Windows 7 Action Center problem

Discussion in 'Prevx Releases' started by Biscuit, Apr 20, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Biscuit

    Biscuit Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Posts:
    978
    Location:
    Isle of Man
    Just popped up today:
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Apr 20, 2010
  2. vojta

    vojta Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Posts:
    830
  3. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    This should be fixed on a fresh install with build 124. Could you let me know what version you're currently running?

    Thanks! :)
     
  4. Biscuit

    Biscuit Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Posts:
    978
    Location:
    Isle of Man
    Hi Joe

    The version is .124 as in my sig. I'd rather ignore the Action Centre rather than reinstall Prevx.
     
  5. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Doing a clean install should fix that problem but it is up to you! ;)

    TH
     
  6. Biscuit

    Biscuit Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Posts:
    978
    Location:
    Isle of Man
    Except that it's already a clean install as I have upgraded & rebuilt my computer. I have the Action Centre icon hidden anyhow, so it's no big deal for me to ignore it. Also I know that it will go wrong again anyhow...
     
  7. NBP Pipsquack Bird

    NBP Pipsquack Bird Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Posts:
    59
    Location:
    Kingdom of NOD
    What I'm noticing is, Prevx registers itself as an antispyware app in Action Center but not as an antivirus.

    By design or bug?

    Seeing as how Prevx cleans viruses better than traditional AVs, I think it should register itself as an antivirus app AND antispyware app in Action Center.
     
  8. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    It should be registering itself as both an antivirus and antispyware product but it is possible that if you already have an antivirus product registered, the security center isn't picking up both.

    We definitely cover both spyware and viruses so regardless of what the security center says, you are safe to use Prevx :)
     
  9. Biscuit

    Biscuit Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Posts:
    978
    Location:
    Isle of Man
    Ouch, I'm just getting reports of this Prevx error filtering through my userbase. This REALLY needs to be sorted by Prevx! :(
     
  10. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Could you have one of your clients contact us or send me a PM if you are still reproducing the issue and we can offer a remote support session to try to diagnose the problem if it is an incompatibility between Prevx and the security center on some PCs? Thanks!
     
  11. Biscuit

    Biscuit Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Posts:
    978
    Location:
    Isle of Man
    Joe

    It's Prevx with Safeonline running on every Windows 7 pc with no other AV package. I will suggest to the users they can contact Prevx support, but I suspect that they won't bother & will just ignore the action centre. You know what users are like.
     
  12. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    At least get one or two of them to contact support to see if Prevx can get this issue fixed in future builds! Also get them to send scan logs via this post https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=270590 with a link to this thread as maybe they can see something in the log that is causing the problem! ;)

    HTH,

    TH
     
  13. Biscuit

    Biscuit Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Posts:
    978
    Location:
    Isle of Man
    Thanks for your reply, but I suspect that Prevx already know about this issue. It's happening on every W7 pc I've seen & the only "fix" is to reinstall Prevx - which requires a knowledge of computer systems that many users do not have.... You also know what will happen when they reinstall - they will exceed their installed licence quantity & have to sign up for Myprevx to remove the pc from the licence, which the average user will find very difficult to do. It's a can of beans that I'd prefer not to open.
     
  14. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    That would only happen if they reinstalled the OS they can uninstall and reinstall Prevx as many times as you want on the same machine just make sure they have there copy of the license to put it back in after the learning scan! I'm Just trying to help! ;)

    TH
     
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2010
  15. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    We currently are not aware of the issue, provided they're using build 130. I have build 130 installed here across 6 Windows 7 PCs and all of them are correctly integrated into the action center. An earlier build did indeed have an issue integrating properly but the newest ones should work fine.

    If someone has freshly installed 130 and is still running into the problem, please let me know :) Also note that you have to be running a fully licensed version for it to integrate into the security center, otherwise we don't add anything into there.
     
  16. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    I also have no problems with my main system which is Windows 7 Ultimate 32bit and all of my VM's which are Windows 7 32bit, Vista 32bit & Xp Pro 32bit and all are fine in Action Center and Windows Security Center!

    TH

    EDIT: Pictures are from my Windows 7 32bit VM with Prevx & VIPRE!
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Apr 25, 2010
  17. Biscuit

    Biscuit Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Posts:
    978
    Location:
    Isle of Man
    Which means?
     

    Attached Files:

  18. Biscuit

    Biscuit Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Posts:
    978
    Location:
    Isle of Man
    Wouldn't the vast majority of the installed userbase have originally installed an older version of Prevx which would have then progressively update to reach the latest version?
     
  19. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Yes, although the issue existed only in a single build which has subsequently been corrected. We generally try to limit the amount of change taking place during an upgrade so unless a component is necessary to be replaced, we try to leave it in place and unchanged (i.e. the security center implementation).

    If you are seeing a wide number of clients still having this that are complaining, we can consider adding the security center reintegration into the upgrade process, but it can potentially cause problems because of how the upgrade is performed and we generally prefer to reduce the scope of potential issues.
     
  20. webster

    webster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2004
    Posts:
    285
    Location:
    Denmark
    Same issue here. Appeared with the latest update. Tried to reset actioncenter, but it came back.
     
  21. rockdj99uk

    rockdj99uk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    Posts:
    24
    Same here for me as well. So now I'm going to have to go through an uninstall and re-install. Not very good when auto update is there for a reason.

    Deja vu.

    Also is there still supposed to be a BHO installed in IE8. If so it hasn't installed on my second computer either.

    That is also Win 7 Home Premium x64.

    As I have 2 different computers with the exact same OS installed and Prevx behaviour on both is the same then I would say there is a problem with Prevx & Win7 x64.

    After my previous post about the BHO not being installed on my main computer I sent a scanlog as requested but have heard nothing back yet.
     
  22. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    The BHO will likely not be installed on x64 PCs but it should still integrate into the action center. If anyone is currently in a state where a registered veersion of Prevx is not showing in the action center, the fastest way to fix it will be via remote support if possible :) please send me a PM if you'd be willing/interested in setting this up!
     
  23. webster

    webster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2004
    Posts:
    285
    Location:
    Denmark
    Uninstalled and reinstalled, and all is good :)
     
  24. rockdj99uk

    rockdj99uk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    Posts:
    24
    I wasn't told that before after mentioning it a couple of times.

    Sorry, I've already gone through an uninstall-reinstall. Action centre has now been made happy.
     
  25. Biscuit

    Biscuit Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Posts:
    978
    Location:
    Isle of Man
    Yes, a lot of customers are seeing this now. Rather than adding a fix to your installer is it possible to provide some sort of stand-alone tool to fix this? I could then just email a link to the tool instead of spending an hour fixing it for free?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.