Windies xp doesn't recognise nod32

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by mustava, Mar 29, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mustava

    mustava Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Posts:
    4
    Can anyone help me with this?

    Windies doesn't recognise that an antivirus programme is present.

    Is there a way to make windies see nod32?

    Thanx in anticipation

    Oops Mustava!
     
  2. alglove

    alglove Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Posts:
    904
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, USA
    That's weird, Windows should recognize NOD32. Did you have any other antivirus program installed before NOD32?
     
  3. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Is your system date correct?

    Cheers :D
     
  4. NOD32 user

    NOD32 user Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Posts:
    1,766
    Location:
    Australia
    Last I checked XP sp2 sometimes didn't acknowledge the trial version of NOD32 but mine sure works properly with the full version.
     
  5. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Do you actually use the latest version 2.13.3 (or at least 2.12.2)? To find out what version you use, open the NOD32 Control Center - NOD32 System tools - Information - Information about installed components
     
  6. honeybunny

    honeybunny Suspended Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Posts:
    168
    latest version 2.13.3 (or at least 2.12.2 )Gibt es denn schon eine Version 2.13.3 ?
     
  7. alglove

    alglove Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Posts:
    904
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, USA
    Ich glaube nicht. I think he means 2.12.3, but was typing too fast. At least, 2.12.3 is what I have.
     
  8. honeybunny

    honeybunny Suspended Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Posts:
    168
    Ich glaube nicht.

    @alglove

    Your german sounds good ! :D
     
  9. Robyn

    Robyn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,189
    If it helps I am running the trial version of NOD32 on XP Pro and the Security Centre recognised it straight away. I have also installed the trial for my friend with XP Home and SC has recognised NOD there also.
     
  10. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Leider machte ich ein Fehler. Es tut mir leid dass ich dich enttauschen habe.
     
  11. honeybunny

    honeybunny Suspended Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Posts:
    168
    Hey Marcos, good job writing in german. :D

    I wish, my english was so good as your german. :D
     
  12. ShunterAlhena

    ShunterAlhena Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2004
    Posts:
    134
    Location:
    Szigethalom, Hungary
    My 2 cents: get a 2.12.3 trial or full straight from www.eset.com, uninstall your current NOD, reboot, install this one, reboot and it should work.
    (Absolutely no insult intended, just a remark: some warez techniques such as the loader might cause a similar problem.)
     
  13. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    I've come across a similar issue caused by the SP2 installed improperly. After reinstalling SP2 everything worked like a charm.
     
  14. TheRoss

    TheRoss Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Posts:
    1
    I have the same problem. Suddenly since today Windows XP(sp2) doesn't recognize my NOD32(latest version) anymore. What's the problem? I don't to ignore it because there is something wrong. Hopefully this problem can be fixed without a full format. Plz help! Reinstallation of NOD32 didn't help.
     
  15. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    If possible, I'd suggest to try reinstalling SP2 which helped in two cases when I came across the same issue.
     
  16. mustava

    mustava Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Posts:
    4
    Thanks ALL for your reply's.

    I have re-installed SP2 and this has cleared up the problem

    Oops! Mustava
     
  17. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Thank you for letting us know, it helps us all to learn...

    Cheers :D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.