windows 7 ulitimate backup (100mb issue)

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by demoneye, Apr 30, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. demoneye

    demoneye Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Posts:
    1,356
    Location:
    ISRHell
    hi

    i just installed win 7 ultimate and i saw it made a 100mb hidden partition.
    i know it kinda use for bitlocker and reserve for recovery matter .

    i want to ask this

    1)can i del this using Disk Management ?

    2)if i backup my win 7 c:\ partition without the 100mb hidden one , any problem restoring it in later state?


    10x
     
  2. n8chavez

    n8chavez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    2,302
    Location:
    Location Unknown
    DO NOT DELETE THAT PARTITION!! It is a system reserved partition created to hold the kernel and other system files. It would be a good idea to back up both the system reserved partition and your c:\ partition, that way they can both be restored should your physical drive fail. Otherwise you'll need to do a repair install after you reimage your c:\ partition.
     
  3. MrBrian

    MrBrian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Posts:
    6,032
    Location:
    USA
  4. SourMilk

    SourMilk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Posts:
    630
    Location:
    Hawaii
    Is the hidden partition necessary for booting, recovery, etc., or can you just reinstall it on an active partition (as described in the above article) with no special hidden partition without losing any functionality?

    This hidden partition thingy gets curiouser and curiouser.

    SourMilk out
     
  5. doktornotor

    doktornotor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Posts:
    2,047
    Just deleting the partition will render your box unbootable. Period. Can it be merged manually w/ the existing "main" partition. Yes it can. Should you do it? Unless you have a really good reason to do so, then no.
     
  6. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,150
    i can't see these 100mb
    i used paragon hard disk pro 2010 , nothing i can not see it , and i installed w7 on a brand new hard disk with the windows dvd
    i can see an unlocated space with acronis disk director 10 , but not this 100mb , a small unlocated zone between w7 , and the second partition


    is there a program that let me make an image of my w7 and restore without problems?
    paragon can't , i mean if i image my w7 ,wipe the hard disk and restore with paragon w7 doesn't boot
    :thumbd:
     
  7. doktornotor

    doktornotor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Posts:
    2,047
    Where don't you see it? You know, run diskmgmt.msc and see it there. You can even assign it a letter and Windows will let you see it all the time. I really don't understand what's this fuss about "hidden" partition.

    (As a side note, if you don't install W7 into unpartitioned space, you won't have any such "hidden" partition.)
     
  8. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,150
    with Paragon Hard Disk Manager 2010 Pro and diskmgmt.msc
    acronis disk director shows me a unlocated space of 2 mb i guess
     
    Last edited: May 4, 2010
  9. doktornotor

    doktornotor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Posts:
    2,047
    Well, you should get some less broken tools then... Either it's there or not, there's nothing obfuscated about it, it can be made visible very easily and in general if a tool can't deal with it then it's pretty much broken.
     
  10. wat0114

    wat0114 Guest

    There's no 100 mB part on my disks, both for Win7 ult and Win7 HP, and my pc's boot just fine. I deleted on the laptop (HP) and simply had to run the repair disk to restore the boot structure. Same thing on my desktop running ultimate.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. doktornotor

    doktornotor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Posts:
    2,047
    As said, that partition only gets created by W7 setup when installing onto an unpartitioned HD.
     
  12. Sully

    Sully Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2005
    Posts:
    3,719
    Yep, I learned that the first time. Now I always format/partition with something other than win7, gparted or something. Not a detriment really, but for more convenient imaging it is nice to keep it all together. I haven't dual booted using BCD yet, but I imagine that is the purpose?

    Sul.
     
  13. wat0114

    wat0114 Guest

    The only point I was trying to make is it does not from my viewpoint seem to be the doom and gloom scenario created when it's deleted. A simple, routine repair disk procedure - as was the case with my laptop - gets ya back in business.
     
  14. doktornotor

    doktornotor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Posts:
    2,047
    Nah, M$ doesn't give a damn about multiboot. The two main purposes of that partiotion are BitLocker and recovery. Correspondingly, it only exists on Ultimate, Business and Enterprise editions, no matter whether it's prepartitioned drive or not.
     
  15. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,150
    it's what i did
    on a brand new hard disk , mounted , turn on the pc , installed w7
    no 100mb
     
  16. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,150
    great article
    but is there a command line to delete/erase the bootloader
    because i have on w7
    and once i did a mistake , and installed on xp
    is there a command line to delete/erase the bootloader in my xp,i have a folder c:\boot
    i would like to try it
    i make my images so if something could go wrong i can restore them
     
  17. doktornotor

    doktornotor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Posts:
    2,047
    As said above, Ultimate, Business and Enterprise editions only.

    Code:
    bcedit /? 
    (You really should use EasyBCD or similar instead)
     
  18. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,150
    i have the ultimate version
    EasyBCD did a mess the last time i used , lucky i had an image


    thanks
     
  19. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,150
    o_O

    i got w7 ultimate 32bit
    this is the command prompt run like administrator
    Code:
    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7600]
    Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.
    
    
    
    C:\>bcedit /?
    'bcedit' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
    operable program or batch file.
    
    C:\>
     
  20. wat0114

    wat0114 Guest

    Re: o_O

    Try bcdedit. Still, EasyBCD is easier to use and no reason why it should have messed up anything unless you set it up wrong.
     
  21. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,150
    Re: o_O

    easyBCD screw up my pc twice :thumbd:
     
  22. Greg S

    Greg S Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,039
    Location:
    A l a b a m a
    Re: o_O

    lol, Maybe if you try the right syntax
    Code:
    bcdedit /?
    oops, I now see that wat pointed that out above, sorry
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.