Why this error when creating image?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Mele20, Apr 15, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Mele20

    Mele20 Former Poster

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2002
    Posts:
    2,495
    Location:
    Hilo, Hawaii
    I have TI version 8.

    Why do I get this error when trying to create an image? The error makes no sense as I am creating the image on an external USB drive.

    Plus, why if I do an incremental image does it take the same amount of time (about 2 hours or longer) as to do a full image?
    _________
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318
    You will have a Moderator after you for cutting into another thread with this same subject [​IMG]. As the old saying goes Patience is a virtue.

    Are you doing the backup from Windows or the recovery CD ?
     
  3. Mele20

    Mele20 Former Poster

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2002
    Posts:
    2,495
    Location:
    Hilo, Hawaii
    From Windows. I figured out the problem. I hope I don't forget again as each time I've wanted to make an image I have been confused about this. I don't often make an image because it takes so long so I forget how to do it.

    I wasn't cutting in that thread. The discussion had been about length of time for backups and evolved beyond that.
     
  4. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Hi Mele20,

    How about letting us in on the secret? :doubt: :)

    Regarding the length of time it takes to create your Incremental image - is it more or less the same size as the original Full image? If so then there are usually two main reasons for this:

    1. Your source disk has been defragged in between the images (most likely).

    or

    2. The file system has become corrupted or unrecognisable to TI, which then defaults to a sector-by-sector backup mode (less likely).

    Regards
     
  5. Mele20

    Mele20 Former Poster

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2002
    Posts:
    2,495
    Location:
    Hilo, Hawaii
    I interpreted the popup to mean that I should choose the drive where I want the image saved instead of the drive that I want to image. I had been selecting SeaDisk. Dumb mistake but I have made it each time and because I don't image often, I forget each time what I did wrong. I recall that I made a mistake that gets me that error but I have an awful time recalling what I did wrong. To me, that screen is confusing. I'm sure it wouldn't be if I imaged more often and remembered what to do as it is actually simple...as long as I remember. Plus, there is a checkmark already by the NTFS drive which should clue me in...but it doesn't. Hopefully,now I will remember.

    As for an incremental backup taking about as long as a full one that estimate was due to that error I was getting. Once I figured out what I was doing wrong, then the estimate was about 30 minutes and that is what it took.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Thanks for the explanation Mele20. Hopefully it'll prevent someone else making the same mistake. :D

    Regards
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.