Why safemode???

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by AXIS, May 11, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. AXIS

    AXIS Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    109
    some days back i setup kav and after tht outpost firewall..when i reboot the pc it started in safemode....then i deleted the outpost and reboot again it started normally....whyo_O
    and what iz safemodeo_O
    Regards
    AxiS
     
  2. Firecat

    Firecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Posts:
    8,054
    Location:
    The land of no identity :D
    When Windows, for some reason, is not able to boot up in normal mode, it uses "safe mode" where only a minimal set of drivers and processes are used.

    The culprit in your case, is obviously the Firewall Driver of outpost. Try using a newer version of Outpost or seek help from the forum experts :D
     
  3. AXIS

    AXIS Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    109
    tht waz the final version.......howcome then
    axis
     
  4. Paranoid2000

    Paranoid2000 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2004
    Posts:
    2,839
    Location:
    North West, United Kingdom
  5. mercurie

    mercurie A Friendly Creature

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Posts:
    2,448
    Location:
    Sky over the Wilders Forest
    P2K,
    :ninja: Ah yes. Perhaps Outpost Pro Attack Detection does not play well with KAV Intrusion Detection. Is that the problem you think? Would be my guess :doubt:
     
  6. AXIS

    AXIS Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    109
    i think ur guess iz right..
    anyway thank u all 4 ur replies
    regards
    AXIS
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.