Why safemode???

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by AXIS, May 11, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. AXIS

    AXIS Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    109
    some days back i setup kav and after tht outpost firewall..when i reboot the pc it started in safemode....then i deleted the outpost and reboot again it started normally....whyo_O
    and what iz safemodeo_O
    Regards
    AxiS
     
  2. Firecat

    Firecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Posts:
    7,927
    Location:
    The land of no identity :D
    When Windows, for some reason, is not able to boot up in normal mode, it uses "safe mode" where only a minimal set of drivers and processes are used.

    The culprit in your case, is obviously the Firewall Driver of outpost. Try using a newer version of Outpost or seek help from the forum experts :D
     
  3. AXIS

    AXIS Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    109
    tht waz the final version.......howcome then
    axis
     
  4. Paranoid2000

    Paranoid2000 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2004
    Posts:
    2,839
    Location:
    North West, United Kingdom
  5. mercurie

    mercurie A Friendly Creature

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Posts:
    2,442
    Location:
    Sky over the Wilders Forest
    P2K,
    :ninja: Ah yes. Perhaps Outpost Pro Attack Detection does not play well with KAV Intrusion Detection. Is that the problem you think? Would be my guess :doubt:
     
  6. AXIS

    AXIS Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    109
    i think ur guess iz right..
    anyway thank u all 4 ur replies
    regards
    AXIS
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.