Wifi having trouble connecting to laptop.

Discussion in 'hardware' started by sooflymami, Jan 18, 2017.

  1. sooflymami

    sooflymami Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Posts:
    371
    I'm at a new place and it keeps saying "no internet secured" even though I correctly entered my password. Why is this happening and what should I do?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    6,941
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Have you tried restarting the machine?
     
  3. Q Section

    Q Section Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Posts:
    778
    Location:
    Headquarters - London & Field Offices -Worldwide
    Perhaps the incorrect router selected?
     
  4. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    12,230
    Location:
    UK
    Have you turned your wi-fi on?
     
  5. sooflymami

    sooflymami Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Posts:
    371
    Yes I tried restarting many times but still the same
     
  6. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    7,214
    Have you tried turning your router off and on?
     
  7. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    12,230
    Location:
    UK
    I meant have you turned on wi-fi using the wifi key on your keyboard
     
  8. sooflymami

    sooflymami Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Posts:
    371
    No I don't know how to do that. How do I do that?
     
  9. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    12,230
    Location:
    UK
  10. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    6,941
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    stapp, would disable WiFi in Settings do the same thing?
     
  11. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    12,230
    Location:
    UK
  12. sooflymami

    sooflymami Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Posts:
    371
    The router has a 5G and a 2G option and the 2G option is showing up on this laptop and my PS4, the PS4 was able to connect to the internet and I can watch Netflix with it but I can't get the laptop to connect.
     
  13. boredog

    boredog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Posts:
    2,499
    and everything looks good in router settings. not sure about your router but a lot of them have a web interface. in the address bar you type, 192.168.0.1

    you should list make and model of your laptop and router.
     
  14. sooflymami

    sooflymami Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Posts:
    371
  15. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    12,230
    Location:
    UK
    Depends on what make of laptop you have.

    What is it..HP ? Dell ?
     
  16. sooflymami

    sooflymami Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Posts:
    371
    VAIO
     
  17. sooflymami

    sooflymami Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Posts:
    371
    And I put the curser on the Internet logo on the bottom tray and it says "identifying..no internet access"
     
  18. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    12,230
    Location:
    UK
  19. sooflymami

    sooflymami Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Posts:
    371
    It says my product name: Vpceh37fx
     
  20. itman

    itman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Posts:
    7,595
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    Right click on the Wi-Fi icon on the right side of your lower desktop toolbar. Select "Troubleshoot Problems." Following directions given by the troubleshooter.
     
  21. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,132
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    According to the pic, laptop is connected to the router but router has no internet access.
     
  22. act8192

    act8192 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    1,611
    For me it's a feature since the November update on Win10-1607.
    It works, then it drops. Router is ok, lease from the router is ok, other computers (non Windows 10) are ok.
    I use wifi too infrequently to be able to collect info about the exact causes, but most of the time it's just on idle. Once or twice when reading posts here. I suspect it's some code related to M$ attempt to think my laptop (Thinkpad) is a phone and needs power saving. Even when it's plugged in.
    My solutions:
    1. Click on the name you just lost connection to (your 8C0D767...), then click disconnect and connect. Or, if that fails ...
    2. Click on the name then click on the Properties link under it, then on Properties you'll see it's ON. Turn if OFF, then ON, and once more Off then On.

    I assume that this "8C0D767..." is SSID in the router and not some other device.
    I also assume that when you connect to the router by cable, not wifi, it all works.
     
  23. itman

    itman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Posts:
    7,595
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    I am on Win 10 1607 and have zip issues with my wireless connection.

    If this is home Wi-Fi, OP might not have a wireless router but may be using a WAP connected to the router. If so, try resetting the WAP by unplugging it for 30 secs. and then plugging it back in and let it initialize. I will add my U-Verse setup was acting up when the control unit backup battery was going bad. Since I have replaced the battery, I have had no connection issues.
     
  24. boredog

    boredog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Posts:
    2,499
    New
    "It says my product name: Vpceh37fx"

    Could you look at your router and tell us what model it is too? That would help these people trying to help you so they don't have to speculate if you have a wireless router or not. Please see post # 13
     
  25. boredog

    boredog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Posts:
    2,499
    Also take a peek at these two pages. and is your laptop been upgraded from Windows 7 to Windows 8?

    software and drivers : https://us.en.kb.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/41882/c/65,66/p/48903,49902,71535,71563/

    1. Verify the physical wireless switch is turned on.
      NOTE: VAIO Models released in Summer 2012 do not have a physical wireless switch. Check the operating instructions to check if you computer has a physical wireless switch. Manuals, Specifications and Warranty information for your Sony product is available online.
    Link to info posted below : https://us.en.kb.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/41882/c/65,66/p/48903,49902,71535,71563/


    1. "Turn on the WLAN adapter using one of the following:IMPORTANT:
      • All VAIO computers with the Windows® 7 or Windows Vista® operating system, or that have been upgraded to the Windows® 8 operating system from Windows® 7 or Vista, will include either the SmartWi Connection Utility or the VAIO Smart Network Utility, but not both. If neither SmartWi Connection Utility or VAIO Smart Network Utility are available, use the Windows Mobility Center to turn on the WLAN adapter.
      • VAIO computers that came with Windows® 8 operating system do not need and will not have either the SmartWi Connection Utility or the VAIO Smart Network Utility. The Windows® 8 operating system takes the place of those two utilities."
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.