Win 7 Firewall?

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by Rilla927, Sep 22, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Rilla927

    Rilla927 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    1,710
    I will be installing win 7 32bit in a few days and have a question. I will want to filter inbound & outbound.

    For inbound is there a selection for "Block all except programs that I have allowed"? If so, with this in place are you notified of blocked programs?
     
  2. 1chaoticadult

    1chaoticadult Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Posts:
    2,248
    Location:
    Chaotic Land
    As long as you have the notification set to "notify me when windows firewall blocks a new program." but that will be for inbound only.
     
  3. Romagnolo1973

    Romagnolo1973 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Posts:
    518
    Location:
    Italy - Ravenna
  4. 1chaoticadult

    1chaoticadult Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Posts:
    2,248
    Location:
    Chaotic Land
    I have used this. Its still buggy. It doesn't popup notifications all the time.
     
  5. Romagnolo1973

    Romagnolo1973 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Posts:
    518
    Location:
    Italy - Ravenna
    first versions have this issue, but now developer increase WFN and it works quite good
    For me the best is make Windows Firewall Rules (there is a thread here concerning how to) and then install WFN
     
  6. pandorax

    pandorax Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Posts:
    330
    This software is brilliant. I tried out other two alternatives. I think this one is the best :thumb:
     
  7. Rilla927

    Rilla927 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    1,710
    Hi guys!

    Thanks Romagnolo for the link I will have a look. Does this stay in the tray at all times?
     
    Last edited: Sep 24, 2011
  8. Romagnolo1973

    Romagnolo1973 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Posts:
    518
    Location:
    Italy - Ravenna
    version 1.3 no, only popup on screen if some program try to go out
    Previous versions had a little icon on tray but only when some program goes outbound
    it is simple and pratically zero impact on cpu or ram use:cool:
     
  9. 1chaoticadult

    1chaoticadult Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Posts:
    2,248
    Location:
    Chaotic Land
    Yes I know. Its a nice program though. Nothing against it.
     
  10. Rilla927

    Rilla927 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    1,710
    Correct me if I'm wrong, but this program looks like it lets you know when a inbound connection is needed.
     
  11. pandorax

    pandorax Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Posts:
    330
    It lets you know outgoing connections which windows firewall don't.
     
  12. Rilla927

    Rilla927 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    1,710
    Yes, I see it does outbound. At his site it says "•Enables the default Windows firewall inbound connection notification" also.
     
  13. pandorax

    pandorax Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Posts:
    330
    Yes. It enables this option If you don't have tick "show inbound connection notification" in windows firewall. When a program needs inbound connection, Windows shows popup itself, not windows firewall notifier.
     
  14. Morro

    Morro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    353
    Location:
    Netherlands
    I use WFC but yesterday i decided to try WFN to see the difference between the two. When starting/restarting all internet software(And those that need to check for updates.) i got quit a few pop ups. That was of course to be expected so that is not the problem i hat with it.

    Now up front i admit it could be i did something wrong or misunderstood how it works, but according to this...

    If i understand it correctly then after you first double click the start file from WFN to start WFN then double clicking it again should open the menu that can be seen on the screenshot on their website correct? But that did not happen when i tried it, i kept getting some kind of error messages 3 or 4 times and that was it?

    I could see in the advanced menu from the firewall that the rules for the programs where made, so it appeared that was working correctly. Did i do something wrong or did i misunderstood or is that menu only present in a paid/donate version?

    I reverted back to a snapshot from before i installed WFN so i am using WFC again. (Which is also good. :) )

    Also does WFN start up automatically When i boot up my computer?
     
  15. Rilla927

    Rilla927 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    1,710
    Oh, so there is a option in win 7 FW itself to show inbound connections.
     
  16. King Grub

    King Grub Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Posts:
    814
    That option is enabled by default.
     
  17. pandorax

    pandorax Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Posts:
    330
    It happened to me either. I couldn't open config, it was crashing. It creates event in Task Scheduler when you execute it first time. I removed that event from task scheduler and removed folder completely. I extracted the zip file in "Program files\WFN" folder and activated it again after reboot. Rebooted again and i could reach config. window. It works good so far.
     
  18. Rilla927

    Rilla927 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    1,710
    That sounds good to me, thanks.
     
  19. Morro

    Morro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    353
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Alright thanks pandorax i will try that out later in the day. :)
     
  20. Rilla927

    Rilla927 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    1,710
    Thanks Pandorax, good to know.
     
  21. Morro

    Morro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    353
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Well i still do not get that console shown in the picture on their website, but it seems to be working otherwise. So if i should want/need to delete/change a rule then i will do so through the advanced settings in the Windows 7 Firewall itself.
     
  22. Rilla927

    Rilla927 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    1,710
    I wonder why you don't get it. That would bug me.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.