Why Acronis don't say ...

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by dormix, Jan 31, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. dormix

    dormix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Posts:
    40
    Location:
    Center of Italy
    Hi. As I posted here https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=199565&page=2 at #31 I have lost the capacity to use Vista system restore after installation of True Image 2009. OK I want to believe that this is a Vista's bug but, for same reason, now I don't want to buy ATI. How Do I can solve this issue? Why can't I use all my OS features? Why Acronis don't warn user to be careful of this before people download they SW?

    Sorry but I don't like this.

    Thanks.
     
  2. Faust

    Faust Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Posts:
    258
    If you're using Acronis why bother with system restore - it's just an inferior resource hog taking up to 15% space on your HD. I turned system restore off a long time ago and never had cause to regret it.
     
  3. jura0001

    jura0001 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Posts:
    47
    You will also lose all system restore points if you use a different imaging software! I just wrote this in another thread.

    I tested Ghost and Drive Snapshot, and with every program I lost all the system restore points.

    This looks more (or only) like a windows issue.
     
  4. dormix

    dormix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Posts:
    40
    Location:
    Center of Italy
    Thanks for reply.
    Mhh I don't know, I think that my real problems is why I can't turn back my situation? Ok? It seems to be a SWINDLE. You say why to use system restore then I answer why not if I made so until XP time. Then why not to use Ubuntu or maybe Mac OS X? Because I have Vista on my PC. I don't believe that Acronis can't (want) solve this problem.

    Best regards.
     
  5. JeeperDon

    JeeperDon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Posts:
    23
    Location:
    NY State, US
    How about the other side of the coin. Why did you buy and are complaining about Acronis when you are happy with System Restore? Companies rarely acknowledge bugs, they usually just fix them in the next release.
     
  6. dormix

    dormix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Posts:
    40
    Location:
    Center of Italy
    I didn't buy Acronis but I downloaded a trial just to try this software and I think It is my right to turn back if I want. The world is beauty because it is various.
     
  7. jura0001

    jura0001 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Posts:
    47
    But would you be able to find ANY kind of imaging software that preserves the system restore points?

    I am unable to find one. Of course, doing a sector by sector image and restoring sector by sector should be working. But this can be done by a simple "dd", no need for some imaging software here.
     
  8. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    I certanly agree that all the Windows Vista features should still work after you do a restore. However, I'd like you to clarify the situation if you would.

    Is the problem that after restoring an Acronis image:

    1. the OLD system restore points can't be restored work, or

    2. you are unable to make NEW System Restore Points?

    It wouldn't bother me too much if old restore points are not functional because I would normally only restore an image of a fully functioning system. Therefore, I wouldn't need any old restore points.

    Old restore points can be deleted by turning off System Restore, rebooting and turning it back on. Also, all but the most recent restore point can be deleted in the DriveCleanUp utility under Accessories/System Tools on the second tab. That recovers any space used by old restore points.

    However, it would bother me greatly if I couldn't make any new restore points after doing a True Image restore. There are some things that System Restore is good for, and I wouldn't want to lose that feature in between Acronis True Image full backups.
     
  9. JeeperDon

    JeeperDon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Posts:
    23
    Location:
    NY State, US
    What are they? I never used SysRest.
     
  10. dormix

    dormix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Posts:
    40
    Location:
    Center of Italy
    My problems was, the old system restore points can't be restored just for install ATI 2009 ( no backup made) because I was interested in Try&Decide since I like to use virtual softwares (Sandboxie, Shadow Defender (conflict with ATI 2009), VMWare) but I found a workaround:

    1.) Restart in safe mode
    2.) Open command prompt
    3.) Type rstrui.exe
    4.) Follow all passages
    5.) At restart my system was restored at a previous point:shifty:

    For people whom can't create a restore point I have found this guide for XP and made some changes:


    >> >> 1. Open the command prompt AS ADMNISTRATOR, type the following lines and press ENTER after each line:
    >> >>
    >> >> Net stop vss
    >> >> Net stop swprv
    >> >> regsvr32 ole32.dll
    >> >> regsvr32 vss_ps.dll
    >> >> Vssvc /Register
    >> >> regsvr32 /i swprv.dll
    >> >> regsvr32 /i eventcls.dll
    >> >> regsvr32 es.dll (here I had an error message)
    >> >> regsvr32 stdprov.dll
    >> >> regsvr32 vssui.dll
    >> >> regsvr32 msxml.dll (here I had an error message)
    >> >> regsvr32 msxml3.dll
    >> >> regsvr32 msxml4.dll
    >> >>
    >> >> 2. Click OK when you receive the message "DllRegisterServer in FileName succeeded".
    >> >>
    >> >> Net start vss
    >> >> Net start swprv
    >> >>
    >> >> 3. Type exit to quit command prompt.

    This worked on my cousin's notebook which is in dual boot 'Vista-Seven' and with ATI 2009 installed on.

    I think this is better than nothing for me.

    Regards.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.