WiFi admin panel

Discussion in 'privacy general' started by computer geek, Apr 18, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. computer geek

    computer geek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Posts:
    776
    How can I get to the admin panel?
    Thnks.
     
  2. reparsed

    reparsed Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Posts:
    40
    Location:
    Ohio, USA
    Are you referring to the admin interface of a WiFi router?, If so, it's probably:

    192.168.1.1 or 192.168.2.1 (enter in browser address bar).
     
  3. computer geek

    computer geek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Posts:
    776
    Both please.
    Thanks for replying, but it does not work. I don't understand how mcafee entered the same IP and got through, while I cannot manually.
     
  4. lucas1985

    lucas1985 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    4,047
    Location:
    France, May 1968
    Maybe you need to add /admin.htm to the IP? Example: 192.168.1.1/admin.htm
     
  5. computer geek

    computer geek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Posts:
    776
    No, it doesn't work...
     
  6. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    64,332
    Location:
    Texas
    Did you buy the router? What brand is it?
     
  7. computer geek

    computer geek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Posts:
    776
    Yes, it is a phlips.
     
  8. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.
    Which browser are you using, do you have java script blocked by chance?
     
  9. computer geek

    computer geek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Posts:
    776
    IE
    No.
    Thnks for the replys
     
  10. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.
    Are you trying to connect to it via wireless? You may not be able to do it that way. Some require a wired connection.
     
  11. Tommy

    Tommy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Posts:
    1,169
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Munic
    Try to use a Ethernet cable and access it at 192.168.2.1.
     
  12. computer geek

    computer geek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Posts:
    776
    I have a desktop, and in the second floor, (with no ethernet hole) to get to the modem, I shall have to climb a ladder with a 17inch moniter and my computer box (whatever its called) into the attic.....
    However, as I mentioned earlier, I cannot understand how mcafee did it, and I can't wirelessly.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.