Will there be more updates to TI9 Home?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by tachyon42, Oct 8, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tachyon42

    tachyon42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Posts:
    455
    I see that the following versions exist.

    English:
    Acronis True Image 9.1 Enterprise Server 3718
    Universal Restore for Acronis True Image 9.1 Enterprise Server 3718
    Acronis True Image 9.1 Workstation 3718
    Universal Restore for Acronis True Image 9.1 Workstation 3718
    Acronis True Image 9.0 Home 3677
    Acronis True Image 9.1 Server for Windows 3677
    Universal Restore Acronis True Image 9.1 Server for Windows 3677
    Acronis True Image 9.1 Server for Linux 3677

    German:
    Acronis True Image 9.1 Enterprise Server 3694
    Acronis True Image 9.1 Workstation 3694
    Acronis True Image 9.0 Home 3694
    Acronis True Image 9.1 Server für Windows 3694
    Acronis True Image 9.1 Server für Linux 3694

    I also see that there is a problem (number 1) reported in the thread ATI Workstation 9.1 3718 problems
    and that Acronis replies
    "Please be aware that it is the known discrepancy of backup validation feature. ... This issue will be resolved in the nearest future."

    I interpret this reply to mean that there will be a further update to Workstation 9.1 3718 soon.
    So can we expect a further update to TI9 Home soon?
    I hope the other known problems with English version 3677 and German version 3694 will also be resolved by updates to TI9 either before or after the release of the forthcoming version 10.

    Acronis - comment please.
     
  2. 660207

    660207 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    Posts:
    62
    Location:
    Germany
    In the past Acronis stopped updates for older versions after the release of a newer one.
    I don't think that they will support V 9 anymore, maybe one "alibi-update" ...
    and in the future you will read ... please upgrade to Version 10 if there are problems with 9 :D
     
  3. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain
    It wouldn't surprise me if there were no more updates. They were popping out every month like clockwork until July. Then it all stopped.

    I do however hope they don't rule out the odd fix from V9 - It is broken on my new system which has a SATA2 drive - it won't restore from Linux. It does restore from windows, but Acronis are telling me it is a hardware problem o_O?

    By the way, the reason this is such a show stopper is that I cannot restore my primary partition since this is never an option from Windows - I can only restore extended partitions. Not good.

    F.


     
  4. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    Way too many updates were coming out before July -- too much work to keep up with them. Better coding and testing before release to market along with less frequently needed updates is a better way to go. A key term being "needed". If an update is really needed to fix a big problem, then ya gotta have it. So the goal shouldn't be lots of updates but little need for frequent updates. The post July product is better in that regard than the pre-July versions of 9. If between 8 and the release of 9, they had developed 9 to where it is in 3677, that would have been great. However, I don't know that Acronis is large enough to do that much alpha and beta testing before release. It's a luxury the huger companies can more easily, financially absorb.


     
  5. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    You do have the option of using the supplied BartPE plug-in and making a BartPE bootable CD. There is also the plug-in supplied by Mustang which some people say is a bit easier to assemble onto a bootable CD. BartPE is a Windows environment and it allows you to integrate drivers for newer devices if necessary.

    It does look a bit intimidating when you start but after you get the various pieces together the process is automated.
     
  6. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain
    Hi seekforever,

    thanks for the reminder. Sounds like a good plan - I will look into this.

    F.
     
  7. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain
    Hi seekforever,

    I have tried this and it was very easy to do, thanks to the helpful posts made by contibutors to this forum. I am able now to restore my Primary partition without any problem. I don't see how this can possibly be the hardware issue Acronis currently are blaming it on.

    The only very,very minor wrinkle with using BartPE restore is that on boot up after a restoration, the acronis TI boot up loads and I have to select "Windows" in order to boot. The is of course a compromise which is easily acceptable. It would be nice however if Acronis finished off their product and sorted the underlying Linex restoration/SATA2 problem before charging onto v10.

    Thanks for your input.

    F.



     
  8. bVolk

    bVolk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Posts:
    954
    Hello foghorne,

    I've never had to run TI from BartPE, but anyway, did you enable the Bootfix plugin in PEBuilder?
    It will add the "Press any key to boot from CD" option when booting from CD.

    Reading your post once again I see that I probably missed your point on the first run, but Bootfix is good to have anyway. I had problems to retrieve the CD until I enabled it.
     
    Last edited: Oct 8, 2006
  9. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain
    Actually it appears that my boot order was changed to try USB flash disks first - and it has probably been like that for some time. During the process of building the bartpe disk I needed to transfer XPSP2 over to the machine and did this by flash disk - which coincidentally has an ATI bootstrap on it. When I booted BartPE I manually selected CD boot from the startup - After I had tried it I let the default bootup start - but still had the USB disk plugged in :rolleyes:

    Nice to know there was a reason :)

    F.
     
  10. tachyon42

    tachyon42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Posts:
    455
  11. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain
    The sad part is that hundreds of people with problems will have to spend their time downloading, uninstalling, installing, burning to find out if their problem has been solved, because the change history will say:

    GUI Fixes
    Improved hardware support.

    Which has no value as far as I am concerned. It might as well say "build number has changed".

    F.
     
  12. tachyon42

    tachyon42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Posts:
    455
    Nah, they won't do that, it gives away too much information! :D
     
  13. Ralphie

    Ralphie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    Posts:
    952
    Location:
    Florida
    Come on fellas, be nice. :cool: . Build 3677 of version 9 is it for me. For those who insist on trying to use DVDs to backup directly to will become ball headed very shortly. :cool: . It works for some and not for others - but when it works, it is so sloooooooooow compared to an external usb drive.
     
  14. tachyon42

    tachyon42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Posts:
    455
    I'm always nice Ralphie :D

    I agree that using DVDs may not be the most appropriate backup method for many users. I certainly have never used DVDs for this purpose.
    There will also be problems with bad media which incorrectly get blamed on TrueImage.
    Faulty optical drive hardware may sometimes be an issue too but if other software such as NERO can successfully work with the drive then it seems to me that the issue is with TI.
    DVD backup was a frequent enhancement request for earlier versions of TI and judging by the comments in this forum many users wish to use this feature.
    It seems there are problems with DVD usage which can be attributed to TI 9 software and I would hope these existing bugs would be adequately addressed in TI 9 rather than just moving on to version 10.
    Of course, I'm assuming that version 10 will be a paid upgrade rather than a free update.
    Perhaps Acronis will make us happy by fixing some of the outstanding issues and just changing the version number. :)

    Browsing through this forum I also see there are other issues in TI 9 which have been tested and confirmed by various users.
    So back to the question I raised in this thread: Will there be more updates to TI9 Home?
     
  15. norrisg

    norrisg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2005
    Posts:
    33
    Are you sure about that? Are you absolutely certain it won't say:

    Improved hardware support
    GUI Fixes.

    Graham.
     
  16. starsfan09

    starsfan09 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2006
    Posts:
    352
    There's been a lot of people who paid for 9.0. Considering the difficult problems they endured with it, Acronis really owes these people a steady, working update. Aside from the DVD bug, there's many more bugs that need squashed before moving to 10, and charging people for it.
     
  17. bobdat

    bobdat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2005
    Posts:
    316
    Same thing happened in the v8 to v9 fiasco about a year ago.

    Don't hold your breath. Acronis will NEVER do the right thing if they have the choice of revising a bug-ridden version versus selling a NEW bug-ridden version!

    Their track record proves it. They know there's a sucker born every minute. :thumbd:
     
  18. Christopher_NC

    Christopher_NC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Posts:
    293
    Location:
    North Carolina USA

    Acronis: What is the future of Acronis support for current products?

    Regards,

    A current and potential future customer.
     
  19. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Known "features" and "bugs" in True Image Home Build 3677 that I'm aware of, and which I consider to be hardware-independent, are detailed in the following threads (there may be others that I've forgotten about):

    <Does Acronis take account of deleted folders in differential backups?>
    <TI 9.0 Build 3666 Direct to DVD Imaging - Still Some Problems>
    <Boot Mode Files & Folders Restore: PDF file corrupt and unreadable>
    <Bug Report - Bootable Rescue DVD Selection Screen>

    Can we assume these outstanding problems have been rectified in the newly released Version 10 of True Image Home? If they haven't then Acronis need their corporate heads seeing to :mad:. Assuming these (and any other) hardware-independent problems have been fixed in V10 then, surely it wouldn't be too difficult to incorporate the fixes into TI 9.X's code? In which case, Acronis should do the right thing and release a further "update" to TI 9.X rather than expecting current users to fork out for an "upgrade".

    If this doesn't happen then I, for one, will not be upgrading to V10; not because of the money involved but because of Acronis' apparent indifference towards its current customer base (after all, V9 already has far more functionality than I currently need). This, combined with the fact that my ability to provide meaningful input becomes severly limited, means that I would no longer wish to participate in this excellent Forum.

    Regards
     
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2006
  20. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain
    Hi Menorcaman

    well said.

    F.
     
  21. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318
    I do so hope that Acronis will take on board what Menorcaman has said. If anyone deserves respect and attention it is He. He has done more via this board and for all I know by other means than the whole of Acronis official support.

    Of course he is not the only one, there are many other contributors who frequenty oil the Acronis wheels to keep users up and running and can steer them away from the pitfalls that still exist.

    My contributions have been by comparison very small but I also will not be offering any further help unless the numerous outstanding faults, errors or bugs in version 9 are fixed in further builds without expecting existing users to fork out for further Do-Dads which they do not want just to fix things that are wrong at the moment.


    Xpilot
     
  22. Allen L.

    Allen L. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Posts:
    335
    Location:
    -Close-
    I agree wholeheartedly with the statements of Xpilot. If Acronis does not take heed to what Menorcaman stated in the second post back from here (not counting this post), I will hereby no longer be using any later versions of Acronis...none, and not ever Acronis' other's such as Partition Expert, as I will no longer trust the company to have the ability to finish what they start, and I no longer will care to read of the mishaps that occur with their next "attempt" at program 'writing'.

    Allen o_O

    EDIT: Had Partition Magic when it should have been Partition Expert entered and spelling was wrong. Must have been thinking what I *would* start using! :)
     
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2006
  23. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain
    Dear Acronis,

    if you do not reach a fair and reasonable conclusion on V9 soon, please count me out from any future Acronis software and any participation on this forum too. I upgraded to V9 in May and upgraded my Disk to a SATA2 this month and now (despite an unanswered support request) ATI no longer works fully with my system.

    I sense you are running out of credits fast.

    F.
     
  24. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    But it's when there are faults that we need you most . . .

     
  25. Robyn

    Robyn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,189
    I have purchased TI from v7 only had this a short time when v8 came out and I was outside of the time to move to the update by a few days which meant upgrade price discount. I also had other Acronis software which I didn't use again. I had to use Ghost 10 for my new computer as the technician who built it preferred me to Ghost.

    I thought TI was much easier and have purchased TI9 a few months ago although I realised I would have to uninstall Ghost in order to use TI. I am just waiting for a new external hard drive as I want to keep my Ghost Images safe. At the end of this month I was going to uninstall Ghost, was keen to see the new features in TI10 but now when I read the problems think I may wait to see as it seems Acronis is still updating full versions without all the bugs gone in previous :(

    My test run was going to be on a Vista install but I don't think so now. I really hoped to get back to Acronis TI - the GUI is so much easier but think I will follow the forum to make sure before I purchase the new version now. Just when I thought something was in good time for my next backup.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.