Win7 upgrade question

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by tisungho, Oct 12, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tisungho

    tisungho Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Posts:
    148
    Hi,

    I'm using Vista Business. I'd like to pre-order a Windows 7. I've seen different kinds of Win7 products such as Pro, Pro upgrade, and Pro OEM on the website. My question is:
    If I buy Pro upgrade, does it means I just can only upgrade from my Vista Business (according to the upgrade path from MS)? If it does, for the next installation, will I need to install Vista first and then upgrade to 7 once again?

    One more question though :D
    Pro means using with any PC and Pro OEM means using with just one PC?

    Regards!
     
  2. JohnnyDollar

    JohnnyDollar Guest

    From what I understand win7 upgrade edition will only work if you have Vista, XP, and maybe Win2000 (not sure) installed and activated. If you want to reinstall again then you would have to reinstall Vista again. The problem is if you install Win7 upgrade edition on a pc that has a preinstalled os that is activated, then Win7 will send that os key to microsoft and you can't activate your old os again(you could probably call them and get it worked out). So I am going to recover an old xp image onto my system drive that is activated and then do a clean install with Win7 upgrade. That way I can install my Vista that I am using now, onto another pc. Then I will image my Win7 install after it is activated. That way if I have to install it again I will just do it from an image that is already activated and I don't have to restore an image of XP again first.

    Your second question: You have upgrade, retail, oem. oem=one pc, retail=any pc, upgrade=anypc (that has xp or vista already installed and activated)

    Win7 upgrade guide Maximum pc http://www.maximumpc.com/article/features/windows_7_upgrade_guide_all_your_questions_answered
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 12, 2009
  3. tisungho

    tisungho Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Posts:
    148
    Hi Thanks for your reply.

    One question: if I buy an OEM version, do I need to reactive windows after I've added more RAM? What hardware information will be saved together with the lisence?
     
  4. Neoxellos

    Neoxellos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    Posts:
    60
    I have never had to reactivate my windows vista OEM or my XP OEM because of adding more RAM. Neither did an extra Hard Drive or new DVDrom drive.
     
  5. YeOldeStonecat

    YeOldeStonecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Posts:
    2,345
    Location:
    Along the Shorelines somewhere in New England
    2000 didn't have product activation.

    Early on with Win7 beta they were talking about upgrade options for 2K...but I believe they've pulled 2K from the list, although I don't believe it's written in stone yet. But I don't see how they'll prove 2K was activated, and I believe product activation is a big part of their anti piracy with Win7 upgrade compliance.
     
  6. tisungho

    tisungho Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Posts:
    148
    Hi,

    Thanks for your reply. I'd probably buy an OEM for my laptop. But I'm thinking about choosing between 32bit and 64bit. I know my laptop is 64bit capable. But I'm just afraid of programs incompatibility. Can I use 32bit with 64bit lisence key?
     
  7. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    you should be able to get 64bit and 32bit media.
    what programs do you use?
    I can help you make sure your programs work on 64bit.
     
  8. tisungho

    tisungho Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Posts:
    148
    Hi,
    My laptop is thinpad X61s. I think Lenovo will support its drivers.
    The required programs that I need are:
    - Skype
    - Itunes
    - K-lite codec pack
    - Open office
    - HTC Sync (for my HTC mobile phone)

    Thanks!
     
  9. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    skype works
    itunes works
    openoffice works.

    btw windows 7 supports more codecs than vista does see here
    under format support

    not sure about k -lite media codec pack as i have never used it.

    I cant seem to find information about htc sync and 64bit but i think it would work.

    I checked and Lenovo do supply windows 7 64bit drivers.
     
    Last edited: Oct 20, 2009
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.