Wi-Fi Freeze

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by CliveS, Jul 8, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. CliveS

    CliveS Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Posts:
    23
    I have just installed a NETGEAR ADSL Firewall Router DG834G and tried to image the system. TI freezes a few minutes on both V774, 791 & 889. I hade previousl used V774 & 791 with no problems imaging or restoring. :(

    Has anyone had a similar problem?

    ASUS A7N8X-X running WinXP Home
     
  2. Phydoux

    Phydoux Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Posts:
    3
    What brand / model of Wi-Fi card are you using? I have a Netgear WG311T wireless card and I gave up trying to get it to work in Windows XP. It would constantly lock up the system whenever I tried to send data via wireless. Even with the latest drivers it gave me trouble.

    I'm using an Asus K8V SE Deluxe with an Athlon 64 3000+.
     
  3. CliveS

    CliveS Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Posts:
    23
    Mine is a WG311v2. It works fine in XP Home with SP2. My system completely locks up only when I try to image on TI either in Windows or using the boot disk. I would be surprised if there were not more people out there having this problem.
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello CliveS,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We regret to inform you that current version of Acronis True Image doesn't support wireless network in Acronis True Image stand-alone mode. However, it should work under Windows normally since it uses Windows drivers. Please try to update drivers for this device to the latest available.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  5. CliveS

    CliveS Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Posts:
    23
    This problem occurs on a PC that is cabled to the router, not one using a radio link and occurs with the router powered off, so I assume that it has something to do with the DHCP software configuration? Thats the only difference made to the software after installation of my router.
     
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello CliveS,

    Could you please describe the details of how your network is organized? If the problem occurs with router powered off can it be the reason? Are you able to transfer data using other applications over the network with this configuration?

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  7. CliveS

    CliveS Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Posts:
    23
    I can transfer info OK with both PC's. Because of the freeze, I had to format my 'C' drive and restore a previous image using the V791 boot disk. This worked fine. The problem only came to light immediately after DHCP configuration of TCP/IP. I have been using both TI version 791 regularly without problems prior to connecting my Netgear router.

    I am not prepared to reproduce this fault because of the damage that it does to the system.
     
  8. CliveS

    CliveS Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Posts:
    23
    Forgot to add, the PC that I am having problems with is cabled to the router. The other PC is on a wireless link to the router. I have not yet tried imaging on the wireless linked PC.
     
  9. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    Hi Clive,

    1. Did you install any software from a CD that came with the Netgear router?

    2. Before adding the router were you using static IP addresses?

    3. How did you connect to the Internet before adding the router?

    I've used TI 8 with lots of routers, and I've never seen a lockup caused by a router in the system, so you've got a very unusual situation.
     
  10. CliveS

    CliveS Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Posts:
    23
    Hi jmk

    No software was installed, I just did DHCP configuration of TCP/IP.

    I previousley used a BT Voyager ADSL router, automatically configured by the BT Yahoo software.
     
  11. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    Have you unistalled the BT Voyager software?

    Does this happen with the Netgear router powered on as well as off?

    Since you see the lockups when booting from the Recovery CD, the problem has nothing to do with the Windows settings. However, the Linux operating system does try to establish a network connection, so it could interact with the Netgear router. I find that very unlikely, but not impossible.

    Have you done an error check on your hard drive including checking for bad sectors?
     
  12. CliveS

    CliveS Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Posts:
    23
    Hi JMK

    The BT Voyager software has not been uninstalled. BT advised me that this was not necessary and would allow me to go back to the Voyager should I have to.

    The problem occurs both with the router powered on or off. I had no problem before when just the BT Voyager router was connected.

    I have done a full check on the hard disk which was OK.
     
  13. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    That makes sense.

    OK, only one thing to do. Put the BT Voyager back on and reset the DHCP. If you can make images again, then the problem is with the DHCP settings. Of course, a Windows setting can't affect an image made from the Recovery CD, so I'll bet that you won't be able to make the images. That will confirm that there has been a hardware change causing the problem.

    Did you change the cable between the BT Voyager and the PC when you installed the Netgear router?
     
  14. CliveS

    CliveS Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Posts:
    23
    Hi JMK

    Since I last posted, I needed to transfer some files to my external USB HD where I keep my backups. I noticed that whilst transferring by copy / paste, that the screen froze in the same way as it had done when I tried imaging using TI.

    I then decided to uninstall the old Voyager software just in case it was causing a problem. I also temporarily disabled the 'Local Area Connection' in Win Network Connections'. The problem did not re-ocurr when I tried some more large file transfers, so I'm hoping that this may have cleared the problem, so when I pluck up the courage I will retry TI. Does this make any sense to you?

    The Voyager was connected via a USB cable. The NETGEAR router is on RJ45.
     
  15. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    Hallehlujah!!! Houston we have good news.

    OK, a bit more controlled. Finally something makes sense. This doesn't really involve the Netgear router or the TCP/IP settings at all. It's a USB problem due in some way to the old BT Voyager USB driver.

    Good move on uninstalling the old Voyager software. Now, I think you should re-enable the Local Area Connection.

    I guess, I've made it clear that it does. :)

    That was a fortunate observation that just copying to the USB drive locked the system up, but good luck is an important part of most successful trouble shooting. :)
     
  16. CliveS

    CliveS Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Posts:
    23
    Hi JMK

    Thanks very much for all your help.
     
  17. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    You are welcome. It's a lot of fun when we find solutions on this forum. You provided the key to this one.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.