Will Acronis support DualCore CPUs?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Omicron, Aug 1, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Omicron

    Omicron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Posts:
    72
    Will Acronis support DualCore CPUs to improve backup/restore speed?
     
  2. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    Good question but I wonder if the process is throttled by PCI bus/disk subsystem IO rather than the CPU on a machine with a 3Ghz or so processor?
     
  3. Christopher_NC

    Christopher_NC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Posts:
    293
    Location:
    North Carolina USA
    SATA HDs may offer more benefit than faster or dual core CPUs, when reading and writing large files such as True Image Archives. This principle certainly holds true for many Photoshop disc-intensive processes.

    Though, I would love to hear from someone at Acronis who can explain the technical side of this.

    What affect do processor speed, bus speed, memory quantity and speed, HD type, & even other concurrently running programs have on TI thruput?
     
  4. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    I have an "AMD ATX Athlon 4400+ 64Bit X2 Dual-Core Processor"
    and "Acronis True Image Home v9.0 Build 3677".
    No problems at all.
     
  5. MerlinAZ

    MerlinAZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    Posts:
    91
    Good question.
    Whether TI could be "multithreaded" and whether or not it would make a difference, like it does with other CPU intensive programs.
     
  6. starsfan09

    starsfan09 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2006
    Posts:
    352
    I have the "Preslar" 940 Pentium D , Intel 945 Chipset , and 945P MotherBoard. A very new system from Dell. ATI works like a charm!!

    NOTE:: I did not keep this computer the way it came from Dell. I booted up just to get the system specs. Then Re-Installed XP Pro to get all that Dell trash off.
     
  7. Omicron

    Omicron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Posts:
    72
    S-Ata HDs are as fast as IDE HDs, because the HD is the same just the interface is another. the physical limits are therefore the same as before
     
  8. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Omicron,

    Thank you for your interest in Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are very sorry for the delay with the response.

    First of all, please be aware that in general Acronis True Image performs two kinds of operations when it creates\restores a backup: disk read\write operations and backed up\restored data compression\decompression.

    The most time consuming operations are read\write ones. You will most probably not mention any speed difference after upgrading from a single-core to dual-core processor as it affects data compression\decompression process only. The much better way to achieve a higher backup creation\restoration speed is to do as Christopher_NC has suggested and install storage devices having higher read\write speed. For example, use USB 2.0 instead of USB or upgrade from IDE to SATA hard drives.

    If you have any further questions concerning Acronis software, please feel free to submit a request for technical support or post any of them on this forum. We will certainly try to help you in resolving any issues.

    Thank you.
    --
    Alexey Popov
     
    Last edited: Aug 14, 2006
  9. crashuk2k1

    crashuk2k1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Posts:
    17
    I have a core duo 6600, Gigabyte DS4, 2gb ram. Its taking 2hrs+ to restore an 8gb image nowo_O? takes only mins to create!

    my old amd system used to take about 20 mins on an 8 gb image.

    must be somthing to do with linux drivers on boot disko_O

    anyone know when update due ?

    cheers
     
  10. arthurw

    arthurw Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2006
    Posts:
    28
    Location:
    South Africa
    As an aside, I noticed one oddity - on an AMD64 X2 4400 dual core I got slightly better overall imaging performance (about 10%) when I set processor affinity for the ATI process to only 1 core rather than both (default). I've since abandoned the AMD and gone Intel as I had too many hassles with the buggy n-force USB on the Abit mobo BIOS.
     
  11. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    The early SATA drives weren't faster; they just avoided those dopey IDE cables and master slave nonsense.
    The early SATA interface disks that were really IDE100s with an IDE-SATA bridge didn't perform any faster than IDEs -- actually a tiny smidgeon slower because oeverything went through the bridge. The native SATA 150s were about the same speed, some a little faster than most IDE100s or IDE133s. The SATA 300s, those are faster, provided your mobo's DMI is built to handle the speed.


    sh
     
  12. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello crashuk2k1,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please accept our apologies for the delay with the response.

    First of all, please make sure you use the latest build (3677) of Acronis True Image 9.0 Home. To get access to updates you should first register your software.

    Please clarify if you use Acronis True Image Bootable Rescue Media or did you use Acronis True Image in Windows to create/restore the image archive? Where did you store the image archive?

    Please also try booting with "acpi=off noapic" parameter as it is described in Acronis Help Post and perform the restoration.

    Please create Acronis Report and Linux system information (sysinfo.txt) as it is described in Acronis Help Post. Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.