Why do I get update error with NOD32??

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by Samuel Wachowski, Mar 20, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Samuel Wachowski

    Samuel Wachowski Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Posts:
    4
    I'm using NOD32 v2.12.3. Every time I start the NOD32 control center,
    I get an error message about my virus databases being out of date.
    But when I click on the button that says to check for updates, NOD32
    says "Your NOD32 is updated. No update necessary". I have the latest update showing the date and time of about an hour ago, when I last did it).

    I have tried disabling my firewall in case it was interfering with the update (which can't be it since the update time shows it connected to NOD32 servers). But still, every time I start up my computer, same problem. It worked before and I did nothing to change the configuration, so I'm not sure what happened. Any clue?
     
  2. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Is your computer systems date correct?

    Cheers :D
     
  3. Mike415

    Mike415 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2005
    Posts:
    42
    Are you using the trial version or commercial?
     
  4. hollywoodpc

    hollywoodpc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Posts:
    1,325
    Mike .
    I think I know where you are going . If I am not mistaken , in trial it will say that correct ? Been so long I cannot remember but , I remember something like that
     
  5. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Hi Samuel,
    what version does NOD tell you have currently installed? If it's the latest 1.1030, please check your system date to make sure it's set up correctly.
     
  6. Samuel Wachowski

    Samuel Wachowski Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Posts:
    4
    THanks a lot, that's exactly what the problem was... I'd put my date
    a year ahead and forgot to set it back!
     
  7. Mikkel

    Mikkel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2004
    Posts:
    35
    If you put your date a year ahead to exstend the use period when instaliing you are going ti be dissapointed :D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.