Wilders Quick Links.

Discussion in 'General Topics' started by Badcompany, Apr 23, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Badcompany

    Badcompany Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2005
    Posts:
    752
    Location:
    RUNCORN UK.
    When i click on Quick links it comes up ( Open Buddy List )This has only happened since i changed to Firefox from IE6.Also don't get the drop down in my signatures for fonts and colours,can't add smiles ether.
    badcompany.
     
  2. LowWaterMark

    LowWaterMark Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    17,874
    Location:
    New England
    Those functions require javascript (active scripting in IE) in order to work. If you do not have active scripting allowed in whatever IE security zone that wilderssecurity.com runs in, none of them will work.
     
  3. Badcompany

    Badcompany Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2005
    Posts:
    752
    Location:
    RUNCORN UK.
    Hello L.W.M.
    Don't quite understand what you are saying, do you mean because i am now using firefox this is my problem.I can only use IE for everything to work correctly.
    badcompany.
     
  4. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    U must have JavaScript enabled in FF to do as u said.



    snowbound
     
  5. MikeBCda

    MikeBCda Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2004
    Posts:
    1,627
    Location:
    southern Ont. Canada
    In Firefox, just enable javascript (Tools/Options/Content, in 1.5) -- or, of course, learn to live without the things that need it.

    There's also an Advanced button for javascript where you can specify what it is or isn't permitted to do, like resizing windows.
     
  6. Badcompany

    Badcompany Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2005
    Posts:
    752
    Location:
    RUNCORN UK.
    Hello Mike,
    Thanks for your reply, I have javascripts enabled,in firefox.
     
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2006
  7. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    That's odd. I don't use FF very often but with those settings, it should work fine....



    snowbound
     
  8. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,727
    Location:
    Texas
    It looks like you are using Zonealarm and KAV6. One of those programs could be affecting javascript. Check your settings in those programs.
     
  9. Badcompany

    Badcompany Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2005
    Posts:
    752
    Location:
    RUNCORN UK.
    Hi Ronjor,
    Everything works ok when i use IE6.But now i use Firefox i have the problem
    Badcompany.
     
  10. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,727
    Location:
    Texas
    Are you using any extensions with Firefox?
     
  11. LowWaterMark

    LowWaterMark Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    17,874
    Location:
    New England
    Opps, sorry. I read your statement backwards and thought you had switched to IE not from IE. As others have said, Firefox (all recent versions, in fact) works fine on vBulletin forums. And since you have Javascript enabled, it must be something else like another filtering application or a troublesome extention.
     
  12. Badcompany

    Badcompany Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2005
    Posts:
    752
    Location:
    RUNCORN UK.
    Hi All,
    Solved the problem, i deleted a extension in firefox called ( No Script ) how everything is ok.Thanks for all your help.
    Badcompany.:D :D
     
  13. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,727
    Location:
    Texas
    Glad you got it fixed. You do have the option in NoScript to allow sites of your choosing to run normally with full scripting.
     
  14. ~*Nat*~

    ~*Nat*~ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2004
    Posts:
    8,129
    Location:
    Germany/Ohio-USA ~ between two worlds
    Hi Badcompany,

    I would re-install NoScript, because it will protect your pc from something 'bad' on websites that have nothing good to offer. ;)

    Like ronjor said, you can manually ALLOW websites that you do trust.
    Like Wilders for example. :D
     
  15. Badcompany

    Badcompany Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2005
    Posts:
    752
    Location:
    RUNCORN UK.
    Hi Ronjor & Nat,
    I will re-install and make the manual changes.Thanks for the info. Badcompany.:D
     
  16. FirePost

    FirePost Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    212
    Hello Badcompany,
    There is also an option on the general tab for NoScript that "Allow sites opened through Bookmarks". If one bookmarks only trusted sites, using the feature will cut down the number of sites that need to be manually added.
     
  17. Badcompany

    Badcompany Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2005
    Posts:
    752
    Location:
    RUNCORN UK.
    Hi Firepost,
    Just found the option in bookmarks, Thanks for the reply, and info.
    Badcompany.:)
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.