why have i to re-activate my w7 after a restore?

Discussion in 'Paragon Drive Backup Product Line' started by mantra, May 27, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,120
    Hi

    in the manual i read that i have re-activate my w7 after a restore?

    is it true?

    why?
    can't paragon in an image include such information ?


    thanks
     
  2. SIW2

    SIW2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Posts:
    1,572
    You will only have to reactivate if you restore to different hardware.

    That is nothing to do with Paragon. It is windows activation.
     
  3. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,120
    but i restore an image and w7 asked me after few days to activate it again o_O o_O

    thanks
     
  4. SIW2

    SIW2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Posts:
    1,572
    Yes , Win7 sometimes does that.

    Win 7 should only complain if it is on new harware.

    Sometimes Win 7 activation checking is over sensitive.

    There have been many reports of this on all the Windows Forums.

    It is nothing to do with Paragon - it can happen after restoring with any imaging program.
     
  5. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,120
    thanks
    i happend after an restore
    but where does w7 store activation data
    an image should be a perfect copy of w7 , should not ?
     
  6. SIW2

    SIW2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Posts:
    1,572
    Yes, that is exactly what I said.

    It should only happen on new hardware.

    Sometimes Win 7 is oversensitive and requires reactivating even on the same hardware.

    There have been a few reports of Win 7 asking to be reactivated apparently randomly, when it hasn't been imaged and restored.

    It is a known issue.

    It only seems to happen with Win7. It is nothing to do with Paragon, or any other imaging app.

    MS might not even bother trying to fix it. It is not a problem . On the rare occasions it happens, the user just reactivates. Simple.
     
    Last edited: May 30, 2010
  7. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    it should not prompt you to reactivate after restore by Paragon on any other similar software (on the same machine and even if you changed hd or ram). Did you activate it ok? If not contact MS
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.