Why did my home ip address change?

Discussion in 'privacy problems' started by DesuMaiden, Aug 31, 2014.

  1. DesuMaiden

    DesuMaiden Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Posts:
    549
    It changed from 174 (dot something) to 70 (dot something). Why did my home ip address change? Can anyone explain why?
     
  2. zapjb

    zapjb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Posts:
    3,903
    Location:
    USA still the best. But getting worse!
    Because you have a dynamic ip?
     
  3. DesuMaiden

    DesuMaiden Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Posts:
    549
    How many possible IP addresses can it change to?
     
  4. mirimir

    mirimir Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2011
    Posts:
    6,851
    By researching your ISP, you can find out how many IPs it has.
     
  5. DesuMaiden

    DesuMaiden Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Posts:
    549
    Thank you very much.
     
  6. DesuMaiden

    DesuMaiden Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Posts:
    549
    Under what circumstances does a dynamic ip address change its ip address?
     
  7. zapjb

    zapjb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Posts:
    3,903
    Location:
    USA still the best. But getting worse!
  8. zapjb

    zapjb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Posts:
    3,903
    Location:
    USA still the best. But getting worse!
  9. DesuMaiden

    DesuMaiden Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Posts:
    549
  10. zapjb

    zapjb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Posts:
    3,903
    Location:
    USA still the best. But getting worse!
  11. TheWindBringeth

    TheWindBringeth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012
    Posts:
    2,151
    GINHF, apparently
     
  12. zapjb

    zapjb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Posts:
    3,903
    Location:
    USA still the best. But getting worse!
    Sorry being dense. lol
     
    Last edited: Aug 31, 2014
  13. TheWindBringeth

    TheWindBringeth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012
    Posts:
    2,151
    Nah, Gremlins In Network Hardware Fuse. Gotta clean or replace that periodically.
     
  14. lotuseclat79

    lotuseclat79 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    5,385
    Could it be that you system connects to your ISP via DHCP? If so, then you get a new IPaddress on every connect. I turn my system off every night, and in the morning when I turn it on, it gets a new IPaddress from my ISP via DHCP.

    -- Tom
     
  15. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,945
    Most likely your router lost connection at some point and was given a new IP when it reconnected. It's not unusual for DSL connections.
     
  16. RollingThunder

    RollingThunder Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2013
    Posts:
    188
    Location:
    https://www.eff.org/issues/anonymity
    You are assigned a Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) lease from your ISP at an interval they determine. In order to find out your ISP's available IP's requires simple research. You can trick most routers into changing your IP should you desire it. Thhink of it like this, fixed IP's with millions of customers would become hard to manage for just about any ISP. Automatically renewing IP's are the only real way for them to go unless you request and pay for a fixed IP.
     
  17. mirimir

    mirimir Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2011
    Posts:
    6,851
    And you only want a fixed IP if you'll be running servers. But that might just be a VPN server for remote LAN access. Even so, you can use a virtual domain, without a fixed IP.
     
Loading...