Windows 8 to include Hyper-V virtualization

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by ams963, Sep 9, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,965
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    This looked interesting. So I thought I would share with the other Wilders.

    To read more go to http://news.cnet.com/8301-10805_3-2...include-hyper-v-virtualization/#ixzz1XRqrMuTB
     
  2. Hungry Man

    Hungry Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Posts:
    9,148
    Well, I meet all of those requirements =p

    That'll be fun.
     
  3. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,516
    Anyone used Hyper-V? I'm not sure about this being bloat or not.
     
  4. 1chaoticadult

    1chaoticadult Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Posts:
    2,248
    Location:
    Chaotic Land
    I will try it out just to see what microsoft cooked up :p
     
  5. Rilla927

    Rilla927 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    1,710
    It must not have went very well
     
  6. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,965
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    and why is that o_O
     
  7. Meriadoc

    Meriadoc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Posts:
    2,642
    Location:
    Cymru
    No bloat, well not in my mind. Along with my normal desktop I also use 2008 Hyper-V, login remotely and also as a Workstation. Those that like virtualization will should love it.
     
  8. Rilla927

    Rilla927 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    1,710
    I was commenting the guy above me cuz he never reported back:p
     
  9. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,965
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    my bad :D
     
  10. Hungry Man

    Hungry Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Posts:
    9,148
    I have no idea how to get Hyper-V to work. I don't think it's included yet.
     
  11. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    you have to go to add and remove windows features and install it.
     
  12. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    you have to go to add and remove windows features and install it. I would assume it will stay like that in the final because the majority wont use it.
     
  13. Hungry Man

    Hungry Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Posts:
    9,148
    I see. Thank you.
     
  14. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    I trust it will be optional in 8?
     
  15. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,851
    You need to install it via enable/disable features, so yes.
     
  16. Hungry Man

    Hungry Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Posts:
    9,148
    Just enabled it. I'll try out the latest Ubuntu beta on it later.

    Anyone have a link to the latest beta btw? =p
     
  17. Hungry Man

    Hungry Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Posts:
    9,148
    "Enable Hyper-V to manage the memory amount dynamically for this VM"

    Now THAT is a great feature. I don't think other programs will be able to compete since I doubt they can add a feature like that.
     
  18. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,516
    Can you set a limit for that?
     
  19. Hungry Man

    Hungry Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Posts:
    9,148
    Yes, you set an initial number as well as a dynamic one. I assume it can't exceed the initial number.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.