Why Avira has so many false positives???

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by vuki83, Jun 27, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. vuki83

    vuki83 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Posts:
    1
    I instaled Avira yesterday on my clean system( before that I checked system with BitDef.,KIS,ESS,MBAM and SAS- 100% clean), and i run a full scan. Rezults were amazing-Avira 10 found worm and t.horse in Office 2010 and Registry Booster 2010 instalation files which I download from official sites.
    Now, I understand, that Avira is totaly crap!!!
    What is AV program like Avira if she has a milion false positiveso_O
    I think - a BIG NOTHING!
    If they want to be best they should work a little more on this thing!!!
    In this situation, what should to do an average user, who dont now to recognize
    a clean fileo_O
    Avira really can destroy you system!!!
    TOTALY CRAP!!!
     
  2. eplose

    eplose Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Posts:
    51
    Works for me without false-positives at all, AHeAD on high.
    I'll take the risk of false-positives for a nearly perfect detection of malware.

    I truly think you exaggerate, but use whatever suits you :rolleyes:
     
  3. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,960
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Easy now. Lets not get out of control. Are you using the default settings or is everything set to high? Sometimes heuritics can flag a legit program as malware. Avira is far from crap though. It does tend to have higher than average FP. You can help by sending the files that you think are FP to avira to check. Other than that you can lower the heuritcs settings lower.
     
  4. progress

    progress Guest

    Because they "detect" no-dvd-patches and no-cd-patches as malware :thumbd:
     
  5. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    As you can see for some it works just fine but I digress
    Please see our Policy concerning these type questions.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.