Windows 7 x64 & NOD32 x64 - Crashing ESET Service on install.

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by XenoPhoenix, Jan 10, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. XenoPhoenix

    XenoPhoenix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2009
    Posts:
    9
    Hi Guys,

    Subject pretty much says it all.

    When I try and install NOD32 (either v4 beta or v3) x64 on the just released windows 7 beta 1 x64. The installation proceeds all the way to the "Starting services..." stage at which point several windows "ESET Service has stopped working" notifications appear.

    Indeed the only way to get out of this appear to be to launch the services manager and disable the ESET Service to the install can roll back.

    I was wondering if anyone else has run into this issue as everyone elses responses appear to be that windows 7 and NOD32 run fine together.

    And furtherly, any suggestions on why this might be happening? (I have tried all obvious steps I could think of, disabling UAC etc...)

    Kind Regards

    ~XP
     
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2009
  2. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

  3. XenoPhoenix

    XenoPhoenix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2009
    Posts:
    9
    I've already done the submission to the microsoft, I have now submitted a log file to eSet too, however the setupapi.log does not appear to exist.
     
  4. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,012
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    I have no problem running the 32bit version of Windows 7 and ESS!

    TH
     
  5. XenoPhoenix

    XenoPhoenix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2009
    Posts:
    9
    Yeah, It's a wierd one, eSet support say they can't see any conflict on the system so I must presume that it is windows 7 causing the issue. Not entirely sure how I can proceed to fix it at the moment though.
     
  6. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,853
    Are you running it in VM? Try a clean install of w7 only.
     
  7. XenoPhoenix

    XenoPhoenix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2009
    Posts:
    9
    Yeah It's a windows 7 Clean isntall, only other software installed is firefox and Windows live Essentials.
     
  8. The Real Shane

    The Real Shane Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Posts:
    10
    Hi,

    Yeah. I'm running the x86 and the x64 builds of W7. NOD32 x86 indeed works fine in the 32-bit OS and NOD32 x64 fails to install in the 64-bit OS. I have notified Eset and actually I can't remember right now if I've sent the feedback to MS - but anyway you've done it.

    Yes, it gets to attempting to start "Eset Service" then apparently goes into a continuous loop (I've got screens if anyone wants them).

    I did actually get it to install one time, by re-installing W7 and doing nothing at all beyond changing the screen res before installing NOD32. But by the time the mp3 fix and the nVidia drivers are installed the failure to start the service returns at next boot.

    I began with the NOD32 x64 build from last April, but downloaded the most recent in an attempt to overcome this, and tried the beta 4 as well and they all fail. I now have NOD32 running in W7 x86 and the Kaspersky beta in W7 x64.


    Shane
     
  9. XenoPhoenix

    XenoPhoenix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2009
    Posts:
    9
    Yeah that Is the identical issue to what I am seeing.

    I would suggest that you also submit the error to Microsoft to indicate that it is more than an isolated case.

    ESET got back to me and asked me to submit a ESET SysInspector report, which indicated no problems, they then just said that Windows 7 is technically unsupported at this stage, which is fair enough though it would appear at this stage they don't know what it is either :p.
     
  10. The Real Shane

    The Real Shane Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Posts:
    10
    It's gradually come back to me that I did submit a report to MS. As for Eset, I've been reminded that W7 is a beta - like you could forget! The reason my memory got a bit fuzzy is the amount of time first getting the ISOs then setting them up, being up half the night three nights running!

    Do you have an nVidia card? I don't recall (surprise, surprise!) whether the one time I got NOD32 x64 to install, it reverted to failing before or after I'd installed the updates and the GeForce driver or just the updates. Guess I'll have to do it again, if only out of curiosity (after all it doesn't matter to me that much if the AV I run in W7 x64 is NOD32 or Kaspersky).

    I'd have thought Eset would have come across this before now, though - even if it's only happened since the 7000 build (like Desktop Gadgets not working with UAC turned off), since 7000 has been out a couple of weeks or so.
     
  11. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,853
    The official 7000 was only out a few days ago, you're referring to the leaked version. But ESET as an anti-virus company need to prioritize updating it's current product. I would assume any w7 fixes would go into the v4 beta team.
     
  12. JuliusB

    JuliusB Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Posts:
    82
    Do you have the current W7 beta version - build 7000?
    If no, you may need to update to it, if yes - you can also post to micrisoft technet w7 beta forum, there are always people willing to help and get more information on the problem to fix it in windows.
     
  13. XenoPhoenix

    XenoPhoenix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2009
    Posts:
    9
    Yes I am running build 7000.

    @The Real Shane: I'm afraid not, my tablet as Intel integrated (X3100) graphics. Also, that would explain where my gadgets went :p.

    @funkydude: Indeed it was why I posted the details to ESET so they can hopefully fix this for the v4 release.

    @JuliusB: You might be right that there might be a good place to post, I'm not sure if you hear any direct feedback for submitions made using the send feedback option.
     
  14. dvtonder

    dvtonder Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2006
    Posts:
    17
    This seems strange.

    I have been running W7 x64 since the PDC release and now the Beta with NOD32 x64 with no issues. It is always the 1st thing I install after a clean OS install and I have not had any installation issues or problems with it running.
     
  15. The Real Shane

    The Real Shane Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Posts:
    10
    Interesting dvtonder! So, that was a clean install. Hmm.

    But then with the almost total lack of reports of this problem it does seem likely it not only doesn't happen all the time, but rarely happens at all!

    Post-setup configuration of the OS is also almost non-existent by the time the error's reared it's ugly head, such that I wonder if NOD32 setup configuration could play a role. I always disable Threatsense, e-mail scanning, detection of 'potentially unwanted programs', set it into Silent Mode and turn the Splash Screen off. Think I'll try clean installing again, using default settings.

    Otherwise hardware would have to be implicated, surely, except this is the same machine the Windows 7 x86 - with NOD32 installed and working - is running on, and NOD32 x64 worked fine in XP x64 on this hardware, and what might be common to my desktop and XenoPhoenix's Tablet? Perhaps the same make BIOS (seems unlikely)?
     
  16. The Real Shane

    The Real Shane Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Posts:
    10
    This is what I just sent to Eset:

    Looks like I've got to the bottom of this one. Probably. Although I must have got to where I enable "DEP for all programs" without being conscious of it. Of course, one doesn't have to exclude ekrn.exe in XP or Server 2008 - or in Windows 7 x86 - in Windows 7 x64 one must add "C:\Program Files\ESET\ESET NOD32 Antivirus\x86\ekrn.exe" and thereafter "Eset Service" starts and NOD32 runs fine.

    A little embarrassing, perhaps?

    XenoPhoenix: I'd be fascinated to learn if this fixes it for you too!
     
  17. XenoPhoenix

    XenoPhoenix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2009
    Posts:
    9
    Ah that could be a possibility, I did indeed have DEP enabled for everything when I attempted to install it for the first time. I'm currently at work though I will try it as soon as I get home and see if this is the cause of the problem.

    If it is I'll also report it to the support representative that I was dealing with to ensure that it's solved in the next version.
     
  18. jcornwall

    jcornwall Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Posts:
    2
    NOD32 x64 installed fine on my Windows 7 x64 system (an XPS M1710 laptop).

    However it appeared to be the cause (or provoker) of regular BSODs and I had to uninstall it to regain stability. The precise details do not appear to have been logged but from what I recall it was IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL in tdx.sys. NOD32 x86 worked fine on the same laptop with Vista x86.
     
  19. The Real Shane

    The Real Shane Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Posts:
    10
    Hi jcornwall, a quick google on tdx.sys brings up this thread about the same thing in Vista from more than a year ago: http://www.pcreview.co.uk/forums/thread-3182381.php

    Just guessing that this does describe it: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/934611

    Here it has apparently been fixed - on Windows 7 a couple of days ago - and did not involve NOD32, so I suspect it is indeed that Smart Security (?) installs unsigned network drivers or something along those lines. One would think that this would be one they do have a fix for at Eset: http://www.sevenforums.com/drivers/1875-tdx-sys-causing-bsod-fixed.html
     
  20. XenoPhoenix

    XenoPhoenix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2009
    Posts:
    9
    Yup :D It's a DEP problem, and since DEP is not enabled for everything by default, this would explain why only a few of us were experiencing this issue.

    I'll report this to ESET with a link to this thread. Nice work :)
     
  21. jcornwall

    jcornwall Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Posts:
    2
    I do have a Broadcom card in here. Installed the newer driver and now NOD32 runs happily. :D
     
  22. The Real Shane

    The Real Shane Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Posts:
    10
    Glad to see you're both back in business NOD32-wise!

    XP: If you haven't found it yet - or if you don't want to wait for the fix that will presumably come from Microsoft (unlike for Server 2008 where they deliberately removed the Sidebar and you still have to copy it back and register the DLLs on a fresh install), this is how to get your gadgets back (and keep UAC turned off): http://forums.mydigitallife.info/showthread.php?t=3756

    I've scanned both downloads and tested both, and they both work. One is "Windows Sidebar" from the previous Windows 7 build and the other is the one from Vista. The Vista one puts the actual Sidebar back - so if you want the Sidebar, get the Vista copy, and if you don't...
     
  23. XenoPhoenix

    XenoPhoenix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2009
    Posts:
    9
    @TRS: Thanks, I'd already got the gadgets back earlier :), Just glad we solved the NOD problem!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.