win xp freezes when starting ATI with F11

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by VolkerW, Jan 6, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. VolkerW

    VolkerW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Posts:
    19
    Location:
    Germany, nr Cologne
    Hi ... a prosperous new year 2008 @all

    today in the afternoon I wanted to backup one 7 GB directory lying on the desktop of my Thinkpad notebook.

    As usual, I started ATI with "F11", then, for a part of a second, a message appeared on the screen with I could not read, then ATI started as normal.
    I selected backup of "mydata" (not "my computer") and having "arbeitsplatz" [sorry - I dont know the English acronyms used in WIN] in the left column of the next screen, Acronis hang. I could move back and try again, once again ATI hang. Then, no further action were accepted from ATI, so I had to switch off the laptop and restart for a 2nd try with the same result.

    ATI is build 8064, Win XP is SR 2.
    earlier, with ATI 10 and also once or twice with ATI 11, no problems appeared in the same process.

    Backup media is a external USB HDD.

    Using ATI from Windows to backup this directory was no problem. This was my choice later.

    Any idea what happened here ?

    brgds Volker
     
  2. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    I thought arbeitsplatz was the German for My Computer?

    Did the previous build of T1 11 work?


    Colin
     
  3. VolkerW

    VolkerW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Posts:
    19
    Location:
    Germany, nr Cologne
    Hi Colin...
    yes. The acronym fort Arbeitsplatz is "my Comp.", correct. thanks !

    ATI 10, and also a previous version of 11 ran without any problems. I intend to reinstall ATI 10 on this machine to solve this problem.

    But also I think I used one time the build 8064 sucessfully. o_O
    under Windows, the USB port sand the HDD are working so dont think that there is a hardware defect in any way.

    rgds Volker
     
  4. VolkerW

    VolkerW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Posts:
    19
    Location:
    Germany, nr Cologne
    I made now a simle re-install and try again.
    no other choice...

    rgds Volker
     
  5. VolkerW

    VolkerW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Posts:
    19
    Location:
    Germany, nr Cologne
    ok - ATI 10 was in complete reinstalled,
    SZ was also installed.

    starting ATI10 with F11 during boot allows proper working with ATI 10.
    there is something that prevents ATI 11 from cooperating with XP SR2 running on my note book. :'(
     
  6. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Does TI 11 still work OK from within Windows itself?

    Does the rescue CD work?

    I suspect, either something in BIOS is stopping your F11 from working, or there is a utility that IBM have that is preventing v11 from working as planned. In Windows Disk Management does the secure zone show up?

    Colin
     
  7. VolkerW

    VolkerW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Posts:
    19
    Location:
    Germany, nr Cologne
    well, from within Windows, everything is ok.

    If you mean with rescue CD the original one, then yes.

    I did not write a separate rescue CD as need ATI only for backup purposes (images on USB HD).

    For reinstalling the OS on the laptop, I have set of disks made with an IBM tool.

    Secure zone is shown, that works also fine.

    I agree to your opininon that something from BIOS might be the reason, but a running WIN overrides this and allows proper working after WIN has started.

    it is a mystic problem.

    Brgds Volker
     
  8. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.