. AmigaBoy

    AmigaBoy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2015
    Posts:
    22
    Not really sure what you mean and btw, I mentioned 2% not 0,2%.
     
  7. SHvFl

    SHvFl Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2015
    Posts:
    796
    Talking about my pc because you mentioned it should be lower on newer spec pc which mine is.
     
  8. AmigaBoy

    AmigaBoy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2015
    Posts:
    22
    Oh I see. That's strange, because I see no difference on the WFC processes while browsing or doing anything else. Wfc.exe stays at 0% (when minimized, obviously) and wfcs.exe displays the minimal (but continuous) activity mentioned by me and others, when Notifications are enabled.

    Perhaps something else is interfering on your system, you should not be seeing such CPU usage from WFC.
     
  9. SHvFl

    SHvFl Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2015
    Posts:
    796
    The cpu usage is for the service(wfcs). The other process seems to be only the gui that doesn't do anything so it's always on 0.
     
  10. Circuit

    Circuit Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2014
    Posts:
    419
    Giving WFC a try again. Does anyone know if a VPN (Winscribe) is secure to use with Windows firewall.
    Not using the "proxy feature".
    Still I was getting IPv6 po-up's. after blocking, just keeps repeating the message.
    Did every thing to shut down IPv6
     

    Attached Files:

  11. 71Darrin

    71Darrin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Posts:
    19
    Hi Alexandrud! Just a stupid question, what is the .wav file you use in WFC and where can I get it? Thanks!
     
  12. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    1,377
    Location:
    Romania
    WFC can't compare properly IPv6 addresses. Try to add svchost.exe in the notifications exceptions list to avoid displaying duplicate notifications.
     
  13. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    1,377
    Location:
    Romania
    Back with news about CPU usage when the AirVPN is connected. I just signed up for 3 days (1 euro) to use AirVPN. The CPU usage increases when the VPN gets connected if the Notifications are enabled. When the VPN connects, it generates on my computer between 200-300 connections in Security Log in just 2-3 seconds. For the Notifications system (wfcs.exe), this means that those 200-300 events are parsed line by line (see the screenshot below) to get the values, then WFC compares this data with each of the existing rules to decide if a new notification should be displayed or not. What happens behind the scenes is pretty heavy, so the CPU usage is normal under these circumstances. It takes 10-12% of my I7 too for about 5 seconds when the VPN is connecting. Unfortunately I can't improve this part very much. If you already allowed your programs and the VPN software, then switch of the notifications while using the VPN to avoid this CPU usage. But, from my point of view, this is something that should be considered normal taking into consideration all above.

    upload_2017-9-8_0-6-28.png
     
  14. SHvFl

    SHvFl Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2015
    Posts:
    796
    OK i didn't know it actually has so many connections at start. It makes sense. Thanks.
     
  15. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    1,377
    Location:
    Romania
    Windows Firewall Control v.4.9.9.4

    Change log:
    - Improved: The performance of Connections Log was increased by 47% on multi-core systems by using parallel computing.
    - Fixed: In Windows 10, local/remote IP and local/remote port are switched for inbound connections when they are displayed in Connections Log. The switching should operate only on Windows 7 and Windows 8 since this is already fixed by Microsoft in Windows 10.
    - Fixed: Find duplicates functionality from Rules Panel does not detect some duplicates if the path contains different upper/lower characters.

    Download location: http://binisoft.org/download/wfc4setup.exe
    SHA1: c11230882de9db5b2d48f1419a9f10dc626fc000
    SHA256: 029cce9b65f962b559586939510360af5bc9eb10e6167c55020b97803f7f2309

    Best regards,
    Alexandru
     
  16. SHvFl

    SHvFl Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2015
    Posts:
    796
    Yep, can confirm that it seems to be better. Well done on the quick fix.
     
  17. Buddel

    Buddel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2015
    Posts:
    350
    +1 Well done. Thank you!
     
  18. Roberteyewhy

    Roberteyewhy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    Posts:
    359
    +2.

    Thanks,
    Robert
     
  19. nin7qpzm6

    nin7qpzm6 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2016
    Posts:
    1
    Location:
    Earth, Russia
    First, thanks for this wonderful program.
    I'm trying to install the wfc4setup.exe on Hyper-V Server 2016 and get kind of message: Windows Firewall Control has stopped working.
    MpcSvc service and Dnscache service are run. NET.framework 4.6 is also installed. Windows Firewall Control is compatible with the Windows Server 2016 (from Help, System requirements). But all this without success.

    I managed to run wfcs.exe manually as a service and it works. Even after rebooting the system.

    The wfc.exe does not start and displays kind of message:
    Windows Firewall Control has stopped working
    A problem caused the program to stop working correctly. Please close the program.

    Is there any trick to running this program on Hyper-V Server? Can we expect support for the Hyper-V Server in the future?
     
  20. Joel Clendineng

    Joel Clendineng Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2016
    Posts:
    10
    Location:
    USA
    This is literally the best firewall Ive ever used. Was using bitdefender firewall but this allows for so much more.
     
  21. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    1,377
    Location:
    Romania
    Windows Firewall Control is a GUI application that sits in system tray area. It uses Windows Filtering Platform which uses 3D graphics and DirectX for rendering. It works on a Windows Server 2016 machine since this one has a desktop and a system tray area (see below). On this Windows Server version you can add Hyper-V as a role from Server Manager.

    upload_2017-9-11_12-3-22.png

    However, for the free product Hyper-V Server 2016 which has no GUI and which uses command line (PowerShell) as user input, I am afraid that WFC will not work. There is no plan to add support for this operating system since this would require rewriting too much of the current code.
     
    Last edited: Sep 13, 2017
  22. Roberteyewhy

    Roberteyewhy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    Posts:
    359
    Alexandrud, on my laptop, 'Show duplicate rules' scrolls slugglishly--both up and down.

    Win 10 Pro x64 v1703 build 1608.

    Thanks,
    Robert
     
  23. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    1,377
    Location:
    Romania
    I can't improve this. This behavior is related to how the WPF data grid control works (the virtualization does not work when grouping is applied in the default data grid) when grouping is applied to the source items. The improvement should come from Microsoft. There are more powerful data grids (DevExpress, ActiPro, Infragistics) but they cost extra money and by using them, the size of WFC will increase with at least 15 MB. I tried to use in WFC only the default controls that are coming from the .NET Framework, without relying on 3rd party custom controls, even if most of the custom controls are more powerful and better looking.
     
  24. Roberteyewhy

    Roberteyewhy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    Posts:
    359
    Ok.;) Do not use it much anyway.

    Thanks,
    Robert
     
  25. AmigaBoy

    AmigaBoy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2015
    Posts:
    22
    Thank you for the latest update, I am not seeing the above any more, even if with enabled notifications. Possibly due to the Connections Log performance improvement?

    Don't know if possible, but I'd love to see an option to "automatically refresh list" when opening the Connections Log. It seems to require a manual refresh every time it is opened to bring up the list.
     
Loading...