Window goes blank when using Book cd

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by QBs_Finest, Jan 3, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. QBs_Finest

    QBs_Finest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2005
    Posts:
    11
    When i run the boot cd i see a blue image which shows the Aconis Image screen. Then after afew seconds the screen goes blank and remains inactive. Ive tried to press F11 while its loading but thats no use. Help would be very much appreciated! Im using v8 build 764
     
  2. sandokan

    sandokan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Posts:
    112
    Get latest version then.
     
  3. bobbyjak

    bobbyjak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Posts:
    35
    If you have a usb media reader, you might try unplugging it or putting media
    in it..That solved my problem..Have same problem with build 786..Still waiting
    on fix..Been waiting since ver 7...
     
  4. QBs_Finest

    QBs_Finest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2005
    Posts:
    11
    Nope i dont have a media reader. Ive unpluged everything (printer, modem etc.), but it still dont work!
     
  5. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Hi,

    Firstly update your TI to build 786 and create a new "Full" boot rescue CD. Then, if it still doesn't work, create a "Safe" version of the boot CD and try that.

    Regards
     
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello all,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image (http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/products/trueimage/).

    We are really sorry for the inconveniences.

    Could you please boot your computer from the Acronis True Image rescue disc and press F11 key when the "Starting Acronis Loader..." message appears? After you get the "Linux Kernel Settings" prompt, please remove the "quiet" word, click on the "OK" button and write down the last strings of the output, or use a digital camera to make shots of the output screens and send the captured information to support@acronis.com along with the description of the problem. You can use Shift+PgUp and Shift+PgDn keys in order to scroll the screen manually.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  7. QBs_Finest

    QBs_Finest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2005
    Posts:
    11
    Hi

    I pressed F11 when the "Starting Acronis Loader..." message appeared, but nothing happened. The program continued to load and then just went blank again. It also happened with v7. Ive got this update and im still getting the same problem.
     
  8. jimmytop

    jimmytop Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Posts:
    268
    Location:
    USA
    Is it a USB keyboard? Try using a PS/2 adapter. Maybe it's just not recognizing the keyboard?
     
  9. QBs_Finest

    QBs_Finest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2005
    Posts:
    11
    Nope. The keyboard isnt a usb.
     
  10. jimmytop

    jimmytop Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Posts:
    268
    Location:
    USA
    Still sounds like a keyboard issue. Post details of your hardware for better responses. Also, does the Safe version of the rescue CD work?
     
  11. QBs_Finest

    QBs_Finest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2005
    Posts:
    11
    Nope

    Keyboard works fine....
     
  12. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello QBs_Finest,

    Could you tell what model of the keyboard you use?

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  13. QBs_Finest

    QBs_Finest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2005
    Posts:
    11

    Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural Keyboard
     
  14. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    The probelm may be that your computer boots very fast and you press the F11 key a little bit late. Try to press it several times in advance. If the keyboard works you should be able to get to the kernel settings menu.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  15. QBs_Finest

    QBs_Finest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2005
    Posts:
    11
    Ive attempted that too....no luck once again.
     
  16. jimmytop

    jimmytop Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Posts:
    268
    Location:
    USA
    You misunderstand. It doesn't matter if the keyboard works fine in Windows or DOS, etc. If it's not supported on boot-up by the Rescue CD, then it won't work. This is more typical of USB keyboard than PS/2 however.

    That said, you need to post details of all of your hardware. Otherwise, we are just shooting in the dark. This problem you describe does not occur with almost everyone else. So there is something specific about your system that causes it. Without that info, who can help?

    Finally, did the Safe version of the Rescue CD work or not, I can't tell from your response.

    Anyway, good luck with it!
     
  17. QBs_Finest

    QBs_Finest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2005
    Posts:
    11
  18. sandokan

    sandokan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Posts:
    112
    You have a conflict showing in DM with a PCI Communication Device. What is it?
     
  19. QBs_Finest

    QBs_Finest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2005
    Posts:
    11
    Its a modem
     
  20. QBs_Finest

    QBs_Finest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2005
    Posts:
    11
    Ah Ha! Solved the problem. It was the memory chip. Once i removed it, the program fully booted.

    Now, the new problem is that i cannot see the CD drives, just the hard disk.
     
  21. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.