Windows Defender on Windows 7

Discussion in 'polls' started by mattdocs12345, Apr 17, 2013.

?

Is Windows Defender enabled on your security set up?

  1. Yes

    11 vote(s)
    16.9%
  2. No

    52 vote(s)
    80.0%
  3. I don't use any definition based security

    2 vote(s)
    3.1%
  1. mattdocs12345

    mattdocs12345 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2013
    Posts:
    1,785
    Location:
    US
    Windows Defender can be disabled in services and prevented from updating. Are you currently using Windows Defender as part of your security set up or have you completely disabled it?
     
  2. guest

    guest Guest

    Yes, integrated w/ MSE. :D
     
  3. Sampei Nihira

    Sampei Nihira Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2013
    Posts:
    658
    Location:
    Italy
    Windows Defender Off.
     
  4. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    4,222
    Yes on Windows 8.
     
  5. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    It never did anything except update. I don't need it any way with MBAM on my computer.
     
  6. moontan

    moontan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Posts:
    3,931
    Location:
    Québec
    it's one of the thing i first disable, along with System Restore, on any new Windows install. ;)
     
  7. Cruise

    Cruise Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Posts:
    1,024
    Location:
    USA
    While I agree with you re WinDefender, I believe that SysRestore on Win7 is much improved and very worthwhile.

    Cruise
     
  8. mattdocs12345

    mattdocs12345 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2013
    Posts:
    1,785
    Location:
    US
    no point on doing system restore if I can re-image entire system in 18 mins.
     
  9. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,786
    I don't even think about it, I just leave it on. I doubt it makes any difference one way or the other...
     
  10. marc57

    marc57 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2006
    Posts:
    83
    Location:
    St Marys,WV. U.S.A.
    I use MSE, It disables Defender.
     
  11. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,786
    I just looked, and you're right. MSE turned it off. Lol.... I didn't even know it.
     
  12. Daveski17

    Daveski17 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Posts:
    8,030
    Location:
    Lloegyr
    I actually miss Defender for a variety of reasons, it had some useful tools on it. But alas, MSE, in its infinite wisdom turns it off. I believe that it even uninstalls it from XP!
     
  13. moontan

    moontan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Posts:
    3,931
    Location:
    Québec
    even more interesting when it gets down to about 2 minutes! :p


    ... back in the days, MSE/Defender would always scan a folder anytime you opened it.
    that would just drive me insane, so of course i disabled it.

    there are options in Defender these days to disable that non-sense but i've long gotten used to not running any real-time security apps.
     
  14. encus

    encus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Posts:
    535
    No, I trust my internet security :D
     
  15. chrisretusn

    chrisretusn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Posts:
    1,322
    Location:
    Philippines
    I had to look. It's off.
     
  16. mattdocs12345

    mattdocs12345 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2013
    Posts:
    1,785
    Location:
    US
    Thanks for the responses. Looks like majority if ppl disable it and so i have done the same. Avast 8 will have to do.
     
  17. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    2,825
    I disable as it has interfered with other av's that I have run in the past. So now I just turn it off by default on any pc that I work on.
     
  18. Cimmerian

    Cimmerian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Posts:
    410
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Nope...I let my av handle it.
     
  19. jadinolf

    jadinolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Posts:
    480
    Location:
    Ojai, CA
    Yes.

    Doesn't seem to hurt anything.
     
  20. er34

    er34 Guest

    On computers where Microsoft security product (MSE or others) is not installed and if the installed AV allows to run along with Windows Defender, then I always turn it on. I have seen in real life the benefits of Windows Defender (even in Windows 7).
     
  21. guest

    guest Guest

    Eh? Really? I thought they were tied together, no? :eek:
     
  22. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    5,250
    I usually disable it, due to occasional high CPU use.

    On a clean install of Windows I keep it enabled till the first sign of high CPU use, and then its gone for good.
     
  23. marc57

    marc57 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2006
    Posts:
    83
    Location:
    St Marys,WV. U.S.A.
    Last edited: Apr 18, 2013
  24. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,468
    Useless if you already have an AV which i do. :D
     
  25. taleblou

    taleblou Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Posts:
    1,166
    Hi:

    I have it on, because from the tests I have done on my VM and seen win-defender a lot of times stopped malwares that other AVs missed. You can also see this on youtube AV tests as well, with various av tests with pcs that win defender on. So its a good secondary protection for that one time that your primary may miss something. Because not every AV get the same update or can detect the same infection.

    Now MBAM is only good at new malwares since its update only covers the new malwares and those in the wild. Sometimes there is a malware that is old and non or most AVs or MBAM can not detect and pass through and something like win-defender or an AV with signatures covering older ones can detect.

    For example I use multi-protections. Since I have a router, I use windows-firewall windefender with iobit advanced systemcare ultimate plus AVAST internet security and sandboxie all set to the highest setting.

    My tests shown these to be very effective.
     
Loading...