Windows 2k3 hangs at splash after universal restore

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by LynnJ57, Mar 25, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. LynnJ57

    LynnJ57 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Posts:
    8
    Hi all,

    So here's my scenario. I've backed up my Win2k3 server, restored it to new hardware. For whatever reason, I can't get it to boot into Windows. It starts to boot, but it just hangs at the splash screen after a few minutes of disk activity. What makes it even more frustrating, is that I can even boot into Windows Safe Mode w/Networking and install all the drivers for the chipset etc. Any ideas on what's holding me back? The original server was a single, degraded RAID 1 drive with a single C: parition - a 36GB drive. I'm upgrading to a much faster machine running RAID 5 - 931.5GB on the partition. Help please!!!

    Oh - and to top it off - I've even successfully converted the backup image to a VM - both MS Virtual PC and VMWare server - both work flawlessly.
     
  2. jonyjoe81

    jonyjoe81 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Posts:
    829
    It sounds like you have a mounted device / partition ID drive letter mismatch problem.

    More than likely the partition ID is wrong, if you have a normal single boot drive (not a dual boot) you can use a bartpe with the xml plugin. This will reset the hard drive ID.

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=210322
     
  3. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    LynnJ57,

    Which splash screen? The black background with the three scrolling dots? (Does Windows 2k3 have that screen?)
     
  4. LynnJ57

    LynnJ57 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Posts:
    8
    Bryan - yes, that's the one. The progress bar/scroller thing just keeps passing left to right endlessly, but will never get to the 'Press Ctrl-Alt-Del' screen. No problem though when I boot into safe mode. So maddening!!!
     
  5. LynnJ57

    LynnJ57 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Posts:
    8
    I tried to do the BartPE thing, but when I booted up, it recognized my RAID 5 as 3 separate disks. I tried to press F6 during the boot process to choose my RAID drivers. Of course, once I was about to get into Drive Image, my pc blue screens. Ideas?
     
  6. LynnJ57

    LynnJ57 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Posts:
    8
    Ok, I just tried the Bart PE thing again - I reset the drive ID this time, but no difference. I will now tried checking the registry for the Mount Devices stuff. I should note that during the Safe Mode boot, it hangs momementarily on the ACPITABL.DAT file, but then continues on.
     
  7. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    LynnJ57,

    Sounds like it's getting stuck on one of the drivers or scanning the drives. From Safe Mode, could you add /sos to the end of the last boot.ini line. Then try to boot to WinXP. /sos will let you see where it is stuck. Good luck.

    As you can access Safe Mode, it's not a drive letter issue.
     
    Last edited: Mar 26, 2009
  8. LynnJ57

    LynnJ57 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Posts:
    8
    Going to try this...thanks for the help. I've always had such good luck with Universal Restore too.
     
  9. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    LynnJ5,

    A question for you. Can you (with UR) restore an image of a IDE HD computer (no SATA drivers installed) to a SATA HD computer and get it to boot? Just wondering.
     
  10. LynnJ57

    LynnJ57 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Posts:
    8
    It looks like it is hanging on the acpitabl.dat file if I turn off the gui boot. Any ideas how to get past that?
     
  11. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello LynnJ57,

    Thank you for your interesting in Acronis True Image

    Some users solved their issue with ACPITABL.DAT by switching off hyperthreading in BIOS. Have a look if it can help you.

    Also similar issue was discussed recently. Check the following thread.

    Best regards,
    --
    Dmitry Nikolaev
     
  12. LynnJ57

    LynnJ57 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Posts:
    8
    Thanks much - this was it!!!! HURRAY!!! I just had to uinstall that Intel System Management Bios driver and all was well. Thanks everyone for your help! What a relief!!!!!
     
  13. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello LynnJ57,

    Thank you for your interesting in Acronis True Image

    Glad that the issue is resolved. Your response is very appreciated.

    Many thanks to jmk94903 and fvriezen who managed to investigate the issue in right direction and finally resolved this issue.

    Best regards,
    --
    Dmitry Nikolaev
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.