Windies xp doesn't recognise nod32

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by mustava, Mar 29, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mustava

    mustava Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Posts:
    4
    Can anyone help me with this?

    Windies doesn't recognise that an antivirus programme is present.

    Is there a way to make windies see nod32?

    Thanx in anticipation

    Oops Mustava!
     
  2. alglove

    alglove Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Posts:
    904
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, USA
    That's weird, Windows should recognize NOD32. Did you have any other antivirus program installed before NOD32?
     
  3. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Is your system date correct?

    Cheers :D
     
  4. NOD32 user

    NOD32 user Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Posts:
    1,766
    Location:
    Australia
    Last I checked XP sp2 sometimes didn't acknowledge the trial version of NOD32 but mine sure works properly with the full version.
     
  5. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,411
    Do you actually use the latest version 2.13.3 (or at least 2.12.2)? To find out what version you use, open the NOD32 Control Center - NOD32 System tools - Information - Information about installed components
     
  6. honeybunny

    honeybunny Suspended Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Posts:
    168
    latest version 2.13.3 (or at least 2.12.2 )Gibt es denn schon eine Version 2.13.3 ?
     
  7. alglove

    alglove Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Posts:
    904
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, USA
    Ich glaube nicht. I think he means 2.12.3, but was typing too fast. At least, 2.12.3 is what I have.
     
  8. honeybunny

    honeybunny Suspended Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Posts:
    168
    Ich glaube nicht.

    @alglove

    Your german sounds good ! :D
     
  9. Robyn

    Robyn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,189
    If it helps I am running the trial version of NOD32 on XP Pro and the Security Centre recognised it straight away. I have also installed the trial for my friend with XP Home and SC has recognised NOD there also.
     
  10. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,411
    Leider machte ich ein Fehler. Es tut mir leid dass ich dich enttauschen habe.
     
  11. honeybunny

    honeybunny Suspended Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Posts:
    168
    Hey Marcos, good job writing in german. :D

    I wish, my english was so good as your german. :D
     
  12. ShunterAlhena

    ShunterAlhena Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2004
    Posts:
    134
    Location:
    Szigethalom, Hungary
    My 2 cents: get a 2.12.3 trial or full straight from www.eset.com, uninstall your current NOD, reboot, install this one, reboot and it should work.
    (Absolutely no insult intended, just a remark: some warez techniques such as the loader might cause a similar problem.)
     
  13. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,411
    I've come across a similar issue caused by the SP2 installed improperly. After reinstalling SP2 everything worked like a charm.
     
  14. TheRoss

    TheRoss Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Posts:
    1
    I have the same problem. Suddenly since today Windows XP(sp2) doesn't recognize my NOD32(latest version) anymore. What's the problem? I don't to ignore it because there is something wrong. Hopefully this problem can be fixed without a full format. Plz help! Reinstallation of NOD32 didn't help.
     
  15. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,411
    If possible, I'd suggest to try reinstalling SP2 which helped in two cases when I came across the same issue.
     
  16. mustava

    mustava Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Posts:
    4
    Thanks ALL for your reply's.

    I have re-installed SP2 and this has cleared up the problem

    Oops! Mustava
     
  17. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Thank you for letting us know, it helps us all to learn...

    Cheers :D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.