Why do eset publish conflicting info (system requirements)

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by tommy456, Sep 6, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tommy456

    tommy456 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011
    Posts:
    137
    http://www.eset.com/home/products/smart-security/ says 100mb

    Taken from the license details e-mail , But support will say 100+ is within normal range How can this be so, surely if that is the case then eset are misleading customers ?
    Currently ram usage is 208.7mb with only one page one (this page)

    After only 2 days 21hrs uptime, And it keeps on building because it fails to completely unload ram that it loaded to open browsers, outlook, update it's self virtually anything, and for them to try and blame other software disgusts me particularly when all the software is the same as it was when i used v4 and earlier builds of v5 didn't see these memory issues then so it's down to one or more of the module updates which one i don't know
     
    Last edited: Sep 6, 2012
  2. 4L3X

    4L3X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Posts:
    40
    Eset have confirmed that there is issues with memory leaks, but there is also a lot more going on than first meets the eye.

    I had a problem with ekrn.exe consuming over 2gb of ram and firefox was using a similar amount of ram. Going back to a older version of flash cured "MY" problem.

    And I would assume that Eset test their products on a clean system, with just the OS installed, and that's what they base their requirements on.

    Where in the real world, people install loads of software and this will change the amount of ram usage drastically.
     
  3. tommy456

    tommy456 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011
    Posts:
    137
    Whilst a can agree with your assumption of their test systems not having other sw installed

    and yes to a certain extent the ekrn.exe would use a bit more ram, but it's the inability of ekrn.exe to fully unload the ram when the programs are no longer running , that is causing this sometimes slow but a gradual accumulation of ram that it should of unloaded , in v4 & the earlier builds of v5 (using the older module set )this problem didn't occur even with the same software installed IMO they basically broke it trying to fix something else

    But it should not have such a negative impact on system resources so matter what 3rd party sw is installed except for known conflicting sw maybe
    And it wouldn't be a problem for me and those others if it didn't continually accumulate Ram over time
     
  4. 4L3X

    4L3X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Posts:
    40
    Agreed Tommy , is should unload the ram when appropriate.

    I believe that the root cause is indeed something in the coding of the newer builds from v5 onwards, and more precisely something to do with http scanning.

    Can only assume that they will resolve the problem soon as there are many people that are getting the same problem over a variety of system configs.

    When i changed back to an older flash player and changed my settings in EAV (6) RC to :

    realtime protection - enabled
    document protection - disabled
    removable media - disabled
    hips - disabled
    anti theft - disabled
    gamer mode - disabled
    anti stealth - enabled

    web / phishing - enabled
    email protection - enabled

    Now firefox uses 440mb and ekrn uses 86mb (88 at most). Very fast and does not creep up to those silly 2gb values i mentioned earlier.

    Reading other posts, they are taking dumps and trying to find where the problem lies. Just hope they resolve it soon :)
     
  5. Niels

    Niels Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    466
    Location:
    Belgium
    Websites with heavy Flash and Java content will always have a bad impact on the ram usage when you are using the http/web traffic scanner. All content needs to be scanned to block for example malicious banners or advertisements. Also the amount of tabs in your browser can have an impact, especially when there is heavy Flash and Java content.


    If you read it carefully, then you will see that ESET average memory usage is 100 MB. That is what you can find in the chart you linked to on the Eset product page.
     
  6. encus

    encus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Posts:
    535
    In my system with FF 15.0.1, memory usage of FF is increasing to 112 MB with only 1 tab opened (used to be 92 MB with v15) and ekrn.exe uses 68 MB (sometimes it drops to 48 MB).
     
  7. tommy456

    tommy456 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011
    Posts:
    137
    43MB or 100MB what next 150mb ? It's not the base amount of memory that is the cause of concern it's the accumulation of ram by eset's main process ekrn.exe Because it fails to completely unload the Ram it used when a browser or whatever else was being used/open running at the time, even if you initiate a running processes check within eset it will fail to completely unload the ram it used for that, same when it downloads virus sig updates
    So it isn't exclusive to http /https/ssl scanning but having that enabled does accelerate the accumulation of ram with it disabled it still accumulates ram

    Yesterday the amount of available ram dropped to around 500mb so i did a test a bit rudimentary but i keep on opening Firefox multiple instances ) and opening multiple tabs too as well as running other resource hungry apps, this resulted in eset writing quite a bit of it's hogged ram into virtual memory , after i had closed everything i had opened, i watched the trickle of ram being released to the system, ended up with 1.3 GB free eset memory was down to around 120mb some 12hrs later (system idle) afk eset is using 170mb,the only activity i can see is down to eset scanning in the background and checking /downloading virus sigs
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.