Why does True Crypt need to access the Net?

Discussion in 'privacy technology' started by arran, Jun 17, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. arran

    arran Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Posts:
    1,139
    been meaning to post this for a while now,

    anyone else notice how Truecrypt sometimes calls up explorer.exe to make out bound connection attempts?
     
  2. Spooony

    Spooony Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2011
    Posts:
    514
    What is the ip its trying to connect to? If there's any auto update feature disable it. I find it strange that you will get such features as enabled out of the box with such a application.
     
  3. arran

    arran Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Posts:
    1,139
    True Crypt doesn't have any auto update features.

    Ive never let explorer.exe access a DNS request so I don't know what Ip
    it is trying to connect to, but yes yes next time I should let it connect to see what ip it is
     
  4. 0strodamus

    0strodamus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Posts:
    1,047
    Location:
    United Surveillance States
    Are you sure it's TrueCrypt causing the explorer.exe outbound attempt? I've been using TC for many years now and have never had that happen.
     
  5. Carver

    Carver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Posts:
    1,827
    Location:
    USA
    What process in True crypt is causing explorer.exe to act, are you sure it belongs to true crypt. I've never seen out bound traffic from any process in true crypt.
     
  6. Spooony

    Spooony Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2011
    Posts:
    514
    Did your firewall block it? If it did check in your firewalls logs. Did you press help or anything that might have cause it to open your browser
     
  7. box750

    box750 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Posts:
    260
    I think it might be the online help feature, you don't get any Truecrypt warning when it wants to open up your browser, it just does, after you click the help button of course.
     
  8. Technical

    Technical Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Posts:
    471
    Location:
    Brazil
    For me, TrueCrypt never asks for outbound connection. It is not listed in anyway into avast Internet Security program list.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.