will spywareblaster 3.5.1 work on ??????

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by chickbaby, Apr 25, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. chickbaby

    chickbaby Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2
    :eek: will spywareblaster work on all windows vista versions (home ,premium, and pro) ?.
    ----------------------------------------------
    Spybot - Search & Destroy 1.4 says that their program does, but they are working on a new version of their program for windows vista.

    i like spyware blaster it works along side with spybot-search&Distroy like a real team

    here is a link to Spybot - Search & Destroy 1.4,,,,,
    http://www.safer-networking.org/en/

    -------------------------------------------------- :-*
     
  2. jayzzz

    jayzzz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2003
    Posts:
    367
    Location:
    California
    I came here this morning with the same question.

    Guess it's time to try a search for opinions from other reliable sources, if there are any. :)
     
  3. Neverforget

    Neverforget Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2005
    Posts:
    11
    Location:
    Arizona, USA
    It works perfectly on my Vista Ultimate.
     
  4. jayzzz

    jayzzz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2003
    Posts:
    367
    Location:
    California
    Based on some older threads here in this part of Wilders, it looks like it can work, however adjustments might be necessary.

    I tried to post a link to one of them (back in February) for you, chickbaby, but it seemed to be broken when I checked it while previewing the post. Look a page or two further back.
     
  5. jayzzz

    jayzzz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2003
    Posts:
    367
    Location:
    California
    Thank you. :)
     
  6. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    Hi,

    The current version of SpywareBlaster should work just fine on Windows Vista for the majority of its protection.

    Depending on how you have your computer set up, you may find that there are some quirks with a few of the extra Tools, but the main functionality of SpywareBlaster (the majority of its protection) works just fine.

    Fixes for those few minor quirks will be incorporated into the next release of SpywareBlaster, which is currently being worked on. :)

    Best regards,

    -Javacool
     
  7. jayzzz

    jayzzz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2003
    Posts:
    367
    Location:
    California
    Thank you. :)
     
  8. Biscuit

    Biscuit Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Posts:
    978
    Location:
    Isle of Man
    Spyware Blaster works fine on my Vista32, but the paid automatic update facility does not.
     
  9. jayzzz

    jayzzz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2003
    Posts:
    367
    Location:
    California
    Sounds good to me! Thank you. :)
     
  10. tattoo113

    tattoo113 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Posts:
    4
    I cant get it to work on my Vista Ultimate 32-bit. Error say Spywareblaster has stopped working. Windows will close program. Any help would be appreciate. Thanks
    John
     
  11. One of Many

    One of Many Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Posts:
    2
    I have Vista Home Premium. When I try to run Spywareblaster, a popup message opens stating that it has stopped working, and windows must close the program.

    I have tried many different mthods to get it to work, to no avail. It will not work when run as administrator, It will not run when owner is set to my administrator login, it will not run when UAC is turned off, etc. I disabled the Norton security software because it was interferring with other functions, but Windows Firewall is still running. I don't know if firewall is a problem or not.

    It is puzzling to see some people say it works, and other that it doesn'r work. I hope a solution is found soon.
     
  12. jayzzz

    jayzzz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2003
    Posts:
    367
    Location:
    California
    That IS weird! :doubt: It's running fine on my husband's computer with Vista Home Premium. It came with McAfee security preinstalled, though we changed the AV to Avast's free version. I don't know whether that could've made any difference or not because the change was made before SpywareBlaster was installed.

    I hope you find a solution soon, too. :)
     
  13. One of Many

    One of Many Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Posts:
    2
    I just found the solution.

    Data Execution Prevention was preventing Spywareblaster from running. I added Spywareblaster to the ignore list, and it works now.

    VISTA has so many different protection methods, that it is difficult to determine which one is interfering, and how to fix the conflict.
     
  14. jayzzz

    jayzzz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2003
    Posts:
    367
    Location:
    California
    Wonderful! Glad to read that. :thumb:
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.