Why does backups go across wireless?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by brettr, May 7, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. brettr

    brettr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    Posts:
    30
    I have two computers connected by ethernet cable. They also both connect to a wireless router/DSL modem. For whatever reason, TrueImage 10 keeps backing up across the wireless connection instread of the cable. The wireless takes much longer. All of my other traffic between the two PCs goes across the wired connection. How do I force TrueImage to use the wired connection?

    One machine is XP and the other is Vista.
     
  2. MTX

    MTX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Posts:
    91
    Location:
    Singapore
    Just disable the wireless adapter.
     
  3. brettr

    brettr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    Posts:
    30
    Why would I do that? I won't have any Internet connection. Both wireless and wired connections need to remain enabled.
     
  4. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain
    Have you checked out your routing table to see which interface has priority ?

    >route print


    F.
     
  5. brettr

    brettr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    Posts:
    30
    Yes. In the network connections window, I click Advanced | Advanced Settings. The wired network is above the wireless in the Connections window.
     
  6. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    Just be aware that wireless is not supported in any flavor of TI. It may work but if it doesn't your on your own.
     
  7. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    If these are notebooks, there may be a button to turn off the wireless radio on the keyboard. That's an easy thing to do.
     
  8. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello brettr,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please be aware that as thomasjk mentioned none of the currently available Acronis True Image versions officially supports wireless network. Please take a look at this previous post for further details.

    Please also note that if your computer have several network adapters you can use configure network using "route" command. Check this article by Microsoft for details.

    Please follow foghorne's advise and save the output of "route print" command:

    - Start -> Run -> cmd

    - Enter the command: "route print"

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the link to this thread. We will investigate the information and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.