WiFi Help

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Yash Khan, Jun 30, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Yash Khan

    Yash Khan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Posts:
    1,837
    I have 4MBPS Broadband Cable Connection.
    Belkin Wireless Router G

    My connection is direct connection i.e no modem/router i.e the internet cord with RJ45 connects directly to laptop socket.
    When I need WiFi I use my router.

    WiFi was working fine.

    2 days back RJ45 was broke so I asked my provider to change it. After the change WiFi is not working.

    The thing I noticed is that before RJ45 broke my direct connection was working with "Auto Negotiation" i.e LAN Card Properties - Configure - Advanced - Speed & Duplex was set to "Auto Negotiation".
    When the service provider changed RJ45, direct connection - internet was not working with "Auto Negotiation" so he set speed & Duplex to 10MBPS Full Duplex & it started working, but WiFi was not working. I tried resetting router to factory defaults & setup the router again but still WiFi internet is not working.

    I saw that before attaching RJ45, the service provider joined the tiny wires that RJ45 has. Can wrong joining of wires lead to WiFi internet prob?

    I dont know why WiFi is not working now.
    Any info/solution?

    Win 7 64
    Windows FW Defaults
     
  2. Yash Khan

    Yash Khan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Posts:
    1,837
    Anyone here plzz?
     
  3. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,133
    Location:
    USA
    After resetting the router can you see the SSID in your laptop's list of available wireless networks? Plug into one of the router ports so you can access its' settings. There you can confirm SSID, security pass-phrase, etc.
     
  4. Yash Khan

    Yash Khan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Posts:
    1,837
    I have done this & yes everythings fine.

    But IP, Subnet Mask, gateway remains blank. I dont know why the router is not picking them up. Previously i.e before RJ45 change everything was fine.
     
  5. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    5,089
    If you connect to your router with cable, can you access internet? When router is connected to modem, do you get "online" status in router's config window?
     
  6. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,133
    Location:
    USA
    Some services require login information be entered into the router to allow internet access. If that's not the issue then try:
    1. turn off both the router and the modem
    2. turn on the modem and wait for the status lights to stabilize
    3. Turn on the router.
    4. Check the router settings to see if it's picking up the IP from the ISP
     
  7. Yash Khan

    Yash Khan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Posts:
    1,837
    There is no modem involve here.
    Tried with router couple times but its not picking up the IP.
     
  8. Yash Khan

    Yash Khan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Posts:
    1,837
    No modem in
    No modem involve here.
    Let me make it little clear.
    My ISP has internet line/setup/box on the terrace of the building. From that box a wire comes down to my apartment & enters through the window. The wire has RJ45 on the end that attaches directly to my laptop. I have ISP dialer in my laptop with username & password. Double click it & internet is connected.
    Bielkin router I got myself. To set the router I just have to attach the interner wire to the router. Complete the config in the router settings page like
    My internet connection is MAC attached so I cloned the MAC on the settings page.
    Provided username & password on the settings page.
    DHCP & UPNP enabled.
    Connection type PPPOE
    DNS automatic from ISP as this is my ISP setting.
    Other infos, etc...
    I checked the settings few times & they are correct.
    Settings page shows not connected coz its not picking up the IP & all.
     
  9. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    5,089
    Thank you for clarifying. You said that technician attach new RJ45 to cable. Did you explain to him that you are using router to connect to internet also? You can check if wires are connected correctly here: http://www.cablesplususa.com/rj45-utp-guide.php
    You can also check if he connected it as crossover or as straight-through cable. Maybe there is a problem in wrong wiring as you suggested.
     
  10. cortez

    cortez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    Posts:
    444
    Location:
    Chicago
    T

    Thanks for a great link. It will make troubleshooting a RJ45 cable a lot easier for many. The female receptacle of these are easily damaged if not handled gingerly in my experience as the thin prongs are easy to bend sideways and thus short out causing connection malfunctions.
     
  11. Yash Khan

    Yash Khan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Posts:
    1,837
    MY RJ45 looks like
    White
    Brown
    White
    Blue
    White
    Green
    White
    Orange

    I dont see double coloured wire as in the screenshot.
     
  12. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    5,089
    Yes those white are indeed in two colors but you only see white - no problem. If brown and orange are the way you say they are, then it looks like they should be switched to get crossover cable.

    I guess it would be wise to call technician and tell him that you can't get to internet using your router after replacing RJ45.
     
  13. Yash Khan

    Yash Khan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Posts:
    1,837
    I told my service provider about RJ45 wire position but he says if direct connection is working then there's no prob with the wires.
    Actually my service provider is local & one man show i.e he alone handles everything & no other staff. And he doesn't know much, just few basic things.
    I think I will wait for couple days then break the RJ45 & call him saying my little cousin broke the RJ45 & then I will ask him to position the wire correctly in the new RJ45.
    Plzz tell me the order of the colour of the wire so that I will compare & check.
     
  14. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    5,089
    You can check the link that I posted and see straight-through cable wire order. I would also suggest that you try connecting through router while he is there.
     
  15. Yash Khan

    Yash Khan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Posts:
    1,837
    I just noticed that my internet wire has 568A printed on it.
    I will ask him to position the coloured wire as shown in the link for straight-through for 568A, right?
     
  16. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    5,089
    Yes, but he should also check wires order on the other end. If he's doing this job for living he should already know how to connect network cables...
     
  17. Yash Khan

    Yash Khan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Posts:
    1,837
    On the other end.....you mean the terrace end, right?
     
  18. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    5,089
    Yes.
     
  19. Yash Khan

    Yash Khan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Posts:
    1,837
    hqsec & guys thanxx for the support & time.

    Today I called the service provider & asked him to change RJ45 both at my place & terrace.
    Guess, we were right guys that the prob may be due to wrong position of coloured wires.

    Internet & Wifi is working fine now after changing RJ45 at both ends.

    Thanxx for the screenshot hqsec

    Regards
    Naren
     
  20. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    5,089
    No problem. Nice to see your problem is solved :)
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.