Why does FDISR services need to listen on port 4000?

Discussion in 'FirstDefense-ISR Forum' started by Horus37, Mar 24, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Horus37

    Horus37 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Posts:
    328
    My firewall keeps intercepting an outbound call from FDISR to listen on some port over 4000. Is this something I can block or is it trying to call out or what?
     
  2. Rilla927

    Rilla927 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    1,710
    If it's a trusted program why would you be worried. Do you not trust Raxco?

    They are very reputable.
     
  3. Seer

    Seer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Posts:
    1,596
    Location:
    Singidunum
    Hi.

    Well, Rilla927, that's not exactly the point. The point is to be aware of what your applications do on your system and where do they conect and why.
    So, Horus37, FD-ISR has an option to store archives on remote servers/workstations, and I believe it uses some port above 4000 for listening in order to update the list of available archives on remote comps (by default). If you are not using remote to store archives, you can safely block that outbound request on your firewall. I don't see the option in FD settings to do that from inside the software. First defense does not call home, no need to worry IMO. Of course, there is always posibility that I am wrong here...

    Cheers guys. :)
     
  4. flinchlock

    flinchlock Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Posts:
    554
    Location:
    Michigan
    No, those ports have nothing to do with archives on remote comps.

    From the FirstDefense-ISR (Version 3.20 Build 202) Help file...

    FirstDefense-ISR > Help > FirstDefense-ISR Manual > Contents > Command Line Interface > How do I Remote Control FirstDefence-ISR...

    (My bolding and red)

    Mike
     
  5. tradetime

    tradetime Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,000
    Location:
    UK
    Yes as Mike says, has to be related to the remote usage, since FD-ISR doesn't actually do anything as and of itself, unless of course you have some form of scheduelling setup, which is a bit of a pain, I suspect this process could be set to manual, will do some experiments with it. I already have denied it network access, which doesn't seem to bother it.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.