Win2k question...

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Pigman, Jul 14, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Pigman

    Pigman Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Posts:
    381
    How much of a resource hog is Win2k? Could it run on a Pentium 2 box like mine, given enough HD space? What about RAM usage?
     
  2. nick s

    nick s Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Posts:
    1,430
    Windows 2000 ran well for me on some PIIs. It always helps to shut down unnecessary services.

    Windows 2000 System Requirements

    Nick
     
  3. Pigman

    Pigman Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Posts:
    381
    That looks like the same requirements as Win98, pretty much...

    Hmm... Maybe I should use Win2k instead of Win98. What's the price...?
     
  4. Close_Hauled

    Close_Hauled Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2004
    Posts:
    1,015
    Location:
    California
    Windows 2000 Professional upgrade license is $209.32 at CDW.

    You may find a cheaper price if you ask Froogle to search for the part number: B23-00082

    Close Hauled
     
  5. Pigman

    Pigman Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Posts:
    381
    Thanks.
     
  6. JimIT

    JimIT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2003
    Posts:
    1,035
    Location:
    Denton, Texas
    Sure it can! I'd run a minimum of 2 gigs, plus 128 MB of RAM minimum. Once you get used to it, I'll guarantee that you'll prefer it over 98.

    ...probably.


    :D
     
  7. sick0

    sick0 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Posts:
    143
    my old pc runs smoothly with win2k on a PII 350mhz, 128mb ram.... just be sure to turn off unnecessary services....
     
  8. Comp01

    Comp01 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Posts:
    638
    I am running Win2k Pro on this computer (400Mhz Pentium II, 128MB RAM, 6.4GB HD) And it runs perfectly fine, in fact I had it up for over a week (Running all security software, AV, adware, spyware and trojan scans, lots of stressful stuff) never locked up, once! - I've yet to get an error message on 2k (I just upgraded from98SE not too long ago)
     
  9. Tassie_Devils

    Tassie_Devils Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 8, 2002
    Posts:
    2,514
    Location:
    State Queensland, Australia
    I previously had a W2K PRO box. 700Mhz 128Mb RAM and it ran fine, no worries...

    Just make sure as "nick s" said, shut down unnecessary services.

    Oh, it will be a learning curve if used to 9x systems.

    I had Win 95 for about 5 years and went straight to W2K PRO... phew... like jumping from a go kart into a stock car.... but it was a learning curve...

    Here are a couple of the many helpful sites for securing W2K/XP

    http://www.markusjansson.net/exp.html#icf

    http://www.uksecurityonline.com/husdg/windows2000.php

    TAS
     
  10. Pigman

    Pigman Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Posts:
    381
    Thanks again.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.