Windows 7 & data corruption issue

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Sadeghi85, Jan 9, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Sadeghi85

    Sadeghi85 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    747
    Hi all

    When I use Teracopy, sometimes the copied files get corrupted :( , anyone else have this problem?
     
  2. moserw

    moserw Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    30
    Re: Teracopy & Windows 7

    No problems at all with Windows 7, 64-bit, UE and TeraCopy.
     
  3. Sadeghi85

    Sadeghi85 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    747
    Re: Teracopy & Windows 7

    I'm using Win7 32-bit and Teracopy 2.1 free version.

    This is an example of what I get:
    http://www.upload.ee/image/338593/Tera.PNG

    I lost a lot of files because of this :(

    What could be the problem??
     
  4. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Re: Teracopy & Windows 7

    What are you doing here - d: and e: are drives or partitions?
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jan 9, 2010
  5. Sadeghi85

    Sadeghi85 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    747
    Re: Teracopy & Windows 7

    Both are partitions.

    This doesn't happen always, just sometimes. No problem on XP, just happens in 7.
     
  6. nomarjr3

    nomarjr3 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Posts:
    502
    Re: Teracopy & Windows 7

    I am using Windows 7 also and yes it has happened to me, but only once.. and that was when I was trying to transfer 38 GB worth of files from partition C to compressed partition D.
     
  7. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Re: Teracopy & Windows 7

    While multi-tasking? Try keeping tabs on which processes are active @ the time of failure. Type of hard drive?
     
  8. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
  9. Sadeghi85

    Sadeghi85 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    747
    Re: Teracopy & Windows 7

    Tried copying from different patitions to others, checked the partitions with chkdsk, still getting errors.

    Hard drive is Maxtor 6Y080L0, but I'm sure it isn't because of the drive, there is no problem on XP.

    These are the processes:
    http://www.upload.ee/image/338769/Proc.PNG

    I just noticed it corrupts the source file too. :(
     
  10. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Re: Teracopy & Windows 7

    My guess says it has something to do with TC's crc checking code. For comparison, give Robocopy a spin.
     
  11. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Re: Teracopy & Windows 7

    Let's go trial and error - jump offline, temporarily disable your security soft and try the exact same transfer.
     
  12. Sadeghi85

    Sadeghi85 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    747
  13. Sadeghi85

    Sadeghi85 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    747
    Re: Teracopy & Windows 7

    Robocopy works OK.
     
  14. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Re: Teracopy & Windows 7

    OK meaning .... good, bad, not as fast but without corruption? You gonna take me up on post eleven?
     
  15. Sadeghi85

    Sadeghi85 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    747
    Re: Teracopy & Windows 7

    Just did what you said and still getting the error.


    Yes, not as fast but without corruption.
     
  16. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Re: Teracopy & Windows 7

    Then there's something in your setup that prevents TC's cooperation.
    I'm all for sorting through issues - too much grief and I move on.

    Say, are you running with Robo's GUI - easy in your opinion?

    PS - When asking about your drive - IDE, SATA, etc ....?
     
  17. Sadeghi85

    Sadeghi85 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    747
    Re: Teracopy & Windows 7

    Robo isn't easy.

    The drive's type is IDE.
     
  18. LowWaterMark

    LowWaterMark Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    17,873
    Location:
    New England
  19. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Re: Teracopy & Windows 7

    Thought I was hallunasate'in .... :D;) Mazeltopf!
     
  20. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Re: Teracopy & Windows 7

    Robo cli or gui - which one?
     
  21. Sadeghi85

    Sadeghi85 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    747
    Re: Teracopy & Windows 7

    Tried both. I'm not sure how Robo is related to this. I unregistered TC's copy handler and Win7's copy handler works without corruption.
     
  22. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Re: Teracopy & Windows 7

    So it was a matter of configuration? She good now?
     
  23. Sadeghi85

    Sadeghi85 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    747
    Re: Teracopy & Windows 7

    The issue is with TC. Win7 works correctly. I'll try Fastcopy.
     
  24. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Re: Teracopy & Windows 7

    Gotcha! I misinterpreted your previous post.
     
  25. Sadeghi85

    Sadeghi85 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    747
    Re: Teracopy & Windows 7

    Something is wrong here, I get errors with Fastcopy too. Both TC & FC give errors with same certain files. What is this?
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.