WiFi

Discussion in 'LnS English Forum' started by ankupan, May 29, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ankupan

    ankupan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Posts:
    436
    Hi

    I have installed LooknStop on my laptop and imported wifi rules.

    whenever I am starting laptop, than its not connecting to internet, I need to repair it, than its working.

    Is there any problem with wifi rule ? am I protected without this wifi rule ?

    I am not technical person, but need best protection.

    (I am using ADSL wireless modem)
     
  2. Climenole

    Climenole Look 'n' Stop Expert

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2005
    Posts:
    1,640
    Hi ankupan :)

    What did you mean by "repair" ?

    Check this:

    1- The Windows services needed for your internet connection:TapiSrv, RasMan, NetMan

    To check this:

    Start | Run | cmd /k

    sc query TapiSrv

    sc query RasMan

    sc query NetMan

    All these services must be in "State 4 running"


    2- The WiFi rule must be put at the top of the list

    3- The network interface must be correctly selected.
    Normally the automatic selection works.
    For some configuration, this interface must be selected manually...

    Hope this help. Let us know.

    :)
     
  3. ankupan

    ankupan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Posts:
    436
    In taskbar, in wireless network connection, there is an option for "Repair" too.

    I check and all are "State 4 running".



     
  4. ankupan

    ankupan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Posts:
    436
    Hi,

    waiting for help.
     
  5. Frederic

    Frederic LnS Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Posts:
    4,354
    Location:
    France
    Hi,

    Could you confirm the problem is not there if Look 'n' Stop is not initially started and you start it after the connection happened.

    If this is confirmed, then we need to determine if the problem is from Application Filtering or Internet Filtering.
    So, let Look 'n' Stop automatically starting at startup, but before rebooting to do the test, disable either the Application Filtering or the Internet Filtering to see which one is creating the problem.

    If the problem is created by the Application Filtering, then probably an application or a DLL is blocked and it should not.
    If the problem is created by the Internet Filtering, then looking at the log should help to understand what is blocked.

    Regards,

    Frederic
     
  6. ankupan

    ankupan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Posts:
    436
    Hi,

    I have import this rule..
    http://www.looknstop.com/En/rules/downloader.php?file=wifi_secure.rie

    is it causing problem ?


     
  7. Frederic

    Frederic LnS Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Posts:
    4,354
    Location:
    France
    Hi,

    Do you mean you have imported this rule and now it works ?

    If it works, there is no problem.
    If it doesn't work, then the investigation I've proposed is still to be done, to understand where the issue comes from.

    Frederic
     
  8. ankupan

    ankupan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Posts:
    436
    No, this rule is already imported from day one and I am facing this problem.

    Now, let me know, how to check application or internet filtering ?

     
  9. Frederic

    Frederic LnS Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Posts:
    4,354
    Location:
    France
    You need to confirm first the problem is not there when Look 'n' Stop is not started initially, and you start it later after the internet connection is up.

    Then (if this is confirmed), set again the option to have Look 'n' Stop starting when windows starts, but disable either the internet filtering or the application filtering (you can do both tests) to determine which one is causing the issue.

    Frederic
     
  10. ankupan

    ankupan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Posts:
    436
    I disable the option to start in Automatic Start and quit from LnS.

    When I started my laptop, there was no problem.

    Please guide me, how to resolve this issue.
     
  11. Climenole

    Climenole Look 'n' Stop Expert

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2005
    Posts:
    1,640
    Hi ankupan :)

    Just an idea...

    Disable System Safety Monitor and check again ...

    Let us know.

    :)
     
  12. ankupan

    ankupan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Posts:
    436
    Hi,

    I tried this, but no effect of disabling SSM.

    I have installed SSM after few days and I am getting this problem from day one with LnS.


     
  13. Frederic

    Frederic LnS Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Posts:
    4,354
    Location:
    France
    Ok, so it is probably just a configuration issue.

    Enable again the Automatic start (on System only), press the Apply button.
    In the internet filtering tab disable the internet filtering (checkbox to untick) and then reboot the computer to check if the problem is there again or not.

    If the problem is there, it is related to Application Filtering.
    If the problem is not there, it is related to Internet Filtering.

    Frederic
     
  14. ankupan

    ankupan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Posts:
    436
    Dear Frederic,

    I checked and found that

    Application Filtering : when I disable this, but still facing problem
    Internet Filtering : when I disbale this, wifi is working great.

    So problem is with Internet Filtering, now please guide me, how to resolve this issue.


     
    Last edited: Jun 20, 2007
  15. Frederic

    Frederic LnS Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Posts:
    4,354
    Location:
    France
    Hi ankupan,

    In that case the problem is normally "just" about some specific packets to be allowed.
    When both filtering are enabled and you encounter the problem, did you look at the log tab to see if there are some special blocking there ?
    If there is a special blocking it should be indicate there.

    Another thing to check: the protocol filtering in the advanced options. Is this option enabled ? If it is, then, after you detected the issue, open again this protocol configuration dialog box to see if no special protocol has been added to the list and blocked by default.

    Of course I assume you imported the WiFi rule, this rule is enabled and at the top of the ruleset.

    Regards,

    Frederic
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.