Windows 10 Announced - Released 29-Jul-2015

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by ronjor, Sep 30, 2014.

  1. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    14,411
    Location:
    Slovenia
    You're welcome. It seems that it's only "cosmetic" solution (things still running in background) but it's better than nothing.
     
  2. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    14,569
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Yes, I think that's the problem. If I will upgrade I will probably have to disable all of my security tools and also disable all of the tweaks done by O&O ShutUp and Spybot Anti-Beacon. However, I don't think all of the problems that I read about are only related to security and privacy tools. But another reason for me NOT to upgrade is because certain security tools will perhaps also not work correctly on Win 10 20H2.

    What issues do you have that you now want to perform a full reset? Is it just about the Win Taskbar?
     
  3. JRViejo

    JRViejo Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    69,392
    Location:
    U.S.A.
     
  4. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    9,722
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    My fav-
     
  5. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,966
    I moved from Version 1909 (OS Build 1863.1440) to Version 2004, successfully on May 26.

    WinVersion_45.JPG

    After having a problem getting internet access to the WWW, i.e The Web, I decided to reset the Network Adapters [big mistake], and consequently nuked my Wi-Fi under "Network & Internet settings". From an image, that I had made with Macrium Reflect v8 on May23, I was able to restore my laptop, yesterday.

    And, I live to fight another day, with take 2 of getting Version 2004 feature update:

    WindowsUpdate_Take 2 after Macrium Reflect restore yesterday_01.JPG
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jun 3, 2021
  6. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,966
    What a drag... Windows Update still going 4 hours later, and not without this popup, also.

    SAP gets in the way, it seems. It is late and I need to get some sleep.

    WindowsUpdate_Take 2 after Macrium Reflect restore yesterday_02.JPG
     
  7. Gandalf_The_Grey

    Gandalf_The_Grey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Posts:
    847
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Best to uninstall your current AV program (SAP) when doing a big version upgrade.
    It's quicker and you can get more sleep :thumb:
     
  8. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,966
  9. Gandalf_The_Grey

    Gandalf_The_Grey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Posts:
    847
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    @Tarnak

    Good to see that you finally succeeded in the upgrade :thumb:
     
  10. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,966
    Thanks... I [always] have some trepidation when it comes to a features update. :D
     
  11. JRViejo

    JRViejo Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    69,392
    Location:
    U.S.A.
  12. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,966
    First thing, that greeted me, was this:

    WindowsUpdate_Take 2 after Macrium Reflect restore yesterday_03.JPG
     
  13. Gandalf_The_Grey

    Gandalf_The_Grey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Posts:
    847
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    @Tarnak I can understand your trepidation
    Especially when something is not working...

    The next 2 should be relatively painless 20H2 and 21H1 are built on the same codebase as 2004 and share the same updates.
    https://www.neowin.net/news/three-w...nd-of-support-today-albeit-with-some-caveats/

    The next real challenge will be Windows Sun Valley:
    https://www.windowscentral.com/windows-10-sun-valley-features-everything-we-know
     
  14. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,966
    No rush. I just bide my time. And, when it suits me, I will then update to the next version. :)
     
  15. Gandalf_The_Grey

    Gandalf_The_Grey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Posts:
    847
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    It's a good browser, better than the old Edge :D
     
  16. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,966
    I can't say/tell yet. I am a virgin Microsoft Edge Browser user. ;) :p
     
  17. Gandalf_The_Grey

    Gandalf_The_Grey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Posts:
    847
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Not rushing into new things is the best approach :thumb:

    Don't know what your current browser is, but I quite like the new Edge.
    Take it for its maiden voyage around the net.
     
  18. JRViejo

    JRViejo Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    69,392
    Location:
    U.S.A.
  19. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,966
    Still using Opera, after all these years. Hey Presto, Blink and you will never see/miss it. :D:argh:
     
  20. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,966
  21. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    6,579
    Location:
    USA
    It seems that for reasons I am unsure of that the News and interests on the taskbar of one of the PCs I use started displaying weather for Seattle, WA. You can manually specify a city but it seems odd that it worked fine until yesterday and then it didn't. No other PCs on the same network seem to be affected. Sp if you notice that the weather seems to be way off, check the location.
     
  22. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    4,853
    I had some weird glitches with mine. Not location related but displaying weird characters etc. A refresh would fix it but it was annoying. So just last night I ended up disabling it with the GPO. At least I gained back some needed task bar space. :)
     
  23. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    6,579
    Location:
    USA
    Was it showing AQL with a number? Probably Air Quality Level. I saw this on 1 PC. For 2 days and then it stopped.
     
  24. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    4,853
    I think it might have been actually lol. Now that I disabled it my search bar is all whack. Thanks M$!
     
  25. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,002
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    I had that happen on one of my machines too. Weird!
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.