Win8 on VM?

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by littleturle, Jul 25, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. littleturle

    littleturle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2012
    Posts:
    102
    Location:
    US
    Anyone tried Win8 on a VM?
    Was just thinking about this.
    Not sure if it takes too much resources.
     
  2. mirimir

    mirimir Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2011
    Posts:
    6,029
    It'll probably run better on VMware than on VirtualBox.
     
  3. Nebulus

    Nebulus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Posts:
    1,582
    Location:
    European Union
    Actually, it works perfectly inside VirtualBox, and I don't have a high end host.
     
  4. chrisretusn

    chrisretusn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Posts:
    1,322
    Location:
    Philippines
    I'm running it on VirtualBox, runs perfectly.
     
  5. mirimir

    mirimir Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2011
    Posts:
    6,029
    Cool, I'll try it. I recall seeing something on Wilders about the beta being slow in VBox. And it certainly was for me. But that was months ago.
     
  6. littleturle

    littleturle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2012
    Posts:
    102
    Location:
    US
    How it is working? fine?
     
  7. mirimir

    mirimir Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2011
    Posts:
    6,029
    I haven't done it yet. Qubes is tempting me more, now ;) Really, I only run Windows so I can use Excel, and Windows 7 is just fine for that.
     
  8. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,012
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    I'm running it in VMware Workstation on a high end Laptop and it's very snappy!

    TH
     
  9. DX2

    DX2 Guest

    It runs good in Vbox.
     
  10. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,049
    Location:
    USA
    It runs better on VMWare then on VirtualBox. I also had and issue with running it in VirtualBox on a machine with nVidia graphics. Don't know if the issue has been corrected or not. It ran fine on ATi/AMD.
     
  11. littleturle

    littleturle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2012
    Posts:
    102
    Location:
    US
    thanks... i gotta try...
    now has another spare laptop to try out different ones
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.