WiFi admin panel

Discussion in 'privacy general' started by computer geek, Apr 18, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. computer geek

    computer geek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Posts:
    776
    How can I get to the admin panel?
    Thnks.
     
  2. reparsed

    reparsed Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Posts:
    40
    Location:
    Ohio, USA
    Are you referring to the admin interface of a WiFi router?, If so, it's probably:

    192.168.1.1 or 192.168.2.1 (enter in browser address bar).
     
  3. computer geek

    computer geek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Posts:
    776
    Both please.
    Thanks for replying, but it does not work. I don't understand how mcafee entered the same IP and got through, while I cannot manually.
     
  4. lucas1985

    lucas1985 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    4,047
    Location:
    France, May 1968
    Maybe you need to add /admin.htm to the IP? Example: 192.168.1.1/admin.htm
     
  5. computer geek

    computer geek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Posts:
    776
    No, it doesn't work...
     
  6. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,794
    Location:
    Texas
    Did you buy the router? What brand is it?
     
  7. computer geek

    computer geek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Posts:
    776
    Yes, it is a phlips.
     
  8. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.
    Which browser are you using, do you have java script blocked by chance?
     
  9. computer geek

    computer geek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Posts:
    776
    IE
    No.
    Thnks for the replys
     
  10. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.
    Are you trying to connect to it via wireless? You may not be able to do it that way. Some require a wired connection.
     
  11. Tommy

    Tommy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Posts:
    1,169
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Munic
    Try to use a Ethernet cable and access it at 192.168.2.1.
     
  12. computer geek

    computer geek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Posts:
    776
    I have a desktop, and in the second floor, (with no ethernet hole) to get to the modem, I shall have to climb a ladder with a 17inch moniter and my computer box (whatever its called) into the attic.....
    However, as I mentioned earlier, I cannot understand how mcafee did it, and I can't wirelessly.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.