Will Not Mount Virtual Drive

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Naddude, Mar 4, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Naddude

    Naddude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Posts:
    21
    Whenever I backup to 2 DVDs Acronis TI will NOT mount a virtual drive and therefore I cannot explore the image. Any suggestionso_O?
     
  2. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    You cannot explore an image on more than one CD or DVD disk. If you want to explore the image, you will have to copy the two files back to a single folder on your hard drive.
     
  3. Naddude

    Naddude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Posts:
    21
    Thanks John!
     
  4. I have the same problem. I have 5 DVD (> 20 GB) and only 1 GB free space on HD.
    What can I explore backupo_O??
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
  6. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Sorry but with only 1GB free on your HD you no can do.

    Perhaps it's time you invested in a bigger HD? Clone or image your existing system to it and use the original drive as a location for your backup files. If you have a laptop then consider getting an external USB HD.

    Regards
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.