Will any version allow me to boot from DVD w/image on it

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by crjackson, Mar 6, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. crjackson

    crjackson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Posts:
    25
    I want to create a bootable Acronis DVD that contains both the restore program and the image to restore (for an easy, 1 DISC solution).

    Does any version of TI support this? I'm currently using v.8 and want to upgrade. Which is the less problematic version, 9.1 w or 10 h?
     
  2. crjackson

    crjackson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Posts:
    25
    Does anyone know?
     
  3. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, crjackson

    Yes.

    And the answer to your first post, If done correctly is Yes.

    If you do a search you will find a mass of info on how to do it.

    It is very easy to do.

    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
  4. crjackson

    crjackson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Posts:
    25
    Thanks for the answer, I will search. I guess this means that there is no built in feature that directly supports this to make it a simple process.

    I'm using v.8 at this time and would like to upgrade. Any thoughts on which version (9.1 WS or 10.0 H) would be the better choice?

    TIA
     
  5. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
  6. crjackson

    crjackson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Posts:
    25
    Thanks - Read the that 9.1 or 10 should do the trick.

    I'm using v.8 at this time and would like to upgrade. Any thoughts on which version (9.1 WS or 10.0 H) would be the better choice?
     
  7. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Hi again crjackson,

    It depends on your own requirement as the WorkStation and Home versions have different capabilities. Maybe this <Acronis comparison table> can help you make up your mind.

    Regards
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.