Win2k question...

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Pigman, Jul 14, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Pigman

    Pigman Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Posts:
    381
    How much of a resource hog is Win2k? Could it run on a Pentium 2 box like mine, given enough HD space? What about RAM usage?
     
  2. nick s

    nick s Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Posts:
    1,430
    Windows 2000 ran well for me on some PIIs. It always helps to shut down unnecessary services.

    Windows 2000 System Requirements

    Nick
     
  3. Pigman

    Pigman Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Posts:
    381
    That looks like the same requirements as Win98, pretty much...

    Hmm... Maybe I should use Win2k instead of Win98. What's the price...?
     
  4. Close_Hauled

    Close_Hauled Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2004
    Posts:
    1,015
    Location:
    California
    Windows 2000 Professional upgrade license is $209.32 at CDW.

    You may find a cheaper price if you ask Froogle to search for the part number: B23-00082

    Close Hauled
     
  5. Pigman

    Pigman Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Posts:
    381
    Thanks.
     
  6. JimIT

    JimIT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2003
    Posts:
    1,035
    Location:
    Denton, Texas
    Sure it can! I'd run a minimum of 2 gigs, plus 128 MB of RAM minimum. Once you get used to it, I'll guarantee that you'll prefer it over 98.

    ...probably.


    :D
     
  7. sick0

    sick0 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Posts:
    143
    my old pc runs smoothly with win2k on a PII 350mhz, 128mb ram.... just be sure to turn off unnecessary services....
     
  8. Comp01

    Comp01 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Posts:
    638
    I am running Win2k Pro on this computer (400Mhz Pentium II, 128MB RAM, 6.4GB HD) And it runs perfectly fine, in fact I had it up for over a week (Running all security software, AV, adware, spyware and trojan scans, lots of stressful stuff) never locked up, once! - I've yet to get an error message on 2k (I just upgraded from98SE not too long ago)
     
  9. Tassie_Devils

    Tassie_Devils Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 8, 2002
    Posts:
    2,514
    Location:
    State Queensland, Australia
    I previously had a W2K PRO box. 700Mhz 128Mb RAM and it ran fine, no worries...

    Just make sure as "nick s" said, shut down unnecessary services.

    Oh, it will be a learning curve if used to 9x systems.

    I had Win 95 for about 5 years and went straight to W2K PRO... phew... like jumping from a go kart into a stock car.... but it was a learning curve...

    Here are a couple of the many helpful sites for securing W2K/XP

    http://www.markusjansson.net/exp.html#icf

    http://www.uksecurityonline.com/husdg/windows2000.php

    TAS
     
  10. Pigman

    Pigman Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Posts:
    381
    Thanks again.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.