Windows 2008 Server Ent r2 64b as RAS

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by Marv Gordon, Mar 16, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Marv Gordon

    Marv Gordon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Posts:
    59
    Can this O/S be used as a RAS? We are trying to move from 2003. RAS seems to install fine, clients can connect but all get a "Can't connect to server" error when trying to pull updates.

    Firewall is off. Nothing in logs.

    If it is supported, what am i obviously missing?
     
  2. jimwillsher

    jimwillsher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Posts:
    668
    Do you really mean RAS? As in a VPN endpoint type thing? Or ERAS.


    Jim
     
  3. SmackyTheFrog

    SmackyTheFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Posts:
    767
    Location:
    Lansing, Michigan
  4. Marv Gordon

    Marv Gordon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Posts:
    59

    Eset RAS....
     
  5. Marv Gordon

    Marv Gordon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Posts:
    59
    aha... should have thought of that... eset http service isn't running. It's set to manual but when i start it, it shuts down right away... I'll look into it...

    thx!
     
  6. SmackyTheFrog

    SmackyTheFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Posts:
    767
    Location:
    Lansing, Michigan
    The HTTP service only turns on when the RAS is pulling down an update from its upstream. The Remote Administrator Server service is what should be listening on 2221 (default) and accepting inbound connections for client updates. There is a mirror directory on the file system that should contain your update.ver file along with a number of .nup updates. You could always go the IIS route to serve the updates that way (I've had better reliability with IIS on large deployments, personally).
     
  7. Marv Gordon

    Marv Gordon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Posts:
    59
    Ahh my bad... didn't realize it was the RAS service. Hmm my clients will connect and can be viewed on the console... They just error out on updates...

    I'll look at the iis option
     
  8. Marv Gordon

    Marv Gordon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Posts:
    59
    ARRGHGHHGHG my fault... forgot we had to enable the mirror and port...sheesh...to many balls to juggle
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.