Windows 11 leak reveals new UI, Start menu, and more

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by ronjor, Jun 15, 2021.

  1. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    9,781
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    I'm going to overlay/upgrade to Windows 11 come what may soon as an official release is on server and ready. Likely thru Windows Updates. And it will be on a new 2021 machine with current updates. It's expected some of us will experience snafu's but what else is new with Micro right?

    And as for no HDR well that is no barrier to the update as I see it. It's not like it will be linking via my HDMI to the flat screen TV since Windows 8 already has that well in hand on this end.

    What does concern me should concern everyone. How many 'fixes' will we find necessary once the thing is installed. Micro never seems to offer a smooth transition no matter what version it distributes. And who wants to have to take extra effort and time going thru all that again. We'll soon see if they been doing their homework or not.
     
  2. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    8,073
    Have you tried System Restore? If that's not an option, it's worth running System Repair from tweaking.com.
     
  3. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    41,863
    Ashampoo Windows 11 Compatibility Check
    Website
    scr-ashampoo-win11-cc-main.png
     
  4. plat1098

    plat1098 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2018
    Posts:
    1,228
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    Wow, if you don't have an Ashampoo acct., you have to jump thru some hoops, right? Not as detailed as the ByteJam tool but at least it's accurate.

    ashampoo w11.png
     
  5. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    14,825
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Thanks, will check it out. But some other tool already said that my laptop is ready for Win 11, but I will probably never upgrade anyway.

    Are you kidding me, System Restore is crap. It has never helped me to fix my system and I don't trust system repair tools. And besides, this update has damaged Win 10 quite severely, the only thing what will help is a full PC reset. After this reset I will never update Win 10 again LOL.
     
  6. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    6,761
    Location:
    USA
    Unfortunate that System Restore has not worked correctly for you. It really was bad in the ME and XP days. It has saved me a lot of work a couple of times on Windows 10. But no reason to waste the resources if it is not for you.

    The free version of Macrium Reflect will do differentials. I run the paid version and back up my PCs every day. It is a little bit of hassle to do on a daily basis but it saves you from that big job of resetting everything if something happens.
     
  7. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    9,781
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    Wow I had hoped System Restore might actually improved on 10. I have not and will not trust it on my 10 for certain. I recently HAD to use it on one of my Windows 81 units after a graphic driver update from Intel bugged it and would not boot into the GUI no matter what. Even my normally trustworthy registry backups couldn't fix it. Relying on System Restore got the computer to boot back up but in the process System Restore didn't restore a lot of installed programs leaving me reinstalling a ton of apps all over again. Never again.
     
  8. plat1098

    plat1098 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2018
    Posts:
    1,228
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    You probably won't? It's not unduly bad, Rasheed. Right now, the biggest gripe I have is 2GB of missing disk space after submitting an issue on the Feedback Hub. Can't find it anywhere and I used WinDirStat--give it back, MS, right now. :cautious:

    The release version coming up in Oct. won't have the telemetry it currently has. And it's somewhat better performance-wise than W10. But many with supported machines say they will refuse W11 when it's offered--will they change their minds at the last minute? :)
     
  9. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    6,761
    Location:
    USA
    Nope. If they refine it over time maybe some day. Right now it is missing too many simple things. No right click taskbar options other than the one. The only little icon on the Recycle Bin context menu is rename... Seriously? I have never renamed the Recycle Bin and if I were to do so I would assume it would be used only once. I would assume the little icons at the top were meant to be more productive. Most of the context menus that once ended with "Properties" now end with "Show more options" so after 25 years of doing it the same way I have to learn to not over shoot the item I want. Muscle memory will be broken for people with previous experience. It looked like fun at first but after trying to use it I'm going to wait for them to refine it or hope 12 is better. Plus as only 1 of my 3 PCs can run it why split them up to different versions of Windows? I know it sounds like an angry response and isn't meant to but after some playing with it the thing seems to take away more than it brings.

    I hope you enjoy it very much. :) I will probably go kicking and screaming, someday. :eek:
     
  10. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,291
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    I upgraded my Win7 SP1 machines to Win10 the day it was released but as I posted very early in this thread, I'll probably wait for Win12. I can't afford new hardware just to keep up with Microsoft, especially when I'm already running Linux on my machines.

    This desktop is the only machine likely to be compatible with their requirements anyway. What's the best utility to check Win11 compatibility these days?
     
  11. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,291
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    WhyNotWin11 reports:

    WhyNotWin11.PNG
     
  12. plat1098

    plat1098 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2018
    Posts:
    1,228
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    See, that's the thing. I'm not really enjoying it. I don't find Windows 11 "enjoyable." lol! It's more like: what little annoyance is this going to serve me up today? I'm serious. Overall, it's not bad. But the missing disk space, the taskbar inflexibility you mentioned, the waste of space here and there, etc--all these little things add up after a while.

    I've been running it full time now since June 28th and in a nutshell: underwhelming but not bad (atm). People are looking at W11 sometimes with this awe and anxiety. It's so not worth these emotions coming from the other side.
     
  13. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    8,073
    Quite possibly System Restore would fix the issue. In a worst case scenario, it would not be able to complete the restore and leave the system as it was before running it, so it wouldn't hurt to try it. Once again, I also recommend running System Repair. It can fix a lot of problems, and it's extremely rare for to actually cause any issues. You should be able to fix your issues, without doing a reset.

    It has been my experience over many years, that it extremely rare for Windows Update to cause issues. As a result, I highly recommend you keep installing updates once you have got this issue fixed.
     
  14. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    11,303
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    plat1098,

    Has the partition reduced in size? I don't understand what you mean.
     
  15. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    11,303
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Don't you use image backup software? It's the answer to Windows problems. Restore to a good image.
     
  16. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    14,449
    Location:
    Slovenia
  17. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    6,761
    Location:
    USA
    I think I misunderstood your post then. I was of the impression that you were greatly looking forward to it. I'm likely going to tell the boss we need a test machine at work because of customers that will have it but in general I'm going to sit and watch an suspect that is what many others are doing as well. I guess it's time for another ME/Vista/8.
     
  18. plat1098

    plat1098 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2018
    Posts:
    1,228
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    No, nothing to do with the partition. Windows just took 2 GB of free space and stashed it somewhere. I searched several places for solutions but haven't found any yet. And no, System Restore didn't sneak to "On," though I wish it did so this could be resolved.

    Yes, but that's OK. Windows 8.1, now you would be talking. :thumb:
     
  19. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    11,303
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    I just did the Win10 update (I'll do Win 11 later) and it added over 3 GB of data to the OS partition. The extra data was in...

    Win SxS
    servicing
    Software Distribution
    Service Profiles

    Using Robocopy, Disk Cleanup and DISM recovered 3 GB of free space.
     
  20. plat1098

    plat1098 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2018
    Posts:
    1,228
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    Thanks very much. :)

    Yes, I'd tried the various command-lines but there wasn't anything. I noticed after I'd submitted a report via the Feedback Hub, that's around the time the 2GBs went missing. I didn't check that box to save a copy of the diagnostics (that will take a surprising chunk of disk space). so I dunno where it went.

    Sometimes it mysteriously comes back. I can spare the space, but that's no excuse or carte blanche--I'd like to know where it went for future reference.
     
  21. TairikuOkami

    TairikuOkami Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Posts:
    3,181
    Location:
    Slovakia
    64GB disk requirement is just ridiculous. I do not like it merely because it increases system recovery image, mine is 14GB, imagine that, lol. 50GB wasted, I have only 512GB SSD. :(
     

    Attached Files:

  22. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    11,303
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    TairikuOkami,,

    64 GB is for the initial install. You can then clean it up and resize the partition smaller.
    I have Win11 running in a 11.5 GB partition but there is no space for updates. However, it does run in that small partition.
     
    Last edited: Sep 15, 2021
  23. XIII

    XIII Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Posts:
    1,115
    How do you use Robocopy and DISM to regain disk space?
     
  24. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    11,303
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    XIII,

    I use this clean.cmd. "EMPTY" is an empty folder and it can be anywhere you like. Run the batch file as admin.

    Code:
    
    @echo off
    CD /d %~dp0
    
    robocopy "D:\My_files\Storage\Keep\S to Z\T\TeraByte apps\WinPE\EMPTY" "C:\Windows\SoftwareDistribution\Download" /mir /r:0
    
    robocopy "D:\My_files\Storage\Keep\S to Z\T\TeraByte apps\WinPE\EMPTY" "C:\Users\Brian\AppData\Local\Garmin\BaseCamp\TileCache" /mir
    
    robocopy "D:\My_files\Storage\Keep\S to Z\T\TeraByte apps\WinPE\EMPTY" "C:\Users\Brian\AppData\Local\Garmin\HomePort\TileCache" /mir
    
    robocopy "D:\My_files\Storage\Keep\S to Z\T\TeraByte apps\WinPE\EMPTY" "C:\Users\Brian\AppData\Local\Temp" /mir
    
    robocopy "D:\My_files\Storage\Keep\S to Z\T\TeraByte apps\WinPE\EMPTY" "C:\Users\Brian\AppData\LocalLow\Google\GoogleEarth\unified_cache_leveldb_leveldb2" /mir
    
    robocopy "D:\My_files\Storage\Keep\S to Z\T\TeraByte apps\WinPE\EMPTY" "C:\Users\Brian\AppData\LocalLow\Google\GoogleEarth\Cache\unified_cache_leveldb_leveldb2" /mir
    
    robocopy "D:\My_files\Storage\Keep\S to Z\T\TeraByte apps\WinPE\EMPTY" "C:\Users\Brian\AppData\LocalLow\Google\GoogleEarth\webdata" /mir
    
    robocopy "D:\My_files\Storage\Keep\S to Z\T\TeraByte apps\WinPE\EMPTY" "C:\Users\Brian\AppData\Roaming\Canon\MP Navigator EX V40\temp" /mir
    
    robocopy "D:\My_files\Storage\Keep\S to Z\T\TeraByte apps\WinPE\EMPTY" "C:\Users\Brian\AppData\Roaming\GARMIN\MapSource\TileCache" /mir
    
    robocopy "D:\My_files\Storage\Keep\S to Z\T\TeraByte apps\WinPE\EMPTY" "C:\Windows\Temp" /mir
    
    
    
    
    Code:
    @echo off
    CD /d %~dp0
    
    Dism.exe /online /Cleanup-Image /StartComponentCleanup /ResetBase
    Delete the lines that don't apply to your computer.
    In my post above, Robocopy deleted 0.5 GB, DISM deleted 1.6 GB, Disk Cleanup deleted 0.6 GB.

    I also use BleachBit...

    Code:
    CD /d %~dp0
    
    bleachbit_console.exe --clean firefox.crash_reports firefox.cache firefox.cookies firefox.vacuum system.logs system.memory_dump system.recycle_bin system.tmp flash.cache internet_explorer.cache windows_defender.backup windows_defender.logs
    
     
    Last edited: Sep 15, 2021
  25. XIII

    XIII Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Posts:
    1,115
    Thank you Brian!
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.