Why firefox or opera or anything but IE

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by steverope, Jan 27, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. steverope

    steverope Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Posts:
    58
    Location:
    Canada
    I am wondering why people are so jaded about IE, I've tried just about every major browser out there, and IE seems to be the best at everything, if you use common sense and good security programs and net common sense, why use another browser, Pls no anti-microsoft sentiment, I want facts, no heartfelt anti-corp propaganda, I found with Opera my pages load weird and slow, with firefox, I can't access alot of sites& content, but with IE everything works fast and complete, I'm not here promoting IE, just saying what it does for my web surfing experience........I am open to new things, but have had nothing but problems with other browsers, can someone give me a quick review of the pros and cons of some alternative browsers other than IE, I know, I know about the standard" IE has been hacked more due to it's proliferation in the net world" but with all the updates and anti anti-social creepy geek hacker protection availible, why use another? Pls just the facts, Thanks Fr Steve

    Remember, I'm not promoting IE just wanting some info :)
     
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2005
  2. Spray-on Dust

    Spray-on Dust Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Posts:
    51
    I've not encountered one website that doesn't load properly with Firefox. And even if it has, it was for the best because it was probably some banner ad that it blocked or something.

    Also, tabbed browsing is cool and real handy. It's highly customizable and more secure. And that's good ehough for me.
     
  3. jayzzz

    jayzzz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2003
    Posts:
    367
    Location:
    California
    I'm jaded based on personal experiences...though I think "fed up" is a more accurate term. I figure the sites I can't access with Firefox are probably trying to give me more content than I want. Sometimes, the inability to see isn't a problem; it's avoiding trouble!
     
  4. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    I am not going to get into the security part of this, I will just say that I have mozilla 1.7.5/ firefox and opera and I just like the way they work. I have used IE for years and just got tired of it for several reasons which I won't go into to stop an in depth discussion on the reasons. lets just say that for usability I prefer the three I listed and am very happy in the way that they render images, web pages and the speed at which they do it.

    bigc
     
  5. solarpowered candle

    solarpowered candle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Posts:
    1,181
    Location:
    new zealand
  6. jayzzz

    jayzzz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2003
    Posts:
    367
    Location:
    California
    Thanks for those links to check out. I use Firefox on a cable connection, except when I'm at a site where I want to be able to enter other than plain text, and have WYSIWYG. Interestingly, I can do that in here with Firefox. :) Why here, but not in Yahoo- or M$N-land?

    Aren't there threads available for easy reference already in this forum that detail why people hold their opinions about browsers? :cool:
     
  7. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    you might look through here and find some post's on browsers
     
  8. steverope

    steverope Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Posts:
    58
    Location:
    Canada
    Thanks, Great info and threads!
     
  9. the Tester

    the Tester Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Posts:
    2,854
    Location:
    The Gateway to the Blue Hills,WI.
    I prefer Opera and Firefox mostly because of the tabbed browsing.
    Customising with themes is cool.
     
  10. steverope

    steverope Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Posts:
    58
    Location:
    Canada
    Ok, I've tweaked it and now I have a new resident browser, only I've never been able to have tabbed browsing, and thats a big feature.........any ideas why, and I've checked the proper boxes(I think)........this was a big Issue for me when I tried it last year, tabbed browsing didn't work, any Ideas? Thanks
     
  11. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,797
    Location:
    Texas
    Right click on a link and see what options you get.
     
  12. steverope

    steverope Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Posts:
    58
    Location:
    Canada
    I see open in new tab, and It does, but how come it does't do it when I double click, or is this something I just didn't know? and is what the tabbed browsing is all about? Thanks, wow, it really does work, and here I was thinking" thi damn thing doesn't have tabbed browsing..........Fr Steve
     
  13. steverope

    steverope Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Posts:
    58
    Location:
    Canada
    what about opening a bookmark as a tab?
     
  14. steverope

    steverope Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Posts:
    58
    Location:
    Canada
    ok, same thing....I got it now.....thanks

    (special canadate for school for the advanced) :D
     
  15. steverope

    steverope Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Posts:
    58
    Location:
    Canada
    why nothing but firefox

    ok, so I am one of those converts, used to think everyone who spouted about firefox was suffering from novelty shock, but now I know why they are using it, did the tweaks for my 1.3 mbit connection, and what can I say......a miracle. Thanks everyone, Fr Steve
     
  16. steverope

    steverope Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Posts:
    58
    Location:
    Canada
    Any tips on making sure my IE is not causing any slowdown or other reminants left that I should know about?
     
  17. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,797
    Location:
    Texas
  18. solarpowered candle

    solarpowered candle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Posts:
    1,181
    Location:
    new zealand
    I do things the simple way and grab a peice of scrap paper and write down what the setting is before I change it. Then if Im not happy with those changes I can go back and double click on the setting and imput the default settings back to what they were.
    The two pipline values ( false > true ) are auto changed back to their earlier default setting by just double clicking on them.

    hope this helps Spanner .
     
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2005
  19. Ronin

    Ronin Guest

    Indeed, looks like Spanner is trying to be too clever. In fact, you can easily reset everything back to default factory settings.
     
  20. solarpowered candle

    solarpowered candle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Posts:
    1,181
    Location:
    new zealand
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.